Skip Left Navigation Links

Main Awards
 B&N Discover Award
 National Book Awards
 Pulitzer Prize
 Nobel Prize
 National Book Critics Circle Award
 The Quill Awards
 Children's Book Awards


Genre Awards
 Edgar Allan Poe Awards
 Agatha Awards
 Sci-Fi Awards
 Bram Stoker Awards


 See All Award Winners



The Robert F. Kennedy Book Award
The Award
Winners
Previous Winners
Awards: The Robert F. Kennedy Book Award
Previous Winners

1998-99

WINNER
Walking with the Wind
A Memoir of the Movement
by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso


1997-98

WINNERS
Race, Crime, and the Law
by Randall Kennedy

The Soldiers' Tale
Bearing Witness to Modern War
by Samuel Hynes


1996-97

WINNER
"Worse Than Slavery"
by David Oshinsky

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Kenneth Galbraith


1995-96

WINNERS
Circumstantial Evidence
by Pete Earley

The Politics of Rage
by Dan T. Carter

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Harry Ashmore


1994-95

WINNER
Speak Now Against the Day
by John Egerton

RUNNER-UP, MEMOIR
Warriors Don't Cry
by Melba Pattillo Beals


1993-94

WINNER
Taming the Storm
by Jack Bass

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Herblock
by Herbert Block


1992-93

WINNER
Earth in the Balance
by Al Gore

HONORABLE MENTIONS
In My Place
by Charlayne Hunter-Gault

Rethinking Social Policy
by Christopher Jencks


1991-92

WINNER
Praying for Sheetrock
by Melissa Fay Greene

HONORABLE MENTIONS
The Promised Land
by Nicholas Lemann

When the Bough Breaks
by Sylvia Ann Hewlett

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Life in the Ghetto
by Anika D. Thomas


1990-91

WINNER
The Long Haul
by Myles Horton, Herbert Kohl, and Judith Kohl

HONORABLE MENTION
The Burning Season
by Andrew Revkin

WINNERS
Among Schoolchildren
by Tracy Kidder

Big Sugar
by Alec Wilkinson

HONORABLE MENTION
The Crosswinds of Freedom
by James MacGregor Burns


1988-89

WINNERS
A Bright Shining Lie
by Neil Sheehan

Rachel and Her Children
by Jonathan Kozol

HONORABLE MENTION
Within Our Reach
by Lisbeth Schorr and Daniel Schorr


1987-88

WINNERS
Beloved
by Toni Morrison

Song in a Weary Throat
by Pauli Murray

HONORABLE MENTIONS
The Brutality of Nations
by Dan Jacobs

Freedom Song
by Mary King


1986-87

WINNER
Bearing the Cross
by David J. Garrow

HONORABLE MENTIONS
When the War Was Over
by Elizabeth Becker

The Political Lives of Children
by Robert Coles


1985-86

WINNERS
Common Ground
by J. Anthony Lukas

Reaping the Whirlwind
by Robert Norrell


1984-85

WINNER
Weakness and Deceit
by Raymond Bonner

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Sitting in Darkness
by David Haward Bain

The Crucible of Race
by Joel Williamson


1983-84

WINNER
Children of War
by Roger Rosenblatt

HONORABLE MENTION
Baseball's Great Experiment
by Jules Tygiel


1982-83

WINNER
Let the Trumpet Sound
by Stephen B. Oates

HONORABLE MENTION
The Fate of the Earth
by Jonathan Schell


1981-82

WINNERS
The Pursuit of a Dream
by Janet Sharp Hermann

The Child Savers
by Peter S. Prescott


1980-81

WINNER
Civilities and Civil Rights
by William H. Chafe

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Drylongso
by John Langston Gwaltney

Power and Powerlessness
by John Gaventa