Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$6.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$6.95 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (37)  
Used (19)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Used
2000 Paperback Acceptable Your purchase goes to directly support Goodwill Industries Wall Street Mission. Our mission statement is: Building Independence, Quality of Life and ... Work Opportunities. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sioux City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Used
2000 Paperback Fair ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be ... worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. WNYBOOKS Appreciates Your Patronage And Support. Thank You for Shopping With Us and Supporting The Goodwill Mission. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.81
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Used
2000 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.81
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Used
2000 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.81
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4299)

Condition: Used
2000 Paperback Fine Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(797)

Condition: Used
2000-03 Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Used
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. ... We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9928)

Condition: Used
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22263)

Condition: Used
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Used

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Sarah Jane is worried about going to a new school. She refuses to get out of bed because she keeps imagining all the bad things that can happen. Readers will understand and sympathize with Sarah's feelings and laugh when they discover the surprise ending to this delightful story.
See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

More About This Product

Overview

Sarah Jane is worried about going to a new school. She refuses to get out of bed because she keeps imagining all the bad things that can happen. Readers will understand and sympathize with Sarah's feelings and laugh when they discover the surprise ending to this delightful story.

Product Details

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 13 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 29, 2009

    Jitters will make you smile!

    What a marvelous book for teachers and students alike...love the surprise ending!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2011

    Yay

    Love the suprise ending

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2011

    By poo

    Agggggggggggggggggg:-( :-)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2011

    Love

    I read this book in school and loved the cool surprise ending

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2009

    All teachers must have this book

    This book is a must have for teachers to read on the first day of school, no matter what grade they teach.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2008

    Great Book

    As a teacher, I use this book to help calm my class of their 'first day jitters.' It does the trick and they love it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2006

    A girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do!

    I read this book to my preschoolers each year on their first day of class. It's a great ice-breaker and lets the children know that just because their teacher is older and supposed to act like a grown-up, he or she is experiencing much of the same 'jitters' that they are.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 7, 2004

    School Rocks

    This book hits the nail right the head. Students want to know teachers have anxieties to.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2004

    Great Story to Start Your Class With!

    This book was read to me at a workshop three years ago. This year I decided to start the kids in my class off with a short story to get them talking and I immediately thought of this one! I can't wait to see their faces at the end!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2002

    My Daughter's First Grade Teacher read this to the class

    My daughter came home from school and couldn't stop talking about this book. I think it was the first book that ever 'tricked' her and she was amazed by the ending... She LOVED it...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2002

    I Don't Want to Go To School Today!

    You'll be surprised and ask yourself, 'Did I read this right?,' at the end of 'First Day Jitters.' The book is funny too, with the character not wanting to go to school on the first day. Everybody will like this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews