- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
- Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING
The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
Hardcover, (1989) ISBN: 9780670825370- Seller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS WI (BURLINGTON, WI UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
NEW YORK NY PUB 1989 HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION FINE IN FINE D.J. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $350.00
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Harry Potter #1) by J. K. Rowling, Mary GrandPre (Illustrator)
Hardcover, (1997) ISBN: 9780590353403- Seller: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books VA (Burke, VA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 Hard Cover 6th Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Rowling's name on spine, no number 1 on spine, jacket price of $16.95, purple checkered boards. Appears possibly unread. Pages clean, binding solid though not new book tight. Small tear back of dj.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $250.00
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by
Pop Up Book - Collectible Pop-Up, (2003) ISBN: 9780689847431- Seller: acornbooks northwest OR (Portland, OR UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
Robert Sabuda New York, New York 2003 Hard Cover First Edition, 1st Printing Fine. No Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9?"-12" tall. Signed by Illustrator Signed "Best Wishes! Robert Sabuda" directly on first page inside front cover. No prev. owner name. Illus. in color with Sabuda's inventive and delightful rendition of the story of Alice's adventure. Six double-page fantastic pop-ups with smaller ones throughout behind 'door flaps'. All pop-ups fine and working, with exception of crease at right wrist of Alice on second pop-up.
- Additional Information: First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Little Simon
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $140.00
Carrie by
Hardcover - Reprint, (1993) ISBN: 9780385086950- Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookservice NJ (Atlantic City, NJ UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
NEW YORK LONDON TORONTO SYDNEY AUCKLAND 1974 HARD BACK GOOD condition. GOOD DJ 9 1/2"X6 1/2" DJ is torn on bottom of spine, and creased around the front cover this is not a stated first edition. There is no price on the dust jacket. _PAB_
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $245.00
Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison, Ralph Ellison (Introduction)
Paperback, (1995) ISBN: 9780679732761- Seller: Twice Sold Tales VT (Warren, VT UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
PAPERBACK Very Good 0679732764 1952 Random House hard cover-first edition-stated First Printing-in brand new facsimile 1st edition dust jacket-very slight staining to cover and page edge-otherwise this is a very clean rare collectible in mylar cover-enjoy.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $750.00
A Wrinkle in Time (Time Quintet Series #1) by Madeleine L'Engle
Hardcover, (1962) ISBN: 9780374386139- Seller: Andrew Halldorson MI (Midland, MI UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
1986 Hard cover 45th printing Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by L'Engle on the title page "For K------, Best wishes for successful tessering, Madeleine L'Engle. " Small baseball player stamp to free endpaper, else fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket featuring the 1979 artwork of Leo and Diane Dillon.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, Signed
- Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $350.00
You Know You Love Me (Gossip Girl Series #2) by Cecily von Ziegesar
Paperback - 1ST, (2002) ISBN: 9780316911481- Seller: Aucott & Thomas Leics. (Ibstock, UNITED KINGDOM)
- Seller Comments:
1995 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 0316911488. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 338 pages, 25 illustrations on plates, map endpapers, notes, bibliography, index. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section*****
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $40.00
Here's to You, Rachel Robinson by Judy Blume
Paperback - Reprint, (1994) ISBN: 9780440409465- Seller: Graham Sadler Books Co (Aurora, CO UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 1994 Trade Paperback First Edition Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author
- Additional Information: First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Random House Children's Books
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $20.00
The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier
Hardcover - Reissue, (1997) ISBN: 9780394828053- Seller: W. Fraser Sandercombe ON (Burlington, ON CANADA)
- Seller Comments:
Robert Vickery; New York 1974 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 253 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no chips or tears but a previous owner taped the protective mylar to the book, thus leaving tape residue on the dj, the endpapers and the boards. The dustjacket features Running Boy by Robert Vickery.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Random House Children's Books
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $79.00
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey, Harold Bloom (Editor)
Paperback - Reprint, (1976) ISBN: 9780140043129- Seller: The Book Bin, Inc OR (Corvallis, OR UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 Paper Back 13th Printing Used-Good. No DJ ' 8vo. Inscribed By Author Cover light edgewear, soil, name inked to FEP. Kesey inscription to FFEP with a reference to pp. 55. A few words underlined in ink on pp. 55. Inked notes regarding some other books at rear endpaper. 309 pp. / /
- Additional Information: Signed
- Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $151.98
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Hardcover, (1987) ISBN: 9780394535975- Seller: Garys Books AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
1987 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. First print. PC.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $225.00
Our Favorite Collections
Book Fairs & Events
- Nov. 11th, 2011 to Nov. 13th, 2011: Boston International Antiquarian Book Fair.
Boston, MA.
- Feb. 10, 2012 to Feb. 12, 2012: CA International Antiquarian Book Fair. Pasadena, CA.












