Home Rare & Collectible Books Famous & Dramatic Love Stories

Dramatic Love Stories

Middlesex by Eugenides

Hardcover - 1ST, (2002) ISBN: 9780374199692
  • Seller: Tony Lamy Bookseller OH (Cincinnati, OH UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. 1st printing.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $325.00

Fortune's Rocks by

Hardcover, (2004) ISBN: 9780316781015
  • Seller: Left Coast Books (Santa Barbara, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    453 pp.; 24 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author on the title page, no dedication. A fine copy of the first printing. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $50.00

Beloved by Toni Morrison

Hardcover, (1987) ISBN: 9780394535975
  • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1987 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author Signed by Toni Morrison. Comes with an events calendar, and a photo I took of Toni Morrison signing my books.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $450.00

One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez, Gregory Rabassa (Translator)

Hardcover, (2003) ISBN: 9780060531041
  • Seller: Gstrum MD (Silver Spring, MD UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Hardcover Reader copy; Collectible FIRST EDITION. 1970 Harper & Row Hardcover in Dust Jacket. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing in a 2nd state dustjacket with a period at the end of the first paragraph on the dustjacket inner flap. Boards mottled, but protected jacket is very good condition with only minor edge wear and slight toning. Text, etc., good overall condition. No marking, NOT EX-LIBRARY.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $197.50

New Moon by Stephenie Meyer

Hardcover, (2006) ISBN: 9780316160193
  • Seller: Garys Books AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2006 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. First print. Signed in person by the author directly on the full title page not inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. DJ in Mylar. First Printing.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $420.00

Dances with Wolves by Michael Blake

Hardcover - REPRINT, (1991) ISBN: 9781557040916
  • Seller: Mizzou Books (Scottsdale, AZ UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991 Hardcover First Edition / First Printing Fine in Fine jacket Book. Signed by Author(s)

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $250.00

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy by Frances Mayes

Hardcover, (1996) ISBN: 9780811808422
  • Seller: Argosy Book Store NY (New York, NY UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    San Francisco 1996 hardcover First Near fine in very good(-) jacket 280pp. 8vo, tan cloth, d.w. slightly chipped. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1996). A near fine copy in a good d.w. Signed by the author on the title page. Also there is an inscription not by the author on the title page.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $75.00

Possession by A. S. Byatt

Paperback - Reprint, (1991) ISBN: 9780679735908
  • Seller: Numlipz AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    1991 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 1st edition, inscribed/signed by author "For Crista, love AS Byatt". Tight, bright, clean. Some edgewear/chipping at edges/spine/corners. Otherwise, beautiful! Trade pb.

  • Additional Information: Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $9.00

The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough

Mass Market Paperback, (1978) ISBN: 9780380018178
  • Seller: Merchant Means MD (Baltimore, MD UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    1978 Hard cover First edition. 1st Printing Fine in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 692 p. Audience: General/trade.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $140.00

Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez, Edith Grossman (Translator)

Hardcover, (1988) ISBN: 9780394561615
  • Seller: Idler Fine Books OR (McMinnville, OR UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York 1988 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Near Fine jacket First Printing of the Stated First American Edition. Book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket with mild tanning to spine.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $150.00

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

Hardcover - Movie tie-in, (2005) ISBN: 9780743275309
  • Seller: Pat Cramer,Bookseller TX (Lewisville, TX UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York 2005 Hard Cover First Edition/First Printing Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6?"-7?" tall. Signed by Author A square solid tight clean very near new copy. Basis for the Academy Award winning Ang Lee film. This copy includes a copy of the program from the signing event and a picture of Annie signing books. This copy also includes a previewed copy of the movie, in DVD format, that has been signed by the author.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $249.50

Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier

Hardcover, (2000) ISBN: 9780525945277
  • Seller: Tony Lamy Bookseller OH (Cincinnati, OH UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2000 Hard Cover First Edition Signed by Author First Printing. Signed bookplate laid in. "January 2000" written in ink on the front end paper. NF+/NF.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $72.75

A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini

Hardcover, (2007) ISBN: 9781594489501
  • Seller: Book-O-Rama MI (Lake Ann, MI UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2007 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in fine condition with like jacket. Complete number line 13579108642. A very collectible copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $50.00

Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger

Hardcover - Collector's Edition, (2009) ISBN: 9781439165942
  • Seller: Book Alley CA (Pasadena, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2009 Hardcover New in New jacket Signed. First Edition. New. Limited edition, signed by the author. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: New
  • List Price: $60.00

Good Grief by Lolly Winston

Hardcover, (2004) ISBN: 9780446533041
  • Seller: Sleepyside Books IL (Evanston, IL UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2004 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author Author's first novel, well regarded. This is a first edition, first printing, and Signed by the Author on the title page. Fine in a fine wrapper.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $35.00

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire, Bill Sanderson (Illustrator)

Hardcover - 1 ED, (1999) ISBN: 9780060392826
  • Seller: Garys Books AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York 1999 Hard Cover First Edition, First Print First Print. Signed in person by the author directly on the FULL title page NOT inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. zero Flaws

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $42.00

The Last Time They Met by Anita Shreve

Hardcover, (2004) ISBN: 9780316781145
  • Seller: Penn & Ink WA (Seattle, WA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2001-04-15 Hardcover Very Good VG in G+ dj, 1st printing, signed by the author.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $28.00

English Patient by

ISBN: 9780771068867
  • Seller: Russell Books (Victoria, BC CANADA)
  • Seller Comments:

    Toronto, ON, Canada 1992 HC Stated First Canadian Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed by Author. 0771068867 VG/VG; previous owner inscription; dj in protective Mylar wrap.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, Signed
More about this seller
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $157.00
Author Title Keywords ISBN

Search Rare & Collectible Books

Our Favorite Collections

Browse through our collections by topic, theme, or genre to find some of the most fascinating hidden treasures

Book Fairs & Events

Become a B&N Marketplace Seller - Sell your books to our customers - Learn More