Home Rare & Collectible Books Signed + First Editions

Signed First Editions

The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold

Hardcover, (2002) ISBN: 9780316666343
  • Seller: All-Ways Fiction CA (Walnut, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED and Dated 8-14-02 by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $425.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Harry Potter #7) by J. K. Rowling, Mary GrandPre (Illustrator)

Hardcover, (2007) ISBN: 9780545010221
  • Seller: Idler Fine Books OR (McMinnville, OR UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Mary Grandpre New York 2007 Hard Cover First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine jacket Signed by Illustrator First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by the illustrator, Mary Grandpre, directly on the title page. 1 of a limited number of signed copies by Mary GrandPre; signed on the publication date, July 21st, includes 7 Scholastic Press bookmarks distributed for this select signing. The book and dust jacket are in pristine condition.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $450.00

Eating Animals by Jonathan Safran Foer

Hardcover, (2009) ISBN: 9780316069908
  • Seller: Veracity Avenue Books CO (Denver, CO UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2009 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. *Signed by Foer* First Printing of First Edition. Brand new and bookstore fresh. Signature (no inscription) in blue pen to the title page. I personally and unconditionally guarantee all of my signed books. Shipments made 6 days a week; out to you w/tracking or insurance.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: New
  • List Price: $75.00

The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai

Hardcover, (2005) ISBN: 9780871139290
  • Seller: ModernRare IL (Chicago, IL UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York City, NY 2006 Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 324 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. The author's breakthrough second novel. Now considered a contemporary classic. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Published to enormous critical and popular acclaim on both sides of the Atlantic. "Beautiful. Lit by a moral intelligence at once fierce and tender" (Pankaj Mishra). "The best novel I've read about the immigrant life and the ongoing parallel world left behind. It's the best, sweetest, most delightful novel I've read in ages" (Francisco Goldman). "Briskly paced and sumptuously written, the novel ponders questions of nationhood, modernity, and class in ways both moving and revelatory" (The New Yorker Magazine). The book is dedicated to Anita Desai, a world-renowned and iconic writer ("To my mother with so much love"), who clearly inspired Kiran, the youngest of Desai's four children, to follow in her mother's footste

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $480.00

Truth and Beauty: A Friendship by Ann Patchett

Hardcover, (2004) ISBN: 9780060572143
  • Seller: acornbooks northwest OR (Portland, OR UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York, New York 2004 Hard Cover First Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author DJ with hint of rub at corners, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $65.00

The King of Torts by John Grisham

Hardcover, (2003) ISBN: 9780385508049
  • Seller: Burke's Book Store (Memphis, TN UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover 1st Very Good + in Near Fine jacket Signed by Author Tight, clean. Has irregularly cut half-title page, the page where Mr. Grisham has signed.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good

    The Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood

    Hardcover, (2009) ISBN: 9780771008443
    • Seller: Revere Books, ABAA PA (Valley Forge, PA UNITED STATES)
    • Seller Comments:

      Toronto 2009 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed by Atwood on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo.

    • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
    More about this seller
    More about this book
    Other Book Information:
    Condition: Like New

      A Man without a Country by Kurt Vonnegut, Dan Simon (Editor)

      Hardcover, (2005) ISBN: 9781583227138
      • Seller: Books End NY (Syracuse, NY UNITED STATES)
      • Seller Comments:

        2005 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 158322713x. First Printing; Inscribed and signed by author, with Vonnegut's self-portrait drawing.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages.

      • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
      More about this seller
      More about this book
      Other Book Information:
      Condition: Very Good

        The Information by Martin Amis

        Hardcover - 1st Edition, (1995) ISBN: 9780517585160
        • Seller: Kennedy Books ND (Jamestown, ND UNITED STATES)
        • Seller Comments:

          New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author First American. Protected by Archival Brodart Cover.

        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
        More about this seller
        More about this book
        Other Book Information:
        Condition: Like New
        • List Price: $100.00

        The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

        Hardcover, (1998) ISBN: 9780060175405
        • Seller: Garys Books AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
        • Seller Comments:

          1998 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. First Print. Signed in person by the author directly on the FULL title page NOT inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. DJ in Mylar. In first state dust jacket without the Oprah logo.

        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
        More about this seller
        More about this book
        Other Book Information:
        Condition: Like New
        • List Price: $195.00

        After Dark by Jay Rubin, Jay Rubin (Translator)

        Hardcover, (2007) ISBN: 9780307265838
        • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
        • Seller Comments:

          Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2007 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author First Edition / First Printing [with the 'First Edition' statement on the copyright page] of "After Dark" Signed by Haruki Murakmi and Stamped by his wife (Yoko Takahashi) directly on the title page. I will also include a digital photo of the author that I took at the signing event, along with the brochures that advertised this event.

        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
        More about this seller
        More about this book
        Other Book Information:
        Condition: Like New
        • List Price: $725.00

        What I Talk about When I Talk about Running by Haruki Murakami, Philip Gabriel (Translator)

        Hardcover, (2008) ISBN: 9780307269195
        • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
        • Seller Comments:

          Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2008 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author First Edition / First Printing [with the 'First Edition' statement on the copyright page] of "What I Talk About When I Talk About Running" Signed by Haruki Murakmi and Stamped by his wife (Yoko Takahashi) directly on the title page. I will also include a digital photo of the author that I took at the signing event, along with the brochures that advertised this event.

        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
        More about this seller
        More about this book
        Other Book Information:
        Condition: Like New
        • List Price: $725.00

        The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho, Alan R. Clarke (Translator)

        Hardcover - Tenth Anniversary Edition, (1993) ISBN: 9780062502179
        • Seller: Revere Books, ABAA PA (Valley Forge, PA UNITED STATES)
        • Seller Comments:

          San Francisco 1993 Hardcover 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Coelho on the title page. Translated by Alan R. Clarke. Originally published as O Alquimista in Rio de Janeiro by Editora Rocco in 1988. Trifle rubbing on spine cloth at the spine bottom; dustjacket with tiny chip at front panel upper corner. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo.

        • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
        More about this seller
        More about this book
        Other Book Information:
        Condition: Very Good

          Cold Mountain by

          Hardcover, (1997) ISBN: 9780871136794
          • Seller: theatticroom.co.uk (Nottingham,  UNITED KINGDOM)
          • Seller Comments:

            New York, US 1997 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section*****

          • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
          More about this seller
          More about this book
          Other Book Information:
          Condition: Like New
          • List Price: $493.07

          A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley, Barbara Bristol (Editor)

          Hardcover, (1991) ISBN: 9780394577739
          • Seller: Gene W. Baade Books on West WA (Renton, WA UNITED STATES)
          • Seller Comments:

            Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1991 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ in Fine jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) 1st printing. Gilt-stamped hardbound with cloth spine. 371pp. Brief presentation from Smiley to a person. Fine in dj.

          • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
          More about this seller
          More about this book
          Other Book Information:
          Condition: Very Good
            Author Title Keywords ISBN

            Search Rare & Collectible Books

            Our Favorite Collections

            Browse through our collections by topic, theme, or genre to find some of the most fascinating hidden treasures

            Book Fairs & Events

            Become a B&N Marketplace Seller - Sell your books to our customers - Learn More