- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
- Spend $25, Get FREE SHIPPING
Lit by Mary Karr
Hardcover, (2009) ISBN: 9780060596989- Seller: Crowfly Books (South Portland, ME UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
NY 2009 Hardcover First Edition (1st printing), As New in As New jacket Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Signed by the Author This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing) and is Signed by the author.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $65.00
A Heartbreaking Work Of Staggering Genius: A Memoir Based on a True Story by Dave Eggers
Hardcover, (2000) ISBN: 9780684863474- Seller: Idler Fine Books OR (McMinnville, OR UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 2000 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Dave Eggers directly on title page. Book and dust jacket in fine condition.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Simon & Schuster
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $275.00
Magical Thinking: True Stories by Augusten Burroughs
Hardcover - REV, (2004) ISBN: 9780312315948- Seller: after-words bookstore (Chicago, IL UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York, NY 1991 Hard Cover First American Edition, 1st Printing Very Good in Very Good- jacket Mylared. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author 251pp. Original boards. Stated First U.S. Printing: June 1991. Signed by Ellis Peters on title-page in blue ink; no inscription. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Faint stain to rear lower outer page edges. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Upper front board has a small 1/4" scrape to upper edge, light rubbing to extremities. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor shelfwear (bumping/light creasing to head of spine, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: St. Martin's Press
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $55.00
Black and Blue by Anna Quindlen
Hardcover, (1998) ISBN: 9780375500510- Seller: Garys Books AZ (Mesa, AZ UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 1998 Hard Cover First Edition First Print Fist State DJ Fine in Fine jacket Signed on the Full Title Page DJ is first state and does not show the Oprah logo.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Random House, Incorporated
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $39.00
Ender's Game (Ender Wiggin Series #1) by
Mass Market Paperback - Revised Edition, (1994) ISBN: 9780812550702- Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookservice NJ (Atlantic City, NJ UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
NEW YORK 1994 PAPERBACK PICTORIAL AS NEW 4 X 6 3/4. Slightly shelf coked. Signed by Author. _PAB_
- Additional Information: Signed
- Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $185.00
From a Buick 8 by Stephen King
Hardcover, (2002) ISBN: 9780743211376- Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover First Edition As New in As New jacket Signed by Author Signed by Stephen King. The book is in mint (unread) condition, and was opened only for the signing. It is the first printing of the first edition. A mylar cover was slipped on the book immediately after I purchased it, to preserve the condition of its dust jacket. I got Stephen King to sign the book at the New Yorker Festival on Friday September 24th, 2005 at 2pm. There was a limit of two books per person, and a limit of 125 wristbands given away (only 125 people got their books signed). I have photos of Stephen King signing my books; one will be included to the buyer. I will also include all the promotional flyers/advertisements distributed throughout the festival; including the "New Yorker Festival Program Guide, " a New Yorker bookmark (with the event signing information), a small New Yorker travel/tourist info pamphlet, and some other promotional giveaways I got at the festival.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Scribner
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $495.00
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
Hardcover, (2002) ISBN: 9780316666343- Seller: All-Ways Fiction CA (Walnut, CA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED and Dated 8-14-02 by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $425.00
The Shipping News by Annie Proulx, B. Grossman (Editor)
Hardcover, (1993) ISBN: 9780684193373- Seller: Row by Row Bookshop NC (Sugar Grove, NC UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 1993 Hardcover Third Printing Very Good. No Dust Jacket Signed by Author A Very Good copy in paper-covered boards and cloth spine. Tanning at the top edge of the text block, tight and clean within, with little cover wear. Signed by the author at the title page, and with the signing event ticket laid in loosely.
- Additional Information: Signed
- Publisher: Scribner
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $65.00
A Long Way Down by Nick Hornby
Hardcover, (2005) ISBN: 9781573223027- Seller: Books & Prints at Pear Alley PA (Milford, PA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
2005 Hardcover 1st Edition As New in As New jacket Signed by Author(s) FIRST EDITION; 8vo. Black boards w/ black cloth spine. White lettering on front and spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ in mylar. AS NEW/AS NEW.333pps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $50.00
Spooner by Pete Dexter
Hardcover, (2009) ISBN: 9780446540728- Seller: John King, Bookseller (Richmond, VA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 2009 Hardcover Stated First Edition; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket 0446540722. Stated First Edition: September 2009, first printing, full number line. Untouched, signed by author on title page; 1.5 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 480 pages; Signed by Author.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $20.00
Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk
Hardcover, (1996) ISBN: 9780393039764- Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1996 Hard Cover First Edition As New in As New jacket Signed by Author A first edition/first printing of Fight Club signed by Chuck Palahniuk with a unique inscription that reads "You Are Not Your Book Collection! " In mint, as new condition-please see the photos.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $1500.00
Snow Falling on Cedars by David Guterson
Hardcover, (1994) ISBN: 9780151001002- Seller: The Book Bin OR (Salem, OR UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. 1994 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author 345 pages, light wear to original jacket, jacketed in clear mylar, signed by author on full title page, tight binding, clean.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $95.00
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Hardcover, (1987) ISBN: 9780394535975- Seller: Idler Fine Books OR (McMinnville, OR UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 1987 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Toni Morrison on title page. Book and dust jacket in fine condition.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $650.00
The Jungle by Adapted by Peter Kuper, Emily Russell, Peter Kuper (Illustrator), Upton Sinclair
Hardcover, (2005) ISBN: 9781561634118- Seller: Ira Joel Haber NY (Brooklyn, NY UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
New York 1991 Paper First Printing 1561634115 SIGNED BY PETER KUPER. Beautiful full color comic adaptation of Upton Siclair's searing novel of immigrants in the terrible Chicago stockyards in the early years of the 20th Century. Fine and uncommon signed.
- Publisher: N B M Publishing Company
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $50.00
The Color Purple by Alice Walker, Preface by Alice Walker
Hardcover - 10th Anniversary Edition, (1992) ISBN: 9780151191543- Seller: Parnassian Books & Mysterious CO (Denver, CO UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1992 1st Edition of the 10th Anniversary Edit Fine in Fine jacket Hardback. 8vo. This literary classic has a new preface by the author winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the American Book Award.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
- Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $85.00
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Hardcover, (1987) ISBN: 9780394535975- Seller: Chamblin Bookmine (Jacksonville, FL UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
N/A New York, New York 1987 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Signed by Author Jacket included in clear mylar cover (not price clipped). Slight cock to spine, otherwise very tight and clean.
- Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $175.00
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, Philip Horne
Paperback - REV, (2003) ISBN: 9780141439747- Seller: Karl Theis CA (Torrance, CA UNITED STATES)
- Seller Comments:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2003 Trade Paperback 4th Printing Very Good SIGNED Signed by director Roman Polanski on the front cover in silver ink-Enjoy! R. Polanski. Polanski directed the 2005 British film Oliver twist.
- Additional Information: First Edition, Signed
- Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
- View Full Product Details
- List Price: $200.00
Our Favorite Collections
Book Fairs & Events
- Nov. 11th, 2011 to Nov. 13th, 2011: Boston International Antiquarian Book Fair.
Boston, MA.
- Feb. 10, 2012 to Feb. 12, 2012: CA International Antiquarian Book Fair. Pasadena, CA.












