Home Rare & Collectible Books Teen Favorites

Teen Favorites

Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke, Anthea Bell (Translator)

Hardcover - Deluxe, (2004) ISBN: 9780439456951
  • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2004 Hardcover 1st Edition As New Signed by Author(s) First edition, first printing, hardback, unread in AS NEW (Very-Fine) condition (no marks, etc; issued w/o a dustjacket). This copy was SIGNED by CORNELIA FUNKE on the title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). Also included are a GLOSSY PHOTO of the author at the signing event, a PROMO BOOKMARK, and an 18"x36" PROMOTIONAL POSTER (showing the wraparound art on the cover of the book) which was also SIGNED by FUNKE with a black sharpie. Please note that the poster would be shipped separately in a tube in order to avoid being bent (this may require higher shipping rates, depending on the destination).

  • Additional Information: First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $99.95

Reckless (Reckless Series #1) by Cornelia Funke, Cornelia Funke (Illustrator), Oliver Latsch (Translator)

Hardcover, (2010) ISBN: 9780316056090
  • Seller: Book Alley CA (Pasadena, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2010 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Signed. First Edition. 1st edition, SIGNED by author. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. No marks in text; binding is solid.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $70.00

Beyond the Deepwoods (The Edge Chronicles Series #1) by Chris Riddell, Chris Riddell (Illustrator)

Hardcover - First American Edition, (2004) ISBN: 9780385750684
  • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    NY 2004 Hardcover 1st Edition New Signed by Author(s) Offered here is a COMPLETE SET (so far) of the U.S. editions of the popular children's series The Edge Chronicles, which contains a total of SEVEN books. They are all first U.S. editions and FIRST PRINTINGS (with the third volume, Midnight Over Sanctaphrax, being the 'true' first printing with page 229 showing in place of page 227), hardcovers (issued w/o dustjackets), all in AS NEW (Very-Fine) condition (no marks/flaws, etc). Additionally, ALL SEVEN books were SIGNED by both PAUL STEWART & CHRIS RIDDELL on their respective title pages (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). Also included are the following: a GLOSSY PHOTO of the authors at the signing event, a PROMO FOLD-OUT MAP, an EDGESCOPE VIEWFINDER & 3-D CHARACTER CARDS, and a set of PROMO TRIVIA CARDS!

  • Additional Information: First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: New
  • List Price: $500.00

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett, Brett Helquist (Illustrator)

Hardcover, (2004) ISBN: 9780439372947
  • Seller: Bookcount CA (Los Angeles, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Helquist, Brett 2004 Hard cover First edition. Illustrated. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. First edition, FIRST PRINTING, hardback, unread in AS NEW (Very-Fine/Very-Fine) condition (no marks, not book-club ed., not price-clipped, etc); SIGNED by BLUE BALLIETT on the title page (simply signed, not inscribed to anyone). Also included is a GLOSSY PHOTO of the author at the signing event!

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: New
  • List Price: $99.95

Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes

Hardcover, (2003) ISBN: 9780060535438
  • Seller: Classic First Editions (Orange, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 Hardcover First Edition As New in As New jacket Signed by Author First Printing (1-10) A signed first print Newbery Honor Book--first impression. Signed by Henkes on the title page. Very fine in a very fine-unclipped-and mylar protected dustjacket. An excellent work of fiction dealing with grief, loss of a friend, family relationships, and budding summer teen romance. Very collectable condition. First Impression of a Newbery Honor book.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $95.00

Holes by Louis Sachar

Hardcover, (1998) ISBN: 9780374332655
  • Seller: JP's Books and Beyond TX (Houston, TX UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1998 Hardcover 15th Printing Very Good/Very Good Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" 0374332657 Signed by Author 233 Pages Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated 1999 on the first (half-title) page. Includes a brief biography of the author. Newbery Medal winning book. Summary: As further evidence of his family's bad fortune which they attribute to a curse on a distant relative, Stanley Yelnats is sent to a hellish correctional camp in the Texas desert where he finds his first real friend, a treasure, and a new sense of himself.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $98.98

Many Waters (Time Quintet Series #4) by Madeleine L'Engle

Hardcover, (1986) ISBN: 9780374347963
  • Seller: Boards and Wraps MD (Baltimore, MD UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    USA 1986 Clloth First Edition Good in Good jacket Book. Signed by Author(s) Author signed on Title Page. Textblock is age toned but unmarked. Binding is tight. Red boards and spine are dust soiled and faded. Inside boards have family tree diagram. Front board and spine have gilt lettering. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are dust soiled. DJ has usual shelf wear. Price is clipped. DJ has nice illustration. 310 pgs.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Good
  • List Price: $50.00

I Love You, Beth Cooper by Larry Doyle

Hardcover, (2007) ISBN: 9780061236174
  • Seller: Book Alley CA (Pasadena, CA UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    2007 Hardcover Fine in ln jacket Signed. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY LARRY DOYLE. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $50.00

Strider by Beverly Cleary, Paul O. Zelinsky (Illustrator)

Hardcover, (1991) ISBN: 9780688099008
  • Seller: Blue Fog Books IL (Chicago, IL UNITED STATES)
  • Seller Comments:

    1991 Hardcover 1st Edition LIKE NEW Book. Signed by Author(s) *** SIGNED by author on book plate *** 1st Edition/1st Printing. LIKE NEW hardcover in LIKE NEW dust jacket (price intact). No remainder mark. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. k5.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition, Signed
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Like New
  • List Price: $29.99

The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier

Hardcover - Reissue, (1997) ISBN: 9780394828053
  • Seller: W. Fraser Sandercombe ON (Burlington, ON CANADA)
  • Seller Comments:

    Robert Vickery; New York 1974 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 253 pp. Brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no chips or tears but a previous owner taped the protective mylar to the book, thus leaving tape residue on the dj, the endpapers and the boards. The dustjacket features Running Boy by Robert Vickery.

  • Additional Information: Dust Jacket, First Edition
More about this seller
More about this book
Other Book Information:
Condition: Very Good
  • List Price: $79.00
Author Title Keywords ISBN

Search Rare & Collectible Books

Our Favorite Collections

Browse through our collections by topic, theme, or genre to find some of the most fascinating hidden treasures

Book Fairs & Events

Become a B&N Marketplace Seller - Sell your books to our customers - Learn More