1 Peter (The IVP New Testament Commentary Series)

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.95
$22.00 List Price (Save 87%)
All (16)  
Used (9)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$2.95
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(59)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Text has very minor markings. DJ shows wear. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available.

Ships from: Mayer, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Very Good
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. 1991 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 184 pgs. No marks found in text. Mild wear to dj. VG/VG-

Ships from: Lincolnton, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.75
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(86)

Condition: Good
hardcover with dust jacket, full number line, tight, bright, pages clear and bright with foxing on edges, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, scratches and edge curl on dust ... jacket, from a private collection, NOT an ex-library copy, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders Read more Show Less

Ships from: Frankfort, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.44
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Good
1991 Hard cover Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. This book has occasional highlighting and periodic marginal notation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. ... IVP New Testament Commentary, 17. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niles, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(108)

Condition: New
New No flaws or blemishes, Gift Quality. Most of other titles in series available.

Ships from: Key Largo, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Very Good
0830818170 IVP 1990 hardcover w/ jacket that has slight soiling text is clean and tight

Ships from: Newport News, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: WEBSTER, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.30
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: New
1991 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. IVP New Testament Commentary, 17. Audience: General/trade. Fast shipping.

Ships from: Flagtown, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.30
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: New
1991 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. IVP New Testament Commentary, 17. Audience: General/trade. Fast shipping.

Ships from: Flagtown, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Recipient of a Christianity Today 1992 Critics' Choice Award!

As a young church in a hostile environment, Peter's first readers found in his letter encouragement, not just for facing suffering, but for living responsibly in the world as faithful disciples of Jesus Christ. Christians today will also find in Peter's letter a wealth of practical counsel on how to conduct themselves in family and social life, as well as in relation to a society that makes it tough to follow Jesus Christ.

In this invigorating volume from one of today's leading evangelical scholars, readers will find an introduction that discusses the letter's form, authorship, destination and...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Recipient of a Christianity Today 1992 Critics' Choice Award!

As a young church in a hostile environment, Peter's first readers found in his letter encouragement, not just for facing suffering, but for living responsibly in the world as faithful disciples of Jesus Christ. Christians today will also find in Peter's letter a wealth of practical counsel on how to conduct themselves in family and social life, as well as in relation to a society that makes it tough to follow Jesus Christ.

In this invigorating volume from one of today's leading evangelical scholars, readers will find an introduction that discusses the letter's form, authorship, destination and primary theological themes, followed by a passage-by-passage commentary that always seeks to answer the question of what the text means for us today as well as what it meant for its original hearers.

Students, pastors, Bible teachers and everyone who wants to understand Peter's message for the church will benefit from this excellent resource.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780830818174
  • Publisher: InterVarsity Press
  • Publication date: 3/28/1991
  • Pages: 184
  • Series: IVP New Testament Commentary Series, #17
  • Product dimensions: 5.81 (w) x 8.81 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

I. Howard Marshall (Ph.D., University of Aberdeen; D.D., Asbury) is Emeritus Professor of New Testament Exegesis and Honorary Research Professor at the University of Aberdeen in Aberdeen, Scotland. Among his numerous publications on the New Testament are his commentaries on the Gospel of Luke, Acts, 1-2 Thessalonians, the Pastoral Epistles, 1 Peter and 1-3 John.

He is coauthor of Exploring the New Testament: A Guide to the Letters and Revelation and coeditor of the New International Greek Testament Commentary series, as well as the author of the series' volume on Luke. He has also authored New Testament Theology: Many Witnesses, One Gospel.

Table of Contents

General Preface Author's Preface General Introduction Special Introduction Outline of 1 Peter Commentary Bibliography

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit