×

Uh-oh, it looks like your Internet Explorer is out of date.

For a better shopping experience, please upgrade now.

100 Best Children's Classics
     

100 Best Children's Classics

 

Product Details

Release Date:
01/11/2011
Label:
Warner Classics
UPC:
5099991762627
catalogNumber:
17626

Tracks

  1. Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell), for speaker ad lib & orchestra, Op. 34  - Benjamin Britten  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Simon Rattle
  2. Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67  - Sergey Prokofiev  - Itzhak Perlman  -  Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  - Zubin Mehta
  3. Overture to Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Conclusion  - Gioachino Rossini  - Riccardo Muti  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  4. Carnival of the Animals, zoological fantasy for 2 pianos & ensemble  - Camille Saint-Saëns  - Raymond Clark  -  Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  - Katia Labèque  - Marielle Labèque  - Zubin Mehta
  5. The Flight of the Bumble Bee, musical picture for orchestra (from The Tale of Tsar Saltan)  - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  6. Petite Suite, pieces (5) for orchestra (orchestration of Jeux d'enfants Nos. 6, 3, 2, 11, 12)  - Georges Bizet  -  Orchestre National de France  - Seiji Ozawa
  7. Children's Corner, suite for piano (or orchestra), L. 113  - Claude Debussy  - Moura Lympany
  8. March of the Little Lead Soldiers, for orchestra/piano, Op. 14/6  - Gabriel Pierné  - Paul Tortelier  -  Orchestre de Liège et de la Communauté- Française
  9. Dolly, suite for piano, 4 hands or orchestra, Op. 56  - Gabriel Fauré  - Henri Rabaud  - Thomas Beecham
  10. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  11. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Dance of the Reed Flutes  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  12. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Trepak: Russian Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  13. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Tea: Chinese Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  14. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Coffee: Arabian Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  15. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Chocolate: Spanish Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - André Previn  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  16. Toy Symphony (Cassation), for toys, 2 oboes, 2 horns & strings in G major (formerly K. 63)  - Leopold Mozart  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  17. The Snow Maiden (Snegurochka), suite for orchestra: Dance of the Tumblers  - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov  - Adrian Boult  -  London Philharmonic Orchestra
  18. Siegfried, opera, WWV 86c: Forest Murmurs  - Richard Wagner  -  Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra  -  Klaus Tennstedt
  19. Fantasia on Greensleeves, for harp, flute & strings (arranged by R. Greaves; from the opera "Sir John In Love")  - Ralph Vaughan Williams  - Adrian Boult  - Ralph Greaves  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  20. Estampes, for piano, L. 100: Jardins sous la pluie  - Claude Debussy  - Jean-Bernard Pommier
  21. Shepherd's Hey!, folk song for orchestra (BFMS 16)  - Percy Grainger  -  Light Music Society Orchestra  - Vivian Dunn
  22. Country Gardens, folk song for orchestra (arrangement not by Grainger) (BFMS 22)  - Percy Grainger  -  Light Music Society Orchestra  - Vivian Dunn
  23. Malurous qu'o uno fenno, folksong for voice & orchestra (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 3, No. 5)  - Joseph Canteloube  - Jean-Pierre Jacquillat  - Victoria de Los Angeles
  24. L'Aio dè Rotso (L'eau de source), folksong for voice & orchestra (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1, No. 3a)  - Joseph Canteloube  - Jean-Pierre Jacquillat  - Victoria de Los Angeles
  25. Baïlèro, folksong for voice & orchestra (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1, No. 2)  - Joseph Canteloube  - Jean-Pierre Jacquillat  - Victoria de Los Angeles
  26. Symphony No. 6 in F major ("Pastoral"), Op. 68: 1. Pleasant feelings on arriving in the country  - Ludwig van Beethoven  - Riccardo Muti  -  Philadelphia Orchestra
  27. Vltava (The Moldau), symphonic poem (Má Vlast No. 2), JB 1:112/2  - Bedrich Smetana  - Mariss Jansons  -  Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  28. Violin Concerto, for violin, strings & continuo in F minor ("L'inverno," The Four Seasons; "Il cimento" No. 4), Op. 8/4, RV 297  - Antonio Vivaldi  -  Camerata Lysy Gstaad  - Alberto Lysy  - Yehudi Menuhin
  29. Berceuse for piano in D flat major, Op. 57, CT. 7  - Frédéric Chopin  - John Ogdon
  30. Peer Gynt Suite for orchestra (or piano or piano, 4 hands) No. 1, Op. 46: Morning  - Edvard Grieg  - Thomas Beecham  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  31. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (L'apprenti sorcier), symphonic scherzo for orchestra  - Paul Dukas  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  32. Ma mère l'oye, ballet for orchestra  - Maurice Ravel  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Simon Rattle
  33. Pictures at an Exhibition (Kartinki s vïstavski), for orchestra, orchestrated by Ravel: Bydlo  - Modest Mussorgsky  - Mariss Jansons  -  Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  34. Pictures at an Exhibition (Kartinki s vïstavski), for orchestra, orchestrated by Ravel: The Old Castle  - Modest Mussorgsky  - Mariss Jansons  -  Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  35. A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music, Op. 61: Scherzo  - Felix Mendelssohn  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  36. Night on Bald Mountain (Noch' na Lïsoy gore), symphonic poem, edited by Rimsky-Korsakov  - Modest Mussorgsky  - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov  - Mariss Jansons  -  Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
  37. The Planets, suite for orchestra & female chorus, Op. 32, H. 125: Uranus the Magician  - Gustav Holst  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  38. Syrinx, for solo flute, L. 129  - Claude Debussy  - Leonore Smith
  39. Pavane, for orchestra & chorus ad lib in F sharp minor, Op. 50  - Gabriel Fauré  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  40. Wiegenlied ("Guten Abend, gut Nacht"), song for voice & piano, Op. 49/4  - Johannes Brahms  - Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos  - Victoria de Los Angeles  -  Sinfonia of London
  41. Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622: 2. Adagio  - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  - Thomas Beecham  - Jack Brymer  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  42. Nocturne for piano No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 9/2, CT. 109  - Frédéric Chopin  - John Ogdon
  43. Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068: Air 'on the G string'  - Johann Sebastian Bach  -  Bath Festival Orchestra  - Yehudi Menuhin
  44. Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major ("Elvira Madigan") K. 467: 2. Andante  - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart  - Annie Fischer  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Wolfgang Sawallisch
  45. Canon in D major, instrumental arrangement  - Johann Pachelbel  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  46. Gymnopédies (3), for piano (also orchestrated by Debussy)  - Erik Satie  - Anne Queffélec
  47. Cantata No. 208, "Was mir behagt," (Hunt Cantata), BWV 208 (BC G1, G3): Sheep may safely graze  - Johann Sebastian Bach  - Neville Marriner  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  48. Kinderszenen No. 7 ("Träumerei"), for piano, Op. 15/7  - Robert Schumann  - Rudolf Buchbinder
  49. Adagio, for violin, strings & organ in G minor, T. Mi 26 (composed by Remo Giazotto; not by Albinoni)  - Tomaso Albinoni  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  50. La fille aux cheveux de lin, prelude for piano, L. 117/8  - Claude Debussy  - Aldo Ciccolini
  51. Clair de lune, for piano (Suite Bergamasque No. 3), L. 75/3  - Claude Debussy  - Moura Lympany
  52. Boléro, ballet for orchestra  - Maurice Ravel  - Jean Martinon  -  Orchestre de Paris
  53. La Fille Mal Gardée, ballet: Widow Simone - Clog Dance  - Ferdinand Hérold  -  Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  - Barry Wordsworth
  54. An der schönen, blauen Donau (On the Beautiful, Blue Danube), waltz for orchestra (with chorus ad lib), Op. 314 (RV 314)  - Johann Strauss  -  Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra  - Herbert von Karajan
  55. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Copenhagen
  56. Danse macabre, symphonic poem in G minor, Op. 40  - Camille Saint-Saëns  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Louis Frémaux  - Felix Kok
  57. Gayane, ballet in 4 acts: Sabre Dance  - Aram Khachaturian  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Yuri Temirkanov
  58. The Swan Lake, ballet, Op. 20: Dance of the Little Swans  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  59. Romeo and Juliet, ballet in 4 acts, Op. 64: Dance of the Knights  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  60. Les Patineurs Valse ("Skater's Waltz"), Op. 183  - Emile Waldteufel  - Herbert von Karajan  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  61. La Gioconda, opera in 4 acts: Dance of the Hours  - Amilcare Ponchielli  - Herbert von Karajan  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Post to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews