100 People Who Are Screwing Up America: (and Al Franken Is #37)

( 75 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (243)  
Used (215)  
New (28)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 25
Showing 1 – 10 of 243 (25 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
No tears or chips to the DJ. Interior clean and bright with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-07-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. This is a used book and it may contain highlighting or underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing ... a dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. First Edition. Our priority with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We do everything we can to mail ... your order promptly. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Acceptable
First Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 7/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 322.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-07-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-07-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2005-07-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 305 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 25
Showing 1 – 10 of 243 (25 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The number one New York Times bestselling author of Bias delivers another bombshell—this time aimed at . . .

100 People Who Are Screwing Up America

No preaching. No pontificating. Just some uncommon sense about the things that have made this country great—and the culprits who are screwing it up.

Bernard Goldberg takes dead aim at the America Bashers (the cultural elites who look down their snobby noses at "ordinary" Americans) . . . the Hollywood Blowhards (incredibly ditzy celebrities who think they're smart just because they're famous) . . . the TV Schlockmeisters (including the one ...

See more details below

Overview

The number one New York Times bestselling author of Bias delivers another bombshell—this time aimed at . . .

100 People Who Are Screwing Up America

No preaching. No pontificating. Just some uncommon sense about the things that have made this country great—and the culprits who are screwing it up.

Bernard Goldberg takes dead aim at the America Bashers (the cultural elites who look down their snobby noses at "ordinary" Americans) . . . the Hollywood Blowhards (incredibly ditzy celebrities who think they're smart just because they're famous) . . . the TV Schlockmeisters (including the one whose show has been compared to a churning mass of maggots devouring rotten meat) . . . the Intellectual Thugs (bigwigs at some of our best colleges, whose views run the gamut from left wing to far left wing) . . . and many more.

Goldberg names names, counting down the villains in his rogues' gallery from 100 all the way to 1—and, yes, you-know-who is number 37. Some supposedly "serious" journalists also made the list, including the journalist-diva who sold out her integrity and hosted one of the dumbest hours in the history of network television news. And there are those famous miscreants who have made America a nastier place than it ought to be—a far more selfish, vulgar, and cynical place.

But Goldberg doesn't just round up the usual suspects we have come to know and detest. He also exposes some of the people who operate away from the limelight but still manage to pull a lot of strings and do all sorts of harm to our culture. Most of all, 100 People Who Are Screwing Up America is about a country where as long as anything goes, as one of the good guys in the book puts it, sooner or later everything will go.

This is serious stuff for sure. But Goldberg will also make you laugh as he harpoons scoundrels like the congresswoman who thinks there aren't enough hurricanes named after black people, and the environmentalist to the stars who yells at total strangers driving SUVs—even though she tools around the country in a gas-guzzling private jet.

With Bias, Bernard Goldberg took us behind the scenes and exposed the way Big Journalism distorts the news. Now he has written a book that goes even further. This time he casts his eye on American culture at large—and the result is a book that is sure to become the voice of all those Americans who feel that no one is speaking for them on perhaps the most vital issue of all: the kind of country in which we want to live.

Editorial Reviews

Buffalo News
“Entertaining.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060761288
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/5/2005
  • Pages: 320

Meet the Author

Bernard Goldberg
Bernard Goldberg
After spending three decades at CBS News, Emmy Award-winning correspondent Bernard Goldberg decided to come forward and blow the whistle on what he saw as his industry's tendency to slant the news to the political left. His buzzed-about book, Bias, was the controversial result.

Biography

Bernard Goldberg was a CBS News correspondent for 28 years and is the winner of seven Emmy Awards, six at CBS and one for his work at HBO's critically acclaimed Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel. At CBS News, Goldberg covered stories all over America and much of the world for the CBS Evening News and 48 Hours. He also brought his unique perspective to the news in a special CBS Evening News segment, "Bernard Goldberg's America."

Author biography courtesy of Time Warner Book Group.

    1. Date of Birth:
      May 31, 1945
    2. Place of Birth:
      New York, NY
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 75 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 75 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 30, 2009

    Oh my. It doesn't deserve any stars.

    This is just bad, bad, bad. It reads like the ravings of a bitter, envious man. My biggest problem though is there are neither footnotes nor end notes. If a writer is honest, he cites his resources for what he writes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2009

    Buy This Book

    THis is an excellent book. It is thought provoking which is what a book should be.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 30, 2008

    Fun, fun, fun (For conservatives, that is)

    100 People Who Are Screwing Up America is just plain fun. It's a hilarious book that takes 100 rather crazy people, most of whom are liberals, and explains just what their "crime" against America was. If you are looking to read this I must warn those with liberal views to steer clear of Goldberg's book. You probably want to try 101 People Who Are Really Screwing America(And Bernard Goldberg is Only #73) by Jack Huberman. This was written in response to Goldberg's book, and though I haven't read it, I've looked at the table of contents and you'll probably be delighted to find men and women such as Bill O'Reilly, Dick Cheney, Rush Limbaugh, Roger Ailes and Fox New, Sean Hannity, Ann Coulter and George W. Bush. That should suit your tastes. While one's views on the quality of those on the list might vary along with your political views, it must be noted that Goldberg's Introduction is far superior to Huberman's (While, again, you might hate what he writes in it for his dislike for liberals). While Huberman's seems to only serve as a rant about how Goldberg got it wrong in his book, Goldberg himself writes about what it is he dislikes about liberals.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 18, 2007

    Finally!

    A great book. The truth in a humerous way and finally someone that is not politically correct.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2006

    too funny!

    the use of humor is wonderful, but that doesn't cloud the heart of the message. a great read for anyone who can handle a candid opinion.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2006

    Love when people tell it like it is.

    Right on the mark in most cases. Intelligent people can see clearly with a little chuckle along the way. However, it is very sad that our children have these bozo's to look up to. What ever happend to society, most of these folks are to blame. Time for America to clean up it's act, and stop talking dirty. I loved this book, its just what I thought everytime one of these 110 people are in the news.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2006

    110? That's just the basic list...there are so many more!!

    I kept seeing Bernie on Fox News as a commentator and decided to check out his book. Needless to say, his book is an open commentary on the great divide separating many Americans today (religious vs. atheist, life versus death, Democrat vs. Republican, church versus state, conservative vs. liberal, pro-abortion vs. pro-life and so on). Anyone who says there is no divide is clueless and should just move on - don't bother reading it - you won't get it. If you are not on the list, chances are you should be! I enjoyed reading '110 People Who Are Screwing Up America' and like millions of others, chuckled in some parts, shook my head in agreement in others and simply felt relieved to know that the divide is real. Many major media outlets, teachers, professors in college settings, hollywood elitists and others pretend the only issue is 'everyone else'. Thank goodness for people like Bernie and their ability speak out against this crowd. Our voice may not be as loud or shrill as the other side but, we are here and we will fight the good fight to make America the kind of country we all deserve it to be. Anything less is a crime against our forefathers and our military men and women who have fought/continue to fight so hard for a glorious and free America. I enjoyed reading the list of offense hollywood actors/actresses, singers, teachers/professors, politicians, writers, directors, business people, religious or otherwise who have lost their mind and clearly their heart and soul somewhere along the way (although they would argue the science of even having a mind, heart or soul but, that's another book...). Keep up the good work Bernie...keep adding to the list and we'll keep reading. You have done a fine job of identifying the nut jobs in our midst from sea to shining sea. Four stars and then some!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2006

    Not Bad

    If I were to rate this book on whether or not I agreed with his choices it would of been 5 stars. Benard Goldberg said no 2 people would agree on who the 100 people they would put into the list, however I would have 95% of the people he put in there. The other 5% I never heard of. It is not a great piece of literature, but very entertaining and the perfect book to read on a long plane ride. It does list why people are listed, and despite its large number of left wing hacks listed in the book, it is also filled with people on the right, and ever more so, alot of people not even involved in politics. It is a great list of people who have taken American culture backwards. I would like to see Bernard Goldberg make a book called 100 people who are NOT screwing up America, it is time to read something positive for a change, but who am I fooling, negativity sells.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2006

    One scary book!

    Though the author exhibits a great sense of humor, this book should scare any reasonable American. This is a glimpse at 110 people, some who are idolized by our culture, that are threatening the future of this nation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2006

    AMAZING

    Truth on all the disgusting liberals. Proves how idiotic they are and shows how they truly 'screw' up America.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2006

    Intellectual pretense

    The author wants to impress the reader with his implied sophistication. This tome looks like it came out of the Dartmouth Review. Except that the publishers of that rag have a good excuse--they really are puerile.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 15, 2006

    Oh, bore

    This is a sad rant that plays to our simplest and most base emotions. He uses fear, waves the flag, and tries to degrade a list a people, may of whom are making great sacrifices for the rest of us.

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2006

    Everyone is pathetic

    Just reading this thread of reviews actually displays what is wrong with America. America is being held hostage by the minority of both RIGHT & LEFT extremists. You read these reviews and you see hardlined opinions on each side. It is either a 5 star review or a 1 star (none if they had their choice) review. What people do not realize is that a majority of America lies in the middle. However, the majority of the big news is made by this minority. Would George Bush have been elected again if his opponent wasn't John Kerry? People complain about Bush as president, but the alternative was not any better. One might say that the past 6 or 7 years have been dominated by extremist opinion that does not actually represent the people. The 2000 and 2004 elections were both, forgive the expression, a choice of the lesser of two evils rather than a choice of who was believed to have the best ability to successfully lead the country. More Americans need to look beyond the media coverage of extremist nuts to realize that in the middle of both is where the majority lies. The only way America can survive such deep seated inner strife and continued foreign pressure, is by recognizing this middle ground of basic American beliefs and values. From there, and only from there, can we prevent ourselves from tearing this great country apart.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 29, 2006

    Nonsense

    The majority of people on the list are just cultural icons, how about people who actually screwing up America like the massive coperartions, poloticians and other people with power who actually destroy lives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 2, 2006

    Great

    What a fascinating book! The only people whose 'antics' threw me for a loop were Susan Serandon and Tim Robbins who supposedly named their child after a murderer!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2006

    This book does not deserve even one star

    Lopsided, right leaning, angry rhetoric. Not worth the time to read it, much less the money to buy it. The arguments would not hold up to even the lightest scrutiny. Reeks of ignorance, hatred and extremism. Save your money.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2006

    Finally someone not scared to be politically incorrect

    I absolutely love this book for several reasons. First and foremost, it tells the truth about almost every aspect of American culture today that we, as Americans, are too proud and ignorant to acknowledge. If you have a problem with rap music degrading women and the English language, you will love this book. If you have a problem with people using their 'disabilities,' such as being black, poor, or non-english-speaking to manipulate the system and blame white people, then you will love this book. If you believe the media is liberal-biased and the majority of lawyers pride themselves on profiting from frivilous tort claims, then you will love this book. Otherwise, don't bother reading it because it is completely politically incorrect and will most likely offend you. Another great thing about this book is that you do not necessarily have to read it from from cover to cover, you can pick and choose which 'chapter' you want to read and it will not mess up the succession of the book. Lastly, I love this book because it is very blunt. The author doesn't try to avoid potentially hurting anyone's feelings and tells everything like it is.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2006

    This book was OUTSTANDING!

    Much like many other people I have this discussed this book with, Al Franken needs to be higher on the list.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2006

    Lifelong liberal exposes enemy from within his own ranks

    Bernie proves that not all liberals will be silent forever. He is exposing some of the most dangerous people in America today, most of whom, but not all, are notorious liberals. If you can't handle truth, don't read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2006

    Goldberg exposes the hypocrites!

    Mr. Goldberg offers a concise, and often quite humorous, explanation of the hypocrites on the far liberal left. He calls it like he sees it, and whether you agree or disagree, it is well worth reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 75 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit