100% Whole Grin Rose Is Rose: A Collection of Rose Is Rose Comics

Paperback
$11.20
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.97
$12.99 List Price (Save 85%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (17)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$1.97
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(831)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2008-04-01 Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1266)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1321)

Condition: Very Good
0740770942 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear.

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.54
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(481)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0740770942 First Printing (Complete number line. );

Ships from: Lynnwood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.57
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.57
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.57
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20265)

Condition: Good
2008-04-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


"Ever since Rose is Rose began, I have been one of its most ardent admirers." --Charles Schulz

Nominated as Best Newspaper Comic Strip five times Rose is Rose is the strip where daydreams and reality meet and mingle.

Life in the Gumbo family is anything but ordinary. A toe-biting monster dwells in the bathtub drain, awaiting Pasquale's bath time. Family-minded Rose occasionally morphs into her wild alter ego, Vicki the biker. Rose's love-note-writing husband Jimbo never disappoints as the always hopelessly hopeful romantic. The creation of Pat Brady and Don Wimmer, this Rose is Rose ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


"Ever since Rose is Rose began, I have been one of its most ardent admirers." --Charles Schulz

Nominated as Best Newspaper Comic Strip five times Rose is Rose is the strip where daydreams and reality meet and mingle.

Life in the Gumbo family is anything but ordinary. A toe-biting monster dwells in the bathtub drain, awaiting Pasquale's bath time. Family-minded Rose occasionally morphs into her wild alter ego, Vicki the biker. Rose's love-note-writing husband Jimbo never disappoints as the always hopelessly hopeful romantic. The creation of Pat Brady and Don Wimmer, this Rose is Rose collection features more than 40 weeks of Gumbo family high jinks.

After two decades of sketching every Rose is Rose strip himself, Brady shifted the writing and drawing duties to Don Wimmer. This Rose is Rose collection features the talents of Wimmer as based on Brady's creation.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780740770944
  • Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing
  • Publication date: 4/1/2008
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 1,112,750
  • Series: Rose Is Rose Bks.
  • Product dimensions: 8.50 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author


Pat Brady began submitting strips to newspapers at age 11. He graduated from the University of Wisconsin in 1969 and created Rose is Rose in 1984. He lives in Illinois.

Don Wimmer began contributing to Rose is Rose in 2004, following a 14-year stint as the artist for Ripley's Believe It or Not! He holds a degree in visual communications from Kean University and lives in New Jersey.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit