101 Cataclysms: For the Love of Cats

( 7 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.66
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (68)  
Used (57)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004-10-12 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1048)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is ... a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22275)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4103)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Good
2004 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(627)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 68 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Following in the paw prints of 101 Salivations, Rachael Hales 101 Cataclysms is a charming and playful tribute to the worlds most popular pet.

Celebrated animal portraitist Rachael Hale brings us the next installment in her adorable pet book repertoire with 101 Cataclysms: For The Love Of Cats. This collection features 101 images of magnificent felines. Hales special rapport with animals has allowed her to capture the essence of her subjects. You will see it in the bald-faced cheekiness of Hilander, the sphynx; in the sassiness of Puffy, the Persian ball of fluff; and in the playfulness of Yabba Dabba Doo, the British shorthair.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Following in the paw prints of 101 Salivations, Rachael Hales 101 Cataclysms is a charming and playful tribute to the worlds most popular pet.

Celebrated animal portraitist Rachael Hale brings us the next installment in her adorable pet book repertoire with 101 Cataclysms: For The Love Of Cats. This collection features 101 images of magnificent felines. Hales special rapport with animals has allowed her to capture the essence of her subjects. You will see it in the bald-faced cheekiness of Hilander, the sphynx; in the sassiness of Puffy, the Persian ball of fluff; and in the playfulness of Yabba Dabba Doo, the British shorthair.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780821261811
  • Publisher: Bulfinch
  • Publication date: 9/15/2004
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 328,525
  • Product dimensions: 8.62 (w) x 9.87 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Rachael Hale has won numerous awards for her animal portraiture. Since 1995 her images have been published on calendars, posters, greeting cards, and stationary in over 20 countries worldwide. She lives and works in Auckland, New Zealand with her three cats Edmund, Gianni, and Versace.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 14, 2010

    Beautiful pictures

    This is a great coffee table book for cat lovers!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2009

    GREAT ANIMAL PHOTOGRAPHY

    Rachel Hale is a fantastic photographer. She works very well with animals. I paraise her highly for this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    Very Cute!!

    I received this as a give...and have enjoyed it very much! Alot of various pictures and quotes, each one better than the next. For sure, a book for "cat people", but my dog loving friends have enjoyed it as well :-).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2009

    Excellent title for content

    This book is a true light hearted joy to use as an interchangeable coffee table book. Cat lovers will love the simplicity and purity the photos represent. It was nice to see the older cats given the same space as the youngsters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    adorable!

    Absolutely adorable. A must for cat lovers!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2004

    A Fantastic Book!

    Rachael Hale does a fantastic job with this book. When I first looked at her book 101 Salvations (her book of dog photos) I was amazed. Mutiply that feeling by 10. That represents how good this book is. Ms. Hale does a superb job capturing these animals in a way I haven't witnessed in a long time. I highly recommend this book to all cat and/or photography lovers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit