2006 Writers Market

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$0.99
$29.99 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (69)  
Used (60)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 69 (7 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2005-08-10 Paperback Very Good Good to Very Good condition. Good readable copy. Clean and clear text. Tight Book. Thank You For choosing Opt By Design!

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11537)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
08/2005 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(501)

Condition: Good
Good Book is in good condition despite showing some shelf wear. inside is slightly marked. spine is uncreased. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used ... items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Astoria, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.51
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
08/2005 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.51
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
08/2005 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.51
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
08/2005 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.51
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
08/2005 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.53
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2005-08-01 Trade Paperback 2006 ed. Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1178 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.53
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Very Good
2005-08-10 Paperback Very Good Good to Very Good condition. Good readable copy. Clean and clear text. Tight Book. Thank You For choosing Opt By Design!

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 10 of 69 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The resource for helping writers get published and get paid for what they write, Writer's Market is the ultimate go-to guide. Backed by 85 years of authority, this edition:

*Offers complete, updated contact information and submission guidelines for more than 4000 markets, 700 more than any comparable resource
*Includes 600 new markets, allowing writers to explore fresh opportunities
*Features interviews with Alexander McCall Smith and others, as well as helpful tips and instructional articles

Bigger and better than ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The resource for helping writers get published and get paid for what they write, Writer's Market is the ultimate go-to guide. Backed by 85 years of authority, this edition:

*Offers complete, updated contact information and submission guidelines for more than 4000 markets, 700 more than any comparable resource
*Includes 600 new markets, allowing writers to explore fresh opportunities
*Features interviews with Alexander McCall Smith and others, as well as helpful tips and instructional articles

Bigger and better than ever, 2006 Writer's Market continues the tradition that's made the brand the number one resource for writers since 1921.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
For helping you sell your literary wares, nothing tops the Writer's Market. Each annual edition of this reference standard is thoroughly revised; its listings of contact information and submission guidelines updated and rewritten. The 2006 Writer's Market contains over 4,000 market listings for book publishers, consumer magazines, trade journals, and contests and awards. This 1,178-page guide also features listings for literary agents and interviews with famed authors such as Alexander McCall Smith.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781582973944
  • Publisher: F+W Media, Inc.
  • Publication date: 8/10/2005
  • Pages: 1178
  • Series: Writer's Market Ser.
  • Product dimensions: 6.94 (w) x 9.16 (h) x 2.24 (d)

Table of Contents

From the Editor 1
Before You Start
Getting Started: How to Use Writer's Market 2
For Beginning Writers
Before Your First Sale 6
Is There a Secret to Getting Published? 13
Query Letter Clinic 16
Writing Groups: Making the Most of Your Experience 28
E-mail Communication: The Art of Sending Effective E-mails 31
Shelter Magazines: Finding a Home for Your Writing 35
Interviews
Margaret Atwood: Unlocking the Door to Creativity by Multitasking 39
Successful Freelancers: Four (More) Writers Share Their Secrets 43
Alexander McCall Smith: Channeling Your Imagination 48
The Business of Writing
Minding the Details 51
Overcoming Writer's Block 56
Writing on the Run: Finding Time to Write 60
The Freelance Battlefield: 14 Steps to Thrive and Survive 64
How Much Should I Charge? 68
Online PR: Creating a Buzz Without a Budget 79
Book Signings: Tricks and Tips for Successful Signings 83
Publishers and Their Imprints 87
Literary Agents
Markets 92
Book Publishers
Markets 110
Canadian & International Book Publishers
Markets 318
Small Presses
Markets 349
Consumer Magazines
Markets 398
Animal 400
Art & Architecture 408
Associations 414
Astrology, Metaphysical & New Age 421
Automotive & Motorcycle 423
Aviation 430
Business & Finance 434
Career, College & Alumni 441
Child Care & Parental Guidance 447
Comic Books 458
Consumer Service & Business Opportunity 459
Contemporary Culture 460
Disabilities 466
Entertainment 469
Ethnic & Minority 475
Food & Drink 482
Games & Puzzles 484
Gay & Lesbian Interest 486
General Interest 490
Health & Fitness 500
History 507
Hobby & Craft 515
Home & Garden 537
Humor 551
Inflight 551
Juvenile 555
Literary & "Little" 569
Men's 613
Military 615
Music 619
Mystery 622
Nature, Conservation & Ecology 623
Personal Computers 632
Photography 635
Politics & World Affairs 637
Psychology & Self-Improvement 641
Regional 643
Relationships 698
Religious 698
Retirement 727
Romance & Confession 729
Rural 730
Science 733
Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror 736
Sex 741
Sports 745
Archery & Bowhunting
Baseball
Bicycling
Boating
General Interest
Golf
Guns
Hiking & Backpacking
Hockey
Horse Racing
Hunting & Fishing
Martial Arts
Miscellaneous
Motor Sports
Olympics
Running
Skiing & Snow Sports
Water Sports
Teen & Young Adult 796
Travel, Camping & Trailer 804
Women's 817
Trade Journals
Markets 825
Advertising, Marketing & PR 826
Art, Design & Collectibles 828
Auto & Truck 831
Aviation & Space 835
Beauty & Salon 839
Beverages & Bottling 842
Book & Bookstore 844
Brick, Glass & Ceramics 844
Building Interiors 845
Business Management 847
Church Administration & Ministry 855
Clothing 861
Construction & Contracting 862
Drugs, Healthcare & Medical Products 867
Education & Counseling 867
Electronics & Communication 872
Energy & Utilities 873
Engineering & Technology 875
Entertainment & the Arts 879
Farm 882
Agricultural Equipment
Crops & Soil Management
Dairy Farming
Livestock
Management
Miscellaneous
Regional
Finance 890
Fishing 893
Florists, Nurseries & Landscapers 894
Government & Public Service 896
Groceries & Food Products 902
Home Furnishings & Household Goods 904
Hospitals, Nursing & Nursing Homes 906
Hotels, Motels, Clubs, Resorts & Restaurants 908
Industrial Operations 911
Information Systems 913
Insurance 915
Jewelry 916
Journalism & Writing 918
Law 926
Lumber 929
Machinery & Metal 931
Maintenance & Safety 934
Management & Supervision 935
Marine & Maritime Industries 937
Medical 937
Music 942
Office Environment & Equipment 944
Paper 944
Pets 945
Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration 946
Printing 946
Professional Photography 947
Real Estate 948
Resources & Waste Reduction 951
Selling & Merchandising 953
Sport Trade 957
Stone, Quarry & Mining 960
Toy, Novelty & Hobby 962
Transportation 962
Travel 963
Veterinary 964
Contests & Awards
Markets 965
General 966
Nonfiction 970
Fiction 980
Poetry 995
Playwriting & Scriptwriting 1011
Journalism 1022
Writing for Children & Young Adults 1025
Translation 1029
Multiple Writing Areas 1031
Arts Councils & Foundations 1044
Resources
Glossary 1051
Indexes
Book Publishers Subject Index 1054
Fiction 1054
Nonfiction 1072
General Index 1135
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 3, 2005

    Why You Should Buy.

    This is the writer's Bible. A reference work without equal.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit