2007 Schott's Almanac

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (2007 Edition)
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (67)  
Used (57)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 9 of 67 (7 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1124)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-31 Hardcover 2007 ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-31 Hardcover 2007 ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10-31 Hardcover 2007 ed. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2006 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3462)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Like New
This book is almost new and shows only very slight signs of wear. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4463)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49867)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 7
Showing 1 – 9 of 67 (7 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Schott's Almanac redefines the traditional almanac to present a record of the year just past and is designed to be read, not merely consulted. Practical and entertaining, it tells the real stories of 2006, from the winner of American Idol to the Supreme Court nominations (including how different justices have voted), from baseball and football statistics to the founder of amazon.com's new private rocketship factory. In an age when information is plentiful but selection is rare, Schott's Almanac offers both the essential facts and the lucid, provocative analysis. It is comprehensive, innovative, endlessly engaging - in short, indispensable.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Schott's Almanac redefines the traditional almanac to present a record of the year just past and is designed to be read, not merely consulted. Practical and entertaining, it tells the real stories of 2006, from the winner of American Idol to the Supreme Court nominations (including how different justices have voted), from baseball and football statistics to the founder of amazon.com's new private rocketship factory. In an age when information is plentiful but selection is rare, Schott's Almanac offers both the essential facts and the lucid, provocative analysis. It is comprehensive, innovative, endlessly engaging - in short, indispensable.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Did you know that in the 19th century, residents of New Jersey were called Clam Catchers and Marylanders were dubbed Claw Thumpers? Can you name the three young celebrities who made both the top ten best-paid list and Mr. Blackwell's worst-dressed list? (Marie-Kate Olsen, Paris Hilton, and Lindsay Lohan.) Ben Schott's annual compendium provides an offbeat, thoroughly entertaining "biography of the year." This almanac for the new millennium includes sections on the U.S. and world; society; media & celebrity; music & movies; books & arts; "sci, tech, net"; money; government; sports; and ephemeredes. Just try to put it down.
Library Journal
and promises to deliver the same sorts of discoveries as his previous books, but in a more structured format. LJ spoke with Schott recently as he worked to complete the U.S. edition, his voice brimming with enthusiasm for the discoveries he has made. Reviews of his work have tended to focus on his antiquarian tastes the cream colored paper he selects for the book jackets and interior pages, the line drawings illustrating the covers, the small print and absence of color or trendy flourishes, the ribbon bookmarks. What hasn't been remarked on, however, is that he is as influenced by contemporary theories of information design as he is by the format and subject matter of the 18th-century almanac. He designs his books himself and draws inspiration from Richard Saul Wurman, inventor of the concept of information architecture, and Edward Tufte, whose books on visualizing data have influenced numerous graphic designers. Schott often uses the Internet for research, although he considers it "a faster cab to the library." Clearly, he's inspired by the library milieu, the pleasure of laughing out loud when he makes a discovery, and the excitement of being sidetracked by the "book next to the book" he set out to read. He finds the Internet useful for downloading government reports or reading the current newspaper, but he's obviously in love with the tactility of the printed page. "When you can scuff the Internet, when you can write in its margins, when you can drop it half read in the bath when you can lend it to a friend and never see it again, then the Internet will come into its own." Schott is very much interested in how to use design strategies to manage the ocean of data and information that we all swim in, and he designs both the page layouts of his books and the graphs that appear in them. Fearful of "design inflation," he strives to use the "least ink" he can to impart the information and considers the best book design to be that which doesn't call attention to itself as design. Many of his graphs not only effectively convey information but also bring a good deal of wit to a medium one doesn't think of as being especially witty: bar charts and tables. For example, the back cover of the UK edition features a play on something called an astrometer ("a device used to measure the apparent relative magnitude of the stars"), but Schott's astrometer measures the rising and falling fortunes of celebrities and political figures. A different kind of almanac While he thinks the best design should step aside so that information will be visible, Schott also believes the process of editorial selection should clearly announce itself. Schott considers the choice of subject matter, emphasis, and word order to be highly political in nature and argues that editors should state their positions frankly. The best editor, he maintains, is the one who says "This is what I think." In a way, Schott is staking a claim for a different type of reference book, not one that claims authority because its editors are self-effacing but one that asserts a highly individual voice. Schott's voice has the nuanced feel for time past that one would more likely associate with a historian or novelist than an almanac editor. Without detracting from its value as a reference work, this sensitivity for time past lends his work depth. He describes reading old newspapers and being more intrigued by the odd product advertisements than the political events noted in the articles. He says he hopes his almanacs have the same kind of pull, combining high and low culture, giving, in a sense, equal weight to both the small and the prominent, recognizing that what people remember best about years past isn't always the larger political events but the footnotes that accompany them. In the process, he's working toward creating a new type of almanac, one that recognizes each year past as people are likely to actually remember it: as a mix of both trivial and significant events, "the serious and the footnote," occurring simultaneously and in succession. Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596911710
  • Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
  • Publication date: 10/31/2006
  • Edition description: 2007 Edition
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 5.38 (w) x 8.56 (h) x 1.39 (d)

Meet the Author

Ben Schott is the author of Schott's Original Miscellany, Schott's Food & Drink Miscellany, and Schott's Sporting, Gaming, & Idling Miscellany. Together, his books have sold more than two million copies worldwide. He lives in London, and comes to America whenever he can.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2006

    BUY THIS BOOK!!!

    I am a huge fan of Schott's Original Miscellany, and this book is even better! It is full of fun, interesting and even random facts covering everything from world events, to movies, music, celebrities, travel, government and money. From Stephen Colbert's 'truthiness', to the number international shark attacks, Anderson Cooper as Media Person of the Year, who wore what to the Oscars, nicknames of POTUS, South Park and Scientology, to who won the Bad Sex in Fiction Award --- this book has kept me entertained for hours.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit