The 3-Hour Diet: How Low-Carb Diets Make You Fat and Timing Makes You Thin

( 36 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.76
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (209)  
Used (185)  
New (24)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 21
Showing 1 – 10 of 209 (21 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2005 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0060792299 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0060792299 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. missing dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is ... a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good Dust Jacket has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, ... Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2005-03-28 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop.

Ships from: Garner, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Collins Pub Date: 4/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Collins Pub Date: 4/1/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 21
Showing 1 – 10 of 209 (21 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Following the amazing success of his New York Times bestseller 8 Minutes in the Morning, America's #1 online weight loss specialist, Jorge Cruise, is back with a revolutionary diet book that keeps with his trademark hassle-free, time-friendly approach.

It's a fact: the low-carb craze is everywhere. Another fact: two-thirds of Americans are still overweight, and no one is getting thinner. Although low-carb diets produce short term weight loss, the results are not sustainable in the long term. Dieticians, fitness experts, and medical publications are slowly awakening to the fact that the low-carb diet isn't the answer to weight loss nor a solution to the obesity epidemic.

What is the solution? Jorge Cruise's The 3-Hour Diet reveals that timing is the revolutionary weight loss element that has been kept secret until now.

Finally -- a diet plan that lets you eat what you really want and that actually works long-term! Jorge Cruise introduces a revolutionary diet and lifestyle plan that will shed the pounds for good. The answer is not in a grapefruit diet, a cabbage-soup diet, and certainly not in a low-carb diet. Losing weight and keeping it off is not only about what you eat but when you eat. Knowing when to eat resets the body’s metabolism and turns off its “starvation protection mechanism,” ensuring that fat is released and fat-burning muscle preserved. So get ready to lose two pounds every week using The 3-Hour Diet™ -- with no carb counting, no calorie counting, no starvation, no deprivation, and no exercising. The 3-Hour Diet™ includes:
  • A recipe guide with options for breakfast, lunch, dinner, snacks, and delicious treats from a range of homemade, frozen, and fast-food choices
  • A 28-day visual eating planner to promote organization and accountability in meal planning
  • Tips and advice from Jorge’s clients on managing time and making meals on the go
  • A sample mini-week of “8 Minute Moves®” for those who want to take health and fitness to the next level
With his trademark easy-to-follow instructions, accessibility, and client success stories, Jorge Cruise’s The 3-Hour Diet™ is a dynamite combination of proven success and medical innovation. Losing weight and keeping it off has never been easier!

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Cruise promises to help readers lose two pounds every week, without counting calories or depriving themselves of carbs. It's all about timing, says the USA Today fitness columnist, whose diet advice has been featured everywhere from O and Prevention to the Today show and Good Morning America. Cruise theorizes that if a person allows more than three hours to pass between eating, a body turns on its natural "starvation protection mechanism," which causes the body to consume muscle. When this happens, one's resting metabolism is adversely affected. In an attempt to eliminate his main competition, Cruise dedicates an entire chapter to debunking low-carb diets. He claims they actually cause people to gain more weight in the long run. Along with an explication of his recommended diet and exercise plans, Cruise provides readers with 30 "timelines," charts they should fill out every morning at breakfast. These visual aids include space to write down what time each meal (or snack) will take place that day and what each will consist of (every meal must contain a balance of carbohydrates, fat and proteins). To help readers determine which foods fall into which categories, and how much of them they must eat, Cruise, who is also AOL's weight loss coach, provides recipes and "The All New Cruise Down Plate," a twist on the food pyramid. Although Cruise tends to oversimplify, this is overall one of the best diet books to hit the market in recent years, brimming with success stories, photos and plenty of optimistic energy. Agent, Ben Gage. (Apr. 1) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060792299
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/28/2005
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 939,627
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Jorge Cruise personally struggled with weight as a child and young man. Today he is recognized as America's leading weight-loss expert for busy people. Jorge has coached more than 3 million online clients at 3HourDiet.com and is the exclusive weight-loss coach for AOL's 23 million users. As "FitSmart" columnist for USA Weekend Magazine, Jorge's advice reaches more than 51 million readers across the country. He has appeared on Oprah, CNN, Good Morning America, Today, Extra, The Tyra Banks Show, Dateline NBC, and The View.

Read an Excerpt

How to Successfully Do the 3-Hour Diet™

"Today, when I look in the mirror, I see a healthy, active person. My knees don't hurt like they did seven weeks ago. I really do feel healthier now. This is a big change for me-a change for the better. I want to enjoy my retirement. I thank Jorge for my success. I am now on the right path for an active lifestyle."
-Dona Buth-Lost 20 Pounds

Most of us pay close attention to the clock. We set an alarm to wake us in time for work. We strive to leave work by a particular time in order to beat rush-hour traffic. We structure our lives around the time we need to pick the kids up from day care, soccer practice, and play dates.

Yet too many of us seem to get out of sync when it comes to eating. Rather than having an eating schedule, many people tend to eat only when it occurs to them. They rush out the door in the morning, forgetting to eat breakfast or intentionally skipping it to save time and calories. They get swept up at work, and realize at two or three in the afternoon that they haven't eaten lunch-and for many people that is their first meal of the day. They complete errands and other tasks after work, only remembering to eat dinner when they are too hungry to stand it.

When you eat is critical. As I mentioned in chapter 1, it's essential that you know that successfully losing weight and keeping it off is all about timing.
Yet most people use bad timing by eating sporadically. You eat sporadically anytime you allow more than 3 hours to pass between meals. This causes the body to switch from a fat-burning mode to a fat-preservation mode. Instead of fat, the body burns muscle tissue and your metabolism plummets as a result. This leads to fat gain.

So to get thin, you need to create a consistent eating schedule. That's the secret way to lose weight and keep it off. What exactly does this mean? You may be wondering again, "Is it just about eating every 3 hours? Is that all there is?" The answer is no. Although this program is very simple, there's a little bit more. You see, the key is that it must become automatic for you. Your eating schedule must become effortless and easy. It's all about learning how to use my Visual Timing™ formula.

The power of Visual Timing™ will free you from your past dieting failures. You will at last have an enjoyable and automatic way to eat everyday. Specifically, I promise that by following the 3-Hour Diet™ you will lose up to 2 pounds a week from your belly first and bring back the joy of eating!

The Power of Visual Timing™
The goal of Visual Timing™ is to make eating every 3 hours completely effortless and automatic. In this way, you will not only lose the weight, but keep it off long term. How will Visual Timing™ do this for you? Visual Timing™ involves two critical secrets.


Secret 1: The 3-Hour Timeline™
The first key is to learn when to eat. This involves learning when to start eating, how to keep going through the day, and when to stop. Chapter 5 will help you do all this, by uncovering my 3-Hour Timeline™ system. This simple visual planner will help ensure that eating on time (what I call cruise-time) becomes effortless and automatic for you. In this chapter, you will learn how to create your ideal eating schedule. This is very important because you will never have to worry again about when you should eat. You will know exactly when to eat every day. Automatically your life will become simpler and your mind will have one less thing to think about. It's all about one word: simplicity. The 3-Hour Timeline™ will make sure you start eating at the right time in the morning, keep eating on time throughout the day, and stop eating at the right time at the end of the day. You will love it.

Secret 2: The 3-Hour Plate™
In chapter 6 you will also learn how to eat anything with my visual all-new 3-Hour Plate™ system. This super-simple eating method will ensure you never again have to deprive yourself of carbohydrates, proteins, or fats. It will give you true freedom. Then, in chapters 12 and 13, you will find my all-new food lists and yummy meal ideas for breakfast, lunch and dinner. All the meals you make-whether you follow my suggestions in chapter 13 or create your own with the guidance of my 3-Hour Plate™-will be healthy and delicious. You'll eat from all of the food groups: proteins, fats, and carbohydrates. That's right. Carbs are not off-limits. Remember from chapter 2 what happens to lean muscle when you don't get enough carbohydrates? You lose up to 25 percent of your muscle mass. That will never happen again. You'll also never crave foods that are off-limits-because no foods are off-limits! Just imagine eating chocolate, bread, or fast food. You will never feel the need to cheat, sneak, or binge. Good eating will finally be yours to have!

Ensure your Success
Okay, so now I want to help motivate you to your success. This will ensure that you stay inspired to succeed. You see, sometimes we can have the best tools in front of us that could change our lives, but because we think we can't do it, we don't do it. What you must do right now is prove to yourself that you will achieve success with the 3-Hour Diet™.

How are new habits and ideas born? How do you become so certain that you can do it-that you will do it? You do so by changing your belief system about what you can and cannot do. Yep, because if you think you can, you will. And if you think you can't, you won't. If you are thinking right now that since you have failed at every other diet in the past, and odds are you will fail here too, then you have sealed your fate. You must not let that happen.

You will do this in two steps that help you break away from any negative thoughts and help you use positive thinking to meet your goals. By the time you are done with them, you will feel your confidence truly soar.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 36 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 19 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    3-Hour Diet- It Works!

    Jorge Cruise does an excellent job of putting things into perspective about the way we eat and how it affects our body

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The 3-Hour Diet

    This is the only program that truly worked for me to lose weight. I have tried almost everything out there but this is by far the only one that has worked and is so easy to follow so you never feel like you are on a diet. That includes eating out also. In fact I gave it to my sister-in-law and she still uses it for everyday eating even though she doesn't need to lose any more weight. It just continues to help keep it off. It's a life changing eating program. Again, you don't feel like you're even on a diet.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2009

    Works for me...

    Obviously, there's no diet that works for every one, but this one works for me. I like the fact that there are no "banned" foods. You do have to count calories, but that's not so difficult really.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 22, 2009

    Great book for ANYBODY

    From beginner to advanced we can all learn something from this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 30, 2011

    Must Read!

    This book is very motivational. Jorge gives all the tools needed to get started and follow his diet plan. No additional books or tools are needed. It is a fast read so you can get started and change your life.
    I did mine!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 28, 2011

    Works Great!

    I lost 65 lbs in 6 months with this diet after I had my second baby and have kept all the weight off. It isn't really a diet but a lifestyle change.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 13, 2006

    Catchy title- good book.

    I like evaluating diet books now and then, especially ones with catchy titles like this one. While the title sounds like all you have to do is just diet for a few hours, the real meaning is that you eat every three hours while you're awake. The bottom line? Eating frequently IS a really good strategy to lose weight, IF you're eating the right foods, which the book does go into in sufficient detail. While I think the main priniciple of this book is sound, and its all laid out step-by-step in a user friendly manner, the bottom line, as with any diet plan, is that you must cut your calories to lose body weight and you must continues to do so over the long run (for readers who have difficulty making lasting dietary changes, suggest checking out 'The Sixty-Second Motivator'). If a person can find a diet they like, and stick with it, their weight loss problems will likely end- and Jorge's book has a pretty appealing plan.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2005

    Frequent Eatings All Day

    I've lost 15lbs since I started Jorge Cruise's diet plan. I used the'3 hour Diet Plan'and '8 Minutes to a Flat Belly'for the first 4 weeks then I added the 'Backsmart Fitness plan' helping me add tone and shape further while following Jorge recommendations has helped beyond my wildest dreams. I've tried every fad diet out there and this is the only one that I have stuck with and enjoyed. It is simple and easy to follow.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 30, 2005

    Catchy.

    I like evaluating diet books now and then, especially ones with catchy titles like this one. While the title sounds like all you have to do is just diet for a few hours, the real meaning is that you eat every three hours while you're awake. The bottom line is that eating frequently is a good strategy to lose weight, IF you're eating the right foods, which the book goes into in sufficient detail. While I think the main prinicple of this book is good, and its all laid out step-by-step, the bottom line, as with any diet plan, is that you must cut your calories to lose body weight.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2005

    3 Hour diet vs Dr. Phil's Weight Loss Solution

    Hoping for something else to encourage/motivate me. Not!! After going through this book he hits on some issues but doesn't come close to what I feel is the best book on the subject = Dr. Phil's Weight Loss Solution and 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom. The 3 hour diet misses some very important & valuable points that are in Dr. Phil's book. I sent the 3 hour book back the next day. Why? Because Dr Phil gives us 'choices' he helps us to understand and figure out the WHY's of it all complete with self audits, tests and the 7 keys are so very important. I know others who have what I refer to as 'the book' but they don't like it meaning they don't like reading the truth or being admittedly in 'denial'. I have had 'the book' as I call it, since it came out, having not only read it but underlined, hi lited passages, words and yes I finally understand why I haven't been able to get rid of the last 40 pounds but they are coming off and I'm no spring chicken. The 3 hour one is good (provided you don't have Dr Phils book) is why I gave it 3 stars. Hooray for Dr Phil.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2005

    IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I've lost 38lbs since I started Jorge Cruise's diet plan. I started with '8 Minutes in the Morning', then '8 Minutes to a Flat Belly' and now the '3-hour Diet Plan'. I've tried every diet fad out there and this is the only diet I've got to say that I've stuck with and enjoyed doing. It is simple and easier than I ever thought possible. I've got more energy now than I've had in the past 10-11 yrs. and I'm so proud of myself.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2005

    This works!!

    I participated in this plan to lose weight and can tell you from first hand experience that it WORKS! No gimmick, no fad, no deprivation. This is not a diet but a change in life-style. Jorge shows you how to eat healthy, eat the right things, in the right quantity at the proper time. And you will lose weight. You won't feel like you are missing something at every meal and when your clothes start fitting better, and then looser , you will see that Jorge's method is the right one for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2005

    You can get results, too!

    I followed Jorge Cruise's 'The 3 Hour Diet' and was amazed by the results. I lost 35 pounds in just over three months. Have you ever tried to stick to a diet and avoid your cravings for items you couldn¿t have? I sure couldn¿t avoid them and set myself up for failure again and again. I would always get cravings for things I couldn¿t have and would want them more and more until I had it. And of course, I would totally overindulge. By following 'The 3 Hour Diet' I could eat absolutely anything. I just had to be mindful of how much I could have and when to have it. I could have the birthday cake at the office. Yes, I would only have a few bites and have it as my afternoon snack but that is all that I needed. By losing two to three pounds a week, I was motivated to continue on and not have more than I needed. This is truly a diet that doesn't feel like a diet! 'The 3 Hour Diet' showed me the proper proportions to eat, how to select the right balance of proteins and carbs, and the way to incorporate this into my lifestyle- whether I am home, at work or on the road. I am so proud of my accomplishments and the fact that I have formed good eating habits that I know will last a lifetime!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2005

    KISS aka Keep it simple smarty:)

    With our very busy lives we don't always remember the basics. Jorge reminds us of GOOD NUTRITION not starvation. I started with Jorge's book ' 8 minutes in the morning'. I have since lost almost 100 pounds following this program. The three hour diet is amazingly simple but I believe we need to be reminded that we must eat to lose. I tried all the diets known and yes I lost some weight and then gained it back. (Sound familiar) Now that I practice eating healthy every three hours I am not afraid of gaining my weight back. Of course if you do not eat healthy then of course the weight comes back. Jorge makes it so easy to understand that it becomes a way of life. I still do the 8 minutes in the morning so I can maintain my lean muscle( which enables you to burn more calories all day). So if you think this plan sounds too easy then what are you waiting for. You've been waiting for easy. This is it. But more important this plan works.. Good Luck and Good Health

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2005

    AWESOME!

    This is the best book ever. I highly recommend it. Anyone who has tried all those gimmicks and fads to lose weight will find this book a breath of fresh air. Dont give up, give Jorge Cruise and chance. You wont be disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2005

    3 hour diet

    I started this prorgam last year around this time and had excellent coaching. I was very successful right away. I actually lost 15 pounds in two months and went from 155 pounds to 140. I felt at that point i had met my goal and no longer continued the program. I realized a month later that was the wrong thing to do. This eating program is life style change. You should continue eating the way the book tells you indefinatley and not only will you keep off the weight you feel great! I have decided to start the eating program again this week and will not stop.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2005

    Another way to make $$$ on the word 'diet'

    Have read all the 1450 calorie diets before. If you cut calories, you lose weight. How beneficial is that, or sustainable? Also, does timing really work? Is there such a thing as a starvation mechanism? Some people may have, some may not. How doable is this? Eating EVERY 3 hours? How convenient is that when you're working, and in a meeting or whatnot? I just can't see how this works. Yes, lots of testimonials from the author's 'clients' (3 million online??) but NO HARD medical evidence that timing meals actually works to fix the metabolism and lose weight. And NO EXERCISE? I don't think so. One HAS to exercise to tone and build muscle along with cutting back on calories to achieve true, long term weight loss. Feel that the author's 8 minutes in the morning series works better, but not by much, than this one. From what I read here, unless one is just starting at the very beginning of the weight loss journey, this one is NOT FOR YOU.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2005

    The 3- hour diet helped me lose over 100 pounds

    If you are interested in losing weight and resetting your metabolism, you should read The 3-Hour Diet. The book is great! It is written in an easy-to-understand format with great pictures and testimonials. I should know - I have lost over 100 pounds and kept it off using Jorge Cruise's 3-Hour Diet. You will not feel deprived or overwhelmed. You will learn to change your habits by being aware of when you eat, how much you eat, and what you eat. Get the Book!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2005

    Is it the timing or the restrictive calorie intake?

    The suggested caloried intake for anyone under 200 pounds is 1450 calories per day. Most overweight Americans consume many more calories than this in a day. I suspect that even if one didn't stick to the strict 3-hour eating schedule, one would lose weight. For example, this caloric intake would allow a 30 year-old, sedentary female to maintain a weight of approximately 110 pounds. Mr. Cruise has some visual guidelines to help you to estimate calories rather than strictly counting, but I suspect that close adherence to the 1450 calorie plan is the only way you will see the 'guaranteed' 2-lbs. per week weight loss.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2005

    A sensible and realistic program to healthy eating and weight loss!

    I have been on the 3 Hour Diet for over 2 months now and just love it. I had tried every diet imagineable over the years including the shots and most free (Atkins, FatBusters, Overeaters Anonymous) or paid programs (Jenny Craig, Weight Watchers, etc) I am so glad to find a program that encourages healthy eating and no special foods. In fact, I can still eat my favorite foods in moderation instead of having to give them up. Jorge's program is easy to follow and makes it easy to lose weight while still conducting a normal lifestyle. By eating every 3 hours and using visual cues for portion control and balance of foods, I can be successful in my weight loss and still eat the same foods as my family. I have lost half of the weight I wanted to lose and never felt better. If you have tried other diets that work until you go back eating normal foods, you especially need to try this diet program. This plan works and encourages a lifetime of healthy eating.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit