300

( 20 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Not Appropriate For Children)
$20.19
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.98
$30.00 List Price (Save 80%)
All (53)  
Used (34)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$5.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12865)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
1999 Hardcover Fine Pages, Spine, Boards are like new. Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. Most items ship in one day from CA.

Ships from: Venice, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.79
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(810)

Condition: Acceptable
1569714029 This item is pre-owned - acceptable condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, creased pages, and shelf wear. ... Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping, within the US. Thank you for supporting our small, family-owned business! Read more Show Less

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.69
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.79
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New

Ships from: bend, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(836)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1569714029 Some books may have remainder mark.

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
1569714029 pictoral hardcover, no jacket. very good condition. light shelfwear. pages clean and bright. an excellent copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Hardcover Very Good 1569714029 pictoral hardcover, no jacket. very good condition. light shelfwear. pages clean and bright. an excellent copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
Former library item with usual stickers and/or stamps.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
1999-12-15 Hardcover Good Former library item with usual stickers and/or stamps.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
NOOK Comics presents exciting graphic novel material in stunning detail, allowing you to read in either portrait or landscape mode as well as pinch & zoom to dive into the tiniest details of your favorite comics.
$13.74
BN.com price
$24.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

300 is a story of war and defiance as only Frank Miller can tell. Featuring the watercolor talents of painter Lynn Varley, 300 marks the first collaboration for these two creators since 1990's Elektra Lives Again. The five-part series is collected into a beautiful, 88-page hardcover volume, with each two-page spread from the comic presented as it was originally intended - as a single undivided page, greatly enhancing the graphic and narrative power of this immortal tale of heroic sacrifice.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The Battle of Thermopylae ranks as one of the ancient world's most important events, where Spartan King Leonidas and his 300-man bodyguard met the massive army of Emperor Xerxes of Persia, who intended to add Greece to his empire. To no one's surprise, the Spartans were destroyed. While the battle bought the Greeks enough time to defeat the mighty Persians, it was more important for the metaphor it created: occasionally one has to lose to win. This is clearly the inspiration behind Miller's attempt to place this epic tale in the context of a graphic novel. A renowned comics artist and writer known for hard-boiled stories of almost operatic intensity and stylishly overwrought violence, Miller (Sin City) injects his own brand of graphic sensationalism into this ancient tale of national survival. Miller clearly isn't as interested in being a historian as he is in telling a story, but his portrayal of the ancient world is compelling. His drawings of the bearded Leonidas are pensive and starkly imperial. The Persian King Xerxes is represented as majestically African, his body covered in a gaudy and bejeweled network of meticulously rendered chains and bracelets. Form and content are ideally wedded: Miller's writing is stark, his drawings moody and dramatic, and intensified by Varley's grimly appropriate palette of earth and blood. The reader can see and feel the harshness of both the Grecian landscape and Sparta's battle-worshipping culture, as Miller presents the complex historical moment facing the 300. (May) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.|

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781569714027
  • Publisher: Dark Horse Comics
  • Publication date: 12/22/1999
  • Edition description: Not Appropriate For Children
  • Pages: 88
  • Sales rank: 97,733
  • Product dimensions: 12.90 (w) x 9.90 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Frank Miller is one of the seminal creative talents who sparked today's onslaught of motion pictures featuring comic book characters and concepts. He single-handedly re-defined the presentation of comic book characters and heroic fiction with his grand-daddy of graphic novels, The Dark Knight Returns. Then his graphic novels turned box-office hits, including 300 and Sin City, proved that success does not always come wrapped in spandex.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 8, 2010

    An epic tale of bravery.

    Say what you will about frank miller, but I will argue, that for books like these he still remains a well respected writer. This story is a classic tale of bravery, (see Headline) and sacrifice, for the greater good. A great read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Wonderful Baby!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    It is Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2007

    really good

    any graphic novel that frank miller makes i get it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 12, 2007

    Ok if you like comic books....

    If you want to get a better sense of Spartan life and the battle of Thermopylae, I highly recommend Steven Pressfield's book THE GATES OF FIRE....It's AWESOME! I couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2007

    An Amazing Epic!!!!

    This classic graphic novel is an oversized hardcover featuring amazing art and a beuatifully crafted storyline of epic proportions. The story follows The ruthless Spartan king Leonidas leading his small army of 300 bred-to-kill men against thousands of Persian slaves. It is extremely action-packed, and contains some of the best storytelling in comics. Frank Miller will go down in history as one of the greatest comic book writers ever, along with the likes of Alan Moore and Stan Lee!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2007

    Awsome

    This a great book!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2006

    'Come and Take them!'

    For a long time now, I have been deeply interested in ancient Greece and had a particular interest in Sparta. I was actually in B&N the other day and was buying some books on Thermopylae and Sparta when I saw this book. I picked it up and from the first page I was hooked. The way Miller portrays Leonidas is what I pictured in my mind's eye. His awesome portayal of the battles scenes was surprisingly accurate. The Spartans weapons, from the falcata to their shields were right on target. I read it over and over again, so taken in with the use of color and the battle scenes even made me cringe. I had'nt heard much of Frank Miller before....sorry to say, but now, I can see why he is one of the best.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2002

    Powerful and engaging

    This is Frank Miller's most powerful work to date. The layouts appear simple, but herein lies the mastery. In these pages lies emotional iconic force with gut level impact.The dialogue can be a bit campy, but it works well in the story. This is exactly why Frank Miller is so famous. Lynn Varley surpasses herself as well (especially with the horrid digital washes prevalent in the Dark Knight Strikes Again). I hope to see more war from Miller.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2000

    Go Tell the Spartans Passerby.

    Miller and Varney have created a masterpiece. It is not pure History, but it does capture the spirit of the ancient Spartans and the epic conflict that decided the fate of Western Civilization. Sparta is perhaps the most enigmatic civilization of all time and yet it had a profound effect on the course of History. In 300 Miller portrays the Spartans, not as brutal humorless warmongers, but as men focused on defending and preserving civilization. He has a very accurate handle on the Spartan laconic sense of humor and their sense of honor. This book reveals the origins of concepts of courage, duty and sacrifice which are still with us 2480 years later. They were real flesh and blood super heroes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2000

    What real heroes should be!

    It is 480 B.C. and King Xerxes of Persia has assembled a great fighting force of over 100,000 men. He has set his sights on conquering Europe and bringing to its knees all the known governments residing there. He has led his army, so great it drinks the rivers dry, across vast oceans and have reached the mouth of Greece itself. He's commanded them to open the gates of his future empire and crush all oppositions! Conquest was nearly at hand, but he has not foreseen a small, insurmountable impediment. A small detachment of 300 Spartans have positioned themselves to block the Persians' coastal march through the 'Hot Gates', guarding the very doorway of Europe itself! And this small detachment is giving Xerxes a great, big headache! So big he's losing sleep and his 'Godhood'! This book retells the violent and epic battle of Thermopylae and the brave heroism of the 300 Spartans who defended the pass long enough for slumbering Greece to wake up and rally her children for war! This is a story of great tyranny and of greater men who fought to relinquish such oppression. The exquisite graphic storytelling of Miller and the fantastic coloring of Varley has produced a book that is a legend by itself, utterly clarifying the distinction between a second-rate mediocre graphic novel and a quality-oriented masterpiece. Winning the prestigious Eisner Award for best comic book, '300' is a must-read book that describes a time when heroes were indeed heroes, no matter what the cost. The book takes you to a journey of courage, valor, and sacrifice about the worst of human greed and the best of human triumph. And after reading the book, you'll say: 'This is what real heroes should be!'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit