50 Ways to Control Migraines: Practical, Everyday Tips to Empower Migraine Sufferers to Live a Headache-Free Life

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.78
$15.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (33)  
Used (23)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$0.78
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.78
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.78
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2002-07-30 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes ... and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 7/30/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(349)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0658021575 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Mount ida, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

An estimated 30 million American adults and 1 million children suffer from migraine headaches. Now 50 Ways to Control Migraines offers you welcome relief with 50 concrete strategies for understanding, preventing, and managing the pain of this chronic disease. Handy and comprehensive, this volume covers everything from environmental, psychological, hormonal, and dietary factors to treatment options, both traditional and alternative.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

An estimated 30 million American adults and 1 million children suffer from migraine headaches. Now 50 Ways to Control Migraines offers you welcome relief with 50 concrete strategies for understanding, preventing, and managing the pain of this chronic disease. Handy and comprehensive, this volume covers everything from environmental, psychological, hormonal, and dietary factors to treatment options, both traditional and alternative.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780658021572
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 7/30/2002
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 823,827
  • Series: 50 Ways...Series
  • Product dimensions: 0.41 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 5.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Ceabert J. Griffith, N.D., P.A.-C. is a doctor of natural medicine and the former director of the U.S. Air Force Health and Wellness Center in Japan. He has written extensively on medical topics.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2002

    The best migraine book I've read

    As an avid reader of migraine books (to help me learn all I can about my headaches), I can tell you that "50 Ways to Control Migraines" gives the reader a complete understanding of a most devastating problem. This is a "must read" for anyone interested in learning about migraines and how to treat them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 17, 2002

    50 Ways to Control Migraines : Practical, Everyday Tips to Empower Migraine Sufferers to Live a Headache-Free Life

    I found this book to be superbly written in simple-to-understand language. It offered lots of practical strategies for helping to relieve migraines. You have to get it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2002

    50 Ways to Control Migraines : Practical, Everyday Tips to Empower Migraine Sufferers to Live a Headache-Free Life

    50 Ways to Control Migraines was an easy read, and detailed enough to be completely informative. It offered me practical tips and stayed 'on message' every step of the way. I think this book is a must read for people who suffer from this dreaded disease. It's a 'must read' if you want to resume a normal life!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit