A Dictionary of Angels: Including the Fallen Angels

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reissue)
$13.25
BN.com price
$21.00 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.97
$21.00 List Price (Save 76%)
All (25)  
Used (14)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$4.97
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(712)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
1994-10-01 Paperback Very Good Softcover book in very good condition, bumped corners Pages are clean and binding is tight, Prompt Shipping with Delivery Confirmation and ... Satisfaction Guaranteed. 4-7-2. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.82
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 002907052X Brand new unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.22
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Very Good
1994-10-01 Paperback Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.69
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
1994-10-01 Paperback Very Good Book in VG cond. Tight binding. Appears clean.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(289)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback Very Good Spine uncreased. Pages lightly tanned. Light wear to covers.

Ships from: Coventry, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.40
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.22
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
1994 Trade paperback 168th ed. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780029070529
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 10/1/1994
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Edition number: 168
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 125,107
  • Product dimensions: 9.18 (w) x 10.88 (h) x 1.11 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780029070529
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 10/1/1994
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Edition number: 168
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 125,107
  • Product dimensions: 9.18 (w) x 10.88 (h) x 1.11 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2001

    A must for any Angelology student..

    the amount of work that Gustav Davidson put into this book is simply huge..it's not easy to just put the celestial beings names in alphabatical order..but he did it..not to mention the illustrations of Dore..Blake..Durer..etc..you will be lost in the names and orders of angels throughout the book..but then at the end Davidson put the most important orders together to make it easy for the reader to remember what are the names of the Watchers for example,or the fallenArchangels..by names and ranks...great work hope you enjoy it....

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2011

    Highly Recommended

    Great Research material for anyone interested in Angels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2011

    Excellent resource

    This was a well thought-out, well-researched book that brings together several major sources for information on angelic lore. Information on each angel is presented alphabetically, for easy reference.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit