A Digital Design Methodology for Optical Computing

Overview

Optical computing can have significant advantages over electronic computing in terms of system speed, but only if the digital design exploits regularity. The design methods must be simple in order to manage the complexity of optics in a digital computer. This book presents a valuable new methodology for simplifying the design of digital circuits for systems that use optics as an interconnection medium. The methodology utilizes the potential of optics in computers by mapping arbitrary logic functions onto regular ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (11) from $3.82   
  • Used (11) from $3.82   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$3.82
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(9902)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(740)

Condition: Good
161 pp., cloth, ex library, black marks covering handstamps, else text clean and binding tight

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition: Very Good
Hardbound book in very good condition. Cover has slight shelf wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in good condition with a small closed tear at upper edge. Interior is ... clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "This book presents a valuable new methodology for simplifying the design of digital circuits for systems that use free-space optics as an interconnection medium." I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1990 Hard Cover Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good dj; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Dj is worn a bit at corners, ... has a half-inch closed tear top edge of spine. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Belfast, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Good
0262132516 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(28)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0262132516 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.50
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Very Good
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1990 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good jacket 161 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth. Light shelfwear to bottom board edges. Dust jacket is ... very good with closed 3" diagonal tear at back cover, else near fine. Inscribed by author in front flyleaf. Contents of books very clean with bright, unmarked text. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$35.93
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very good jacket Dustwrapper is in Very Good condition. Book is in Very Good general condition, considering age; with some signs of usage. *****PLEASE NOTE: This ... item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Consett, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$51.45
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Very good.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Optical computing can have significant advantages over electronic computing in terms of system speed, but only if the digital design exploits regularity. The design methods must be simple in order to manage the complexity of optics in a digital computer. This book presents a valuable new methodology for simplifying the design of digital circuits for systems that use optics as an interconnection medium. The methodology utilizes the potential of optics in computers by mapping arbitrary logic functions onto regular hardware structures, such as optical programmable logic arrays.

Murdocca, provides a brief history of the field and looks at current research trends, including the creation of regular arrays of identical logic gates and the need for small, easily manufacturable optical systems. He covers alternative approaches to designing a digital optical computer and then shows in detail how to design regularity into digital optical circuits using simple methods that yield high performance without introducing significant complexity into the target machine. In the process, he points out the exciting potential offered by regular free-space interconnects, such as the possibility of completely reconfiguring the gate-to-gate interconnects of a computer on every time step.

Three case studies in design - a wideband digital switch, the Rutgers CAM, and Thinking Machine's CM-1 Connection Machine - illustrate Murdocca's approach.

Miles Murdocca is a Member of Technical Staff in the Optical Computing Research Department at AT&T Bell Laboratories. He is currently a Visiting Professor in the Computer Science Department at Rutgers University.

Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Murdoccaa (computer science, Rutgers; a former researcher in optic computing for AT&T) explains how to design the necessary regularity into the circuits of computer systems that use free-space optics (rather than electronics) as an interconnection medium. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780262132510
  • Publisher: MIT Press
  • Publication date: 7/13/1990
  • Pages: 174
  • Product dimensions: 8.30 (w) x 3.50 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)