A Journal of the Plague Years

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (29) from $1.99   
  • Used (29) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1465)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Very Good
1973 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good copy in torn dust jacket.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(134)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973 Hard Cover First American Edition Good/Very Good 0689105193 The book has pen underline markings on some of the pages.

Ships from: Burbank, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(52)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover First Edition, Stated VG/This book has a dust jacket. 0689105193 Book 306pp illustrated with photos. Book VG+ cond, dj VG.

Ships from: Livingston, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.85
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0689105193 Dust jacket may have bump, rub or small tear. Binding tight, pages bright, a very good copy. Stated first edition.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(502)

Condition: Very Good
0689105193 Very Good Shipped in new box. Free tracking USA. Quality, Value, Experience.

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.02
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
New York 1973 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 0689105193. Marfree, acidfree tite clean stated 1stEd collectable; not written-in, underlined, ... reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. 8pp phtographs on matte paper. NrFine/NrFine $-clipped 3-color jacket is sunned & curled at top edge; author's intials blind-stamped on full slate color cloth, silver titles on spine; red endpapers. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 306 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(277)

Condition: Very Good
Kanfer, Stefan., Atheneum, nd, c1973, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/dj, 306 pp w/index & selected bibliography, B & W photographic illus., 8vo.

Ships from: West Bridgewater, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1973 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Good jacket 6x9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 6x9. Bright & clean DJ w/ 1in. tear on rear. 308 pages, w/ photo ... insert. "A devastating chronicle of the era of the blacklist". Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Lebanon, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(363)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1973 Hardcover First Edition Very Good 0689105193. Slightly Chipped.

Ships from: Cooperstown, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689105197
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
  • Publication date: 1/1/1973
  • Pages: 306

Meet the Author

Stefan Kanfer
Stefan Kanfer

Stefan Kanfer’s books include The Eighth Sin, A Summer World, The Last Empire, Serious Business, and Groucho. He was a writer and editor at Time for more than twenty years. A Literary Lion of the New York Public Library and recipient of numerous writing awards, Kanfer is currently in the Distinguished Writer program at Southampton College, Long Island University. He lives in New York and Cape Cod.

Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)