A. R. Ammons: Collected Poems, 1951-1971

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed.)
from
$22.70
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (11)  
Used (9)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$22.70
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1972 Hardcover Later printing Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 396 pp. Foxing to page edges, small tear at top of rear pastedown. Jacket lightly sunned and edgeworn.

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Very Good
1972 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket 3rd printing. One-inch tear to jacket. Edgewear and a couple other small chips. Fading to spine of jacket.

Ships from: Austin, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition: Very Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1972 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 396pp.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$50.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(27)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1972 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 396pp. Boards are very slightly cocked. Top page edge is slightly dust stained, otherwise interior is clean and ... tight. DJ, in mylar protective cover, is slightly edgeworn. DJ is moderatley sunned along spine and slightly sunned along rear cover. 2" closed tear in front top edge, 1/2" closed tear in rear top edge, front flap clipped at lower corner. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$60.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0393042413 first edition first printing-owner's label inside cover-stamp on title page minor glue residue to back inside cover-sun fade to dust jacket at ... binding-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-an important collection from an important poet-enjoy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Warren, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$75.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover F Dust Jacket Included First Edition. Octavo, brown cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 396pp. including index of first lines. A fine, tight, clean copy in a ... near fine dust jacket with clipped tip of bottom corner on foldover but price still intact at top corner and barely perceptible lightening (less than a quarter tone) to spine, else fine. With circular gilt sticker "1973 National Book Award" on front panel. A fine volume in a very near fine dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$75.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0393042413 first edition 1st printing-sun fade to binding dust jacket (now in mylar cover) minor staining to back cover-otherwise binding strong contents ... clean-enjoy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Warren, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$90.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Like New
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1972 Hard Cover First Edition Very Fine. Very Good Dj Sl tears on top & bottm front dj; sunfade to spine; bottom inside dj flap clipped.

Ships from: Westlake, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$150.75
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$218.98
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
1972 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A reissue of a body of work spanning two decades from one of our most treasured poets.

About the Author:
A. R. Ammons has been awarded the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award, among many other honors. He lives in Ithaca, New York.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A reissue of a body of work spanning two decades from one of our most treasured poets.

About the Author:
A. R. Ammons has been awarded the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award, among many other honors. He lives in Ithaca, New York.

Editorial Reviews

David Kalstone
No mere gathering of poems, this collection is like one an explorer brings back.
From The Critics
[T]he most distinguished book of American verse, in my judgment, since the publication of Wallace Stevens's Collected Poems.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393042412
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 11/1/1972
  • Edition description: 1st ed.
  • Pages: 1
  • Product dimensions: 1.00 (w) x 1.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit