The Abs Diet Ultimate Nutrition Handbook: Your Reference Guide to Thousands of Foods, and How Each One Shapes Your Body

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First Edition)
from
$0.01
$22.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (44)  
Used (35)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2007-09-04 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2007-09-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.05
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... Ast-DJ is clean, library markings on interior of front page also on back. pages are readable, clear & neat. overall great condition Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Look around at America's waistlines and you'll see belts busting all over the place. Some might say that this weight problem is won or lost at the dinner table. Or at restaurants. Or in the drive-thru lane. Or when Mom invites you over for meat loaf. While it's true that such nutritional skirmishes take place every day, the real battle over broken scales and too-tight pants happens because you're not being fed something else: the nutrition information you need to make smart decisions every day.

The Abs Diet Ultimate Nutrition Handbook feeds you that information the same way the Abs Diet feeds your body: in quick, convenient, completely satisfying bites. ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Look around at America's waistlines and you'll see belts busting all over the place. Some might say that this weight problem is won or lost at the dinner table. Or at restaurants. Or in the drive-thru lane. Or when Mom invites you over for meat loaf. While it's true that such nutritional skirmishes take place every day, the real battle over broken scales and too-tight pants happens because you're not being fed something else: the nutrition information you need to make smart decisions every day.

The Abs Diet Ultimate Nutrition Handbook feeds you that information the same way the Abs Diet feeds your body: in quick, convenient, completely satisfying bites. Among the most tempting morsels:

-99 tips, tricks and trivia about food, including why walnuts should be your sixth meal of the day, how a veggie's color can clue you in to its health benefits, and which vitamin supplement can help you burn 39 percent more fat during exercise

-A simple chart outlining the 100 best foods in the world (Dark chocolate makes the list!)

-The 20 foods that are so bad, you should actually ban them—even from your weekly cheat meal

-49 more nutrition bulletins, such as how your favorite sugar substitute stacks up against its competition and which beverage not only promotes weight loss but also fights bad breath

-A guide to the very best—and worst—menu choices at 29 of your favorite restaurants

-A primer on what to eat—and avoid—at the ballpark, at happy hour, and when raiding your kid's Halloween candy

This book—the latest in the series that began with the New York Times bestseller The Abs Diet—gives you the tools you need to fight fat, build your 6-pack, and get the body you've always wanted. Throw it into your pocket, purse, car, or shopping cart for reference anywhere, anytime. You'll have at your fingertips the skinny on smart eating no matter your lifestyle or your tastes. Because there isn't just one secret to achieving your ideal body. There are lots of them. And they're all here—within The Abs Diet Ultimate Nutrition Handbook.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781594867576
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/4/2007
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 5.68 (w) x 9.05 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

DAVID ZINCZENKO, editor-in-chief of Men’s Health magazine, is one of America’s leading experts on health and fitness. He lives in New York City and Allentown, Pennsylvania.

TED SPIKER, an assistant professor of journalism at the University of Florida, is a contributing editor to Men’s Health. His work has also been published in Fortune; O, The Oprah Magazine; InStyle; Sports Illustrated Women; Writer’s Digest; Adventure Sports; and more. He currently resides in Gainesville, Florida.

Table of Contents


Introduction     1
The Power 12: The Powerfoods That Will Shrink Your Waist and Change Your Body-Forever     9
Your Metabolic Engine: How to Keep Your Body Burning Fat and Calories All Day Long     18
99 Nutrition Secrets: Life-Changing Tips, Tricks, and Trivia about Food     25
A Second Helping of Secrets: More Nutrition News You Can Use     52
The 100 Best Foods Ever: Our Ranking, Your Menu     70
The 20 Worst Foods Ever: They're a Waste for Your Waist     94
Powerfoods Anywhere, Anytime: A Complete Guide to Eating on the Run     101
Eat This, Not That: Make the Right Choice Every Time     122
Bonus Chapter: More Smooth Moves!: New Smoothie Recipes for On-the-Go Eating     130
Bonus Chapter: New Abs Diet Circuits: Workouts That Will Boost Your Metabolism and Burn Fat Fast     138
Your 14-Day Abs Diet Food-and-Exercise Journal: With Motivational Secrets to Keep You Going     158
Food by the Numbers: Comprehensive Nutritional Information for Your Food     173
Index     242

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted June 22, 2009

    Great if you need to know specifics...

    When I mentally got my head in the weight loss game (finally), I knew I needed help in planning my snacks and meals to stay on track and this book does that for me. It's informative, never preachy, and a quick read. While the writing style may not be for everyone, I enjoyed the author's humor as he hammered home his point on what kinds of foods your body needs to work properly, the correct serving size of said foods, ways to incorporate all of this easily into your lifestyle, and even what to eat at various franchise establishments (he understands it's real life, people!). Plus he tosses in some circuit training exercises at the end which relate back to his original Abs Diet book. He includes the 100 best foods to eat and their nutrition values and 99 "nutrition secrets", which are extremely helpful if you have no prior knowledge of food serving size, calories per serving, etc. This book will most certainly help you acheive your weight loss goals or at the very least, help you eat healthier. Overall, I am extremely happy with this book and feel that it has definitely contributed to my 15 pound weight loss in the past 10 weeks, along with exercise 3 to 4 times per week. I have already recommended this book to friends and family!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit