Abundance: A Novel of Marie Antoinette

( 58 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$26.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (99)  
Used (87)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 99 (10 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006-10 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2006-10 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition: Good
2006 Hard cover Good in very good dust jacket. EX) Library. A moderate amount of wear. Typical library markings and stampings. (W3M) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. ... Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hubbard, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-10 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2006 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Dustjacket not included. Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 10/1/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 560.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Good
2006 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9928)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 10
Showing 1 – 10 of 99 (10 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Marie Antoinette was a child of fourteen when her mother, the Empress of Austria, arranged for her to leave her family and her country to become the wife of the fifteen-year-old Dauphin, the future King of France. Coming of age in the most public of arenas—eager to be a good wife and strong queen—she warmly embraces her adopted nation and its citizens. She shows her new husband nothing but love and encouragement, though he repeatedly fails to consummate their marriage and in so doing is unable to give what she and the people of France desire most: a child and an heir to the throne. Deeply disappointed and isolated in her own intimate circle, and apart from the social life of the court, ...

See more details below

Overview

Marie Antoinette was a child of fourteen when her mother, the Empress of Austria, arranged for her to leave her family and her country to become the wife of the fifteen-year-old Dauphin, the future King of France. Coming of age in the most public of arenas—eager to be a good wife and strong queen—she warmly embraces her adopted nation and its citizens. She shows her new husband nothing but love and encouragement, though he repeatedly fails to consummate their marriage and in so doing is unable to give what she and the people of France desire most: a child and an heir to the throne. Deeply disappointed and isolated in her own intimate circle, and apart from the social life of the court, she allows herself to remain ignorant of the country's growing economic and political crises, even as poor harvests, bitter winters, war debts, and poverty precipitate rebellion and revenge. The young queen, once beloved by the common folk, becomes a target of scorn, cruelty, and hatred as she, the court's nobles, and the rest of the royal family are caught up in the nightmarish violence of a murderous time called "the Terror."

With penetrating insight and with wondrous narrative skill, Sena Jeter Naslund offers an intimate, fresh, heartbreaking, and dramatic reimagining of this truly compelling woman that goes far beyond popular myth—and she makes a bygone time of tumultuous change as real to us as the one we are living in now.

Editorial Reviews

Liesl Schillinger
Fictionalizing a life that is already so surreal is usually a vain endeavor (Shakespeare is one of the few who regularly pulled it off); so it's best in reading Naslund's romance to think of it as a kind of Forever Amber punted across the channel from Restoration England to Versailles.
—The New York Times
From The Critics
Naslund broke on to the bestseller list in 1999 with Ahab's Wife, a spectacular novel spun from a single reference in Moby-Dick . Marie Antoinette would seem to offer Naslund the same rich material for historical reenactment and feminist revision, but it turns out there's a limit to how much you can defend a sweet, spoiled, sheltered woman—even an exquisitely dressed one. Naslund adds to this difficulty by using Marie to narrate this very long novel in the first person—a choice that leaves us trapped, literally and figuratively, in the Hall of Mirrors.

That's not to imply that there aren't pleasures to be found in Abundance. Au contraire: They're abundant. Naslund commands historical details to portray the world's most extravagant palace in all its dazzling splendor and inane ceremony. Her study of contemporary memoirs and letters allows her to speak in a voice that conveys the queen's delicacy and earnestness as she strives to be the embodiment of peace between Austria and France.
—The Washington Post

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060825393
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/3/2006
  • Pages: 560
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.65 (d)

Meet the Author

Sena Jeter Naslund
Sena Jeter Naslund
Novelist Sena Jeter Naslund reimagines historical characters and events so vivdly, readers often mistake her fiction for fact. With her imaginative mastery of "suspension of disbelief," Naslund weaves a tapestry of history's highlights into compelling fiction for her fans.

Biography

Sena Jeter Naslund grew up in Birmingham, Alabama, where she attended public schools and received a B.A. from Birmingham-Southern College. She has also lived in Louisiana, West Virginia, and California. She received her M.A. and Ph.D. degrees from the University of Iowa Writers' Workshop. In addition to two other novels and two collections of short stories, her short fiction has appeared in The Paris Review, The Georgia Review, The Iowa Review, the Michigan Quarterly Review and many others.

For 12 years she directed the Creative Writing Program at the University of Louisville, where she teaches and holds the title Distinguished Teaching Professor. Concurrently, she is a member of the M.F.A. in Writing faculty of Vermont College. She is cofounder and editor of the literary magazine The Louisville Review and the Fleur-de-lis Press, housed at Spaulding University, and has taught at the University of Montana and Indiana University. She is the recipient of grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, the Kentucky Foundation for Women, and the Kentucky Arts Council. She lives in Louisville, Kentucky.

Author biography courtesy of HarperCollins.

Good To Know

Naslund is the recipient of grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, the Kentucky Foundation for Women, and the Kentucky Arts Council.

She has taught literature since 1972, directing the creative writing program at University of Louisville, where she was awarded its first-ever Distinguished Teaching Professor honor.

    1. Hometown:
      Louisville, Kentucky
    1. Education:
      B.A., Birmingham-Southern College; M.A., Ph.D. University of Iowa Writers' Workshop

Read an Excerpt

Abundance

A Novel of Marie Antoinette
By Sena Jeter Naslund

William Morrow

Copyright © 2006 Sena Jeter Naslund
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0-06-082539-1


Chapter One

An Island in the Rhine River, May 1770

Like everyone, I am born naked.

I do not refer to my actual birth, mercifully hidden in the silk folds of memory, but to my birth as a citizen of France citoyenne, they would say. Having shed all my clothing, I stand in a room on an island in the middle of the Rhine River naked. My bare feet occupy for this moment a spot considered to be neutral between beloved Austria and France. The sky blue silk of my discarded skirt wreathes my ankles, and I fancy I am standing bare footed in a puddle of pretty water.

My chest is as flat as a shield, marked only by two pink rosebuds of nipples. I refuse to be afraid. In the months since I became fourteen, I've watched these pleasant rosebuds becomeing a bit plump and pinker. Now the fingers and hands of my attendants are stretching toward my neck to remove a smooth circlet of Austrian pearls.

I try to picture the French boy, whom I have never seen, extending large hands toward me, beckoning. What is he doing this very moment, deep in the heart of France? At fifteen, a year older than myself, he must be tall and strong. There must be other words than tall and strong to think of to describe him, to help me imagine and embody hisreality.

My mother, Empress of Austria, has told me how to anticipate the meeting of our bodies and all the events of my life to come; I am always in her prayers. Every month I will write to her and she to me, and our private letters will travel by our own couriers between France and Austria. When I try to picture my future husband, Louis Auguste, standing in the forests of France with hands and arms out stretched to me, I can only envision my most dear mother, dressed in black, sitting behind me like a dark wedge at her desk; she awaits the courier bearing a white rectangular packet, the envelope that represents me.

After I am married at Versailles, when Louis Auguste and I are alone in bed, certain events will follow. We will copulate through the door at the bottom of my body; next, I become pregnant. Nine months after my marriage I give birth to a baby. There will be many witnesses when my body, then age fifteen, opens to produce a future king. Years from then, after my husband has died, this baby will be the seventeenth Louis, King of France. This is what I know.

While my ladies flutter like bright butterflies around me, I glance at my naked body, a slender worm. Louis Auguste and I must be much the same, as all humans are really much the same, except for the difference of sex. We all have two legs mine are slender supporting a torso; two arms sprout on either side of a bodily cabinet, which contains the guts and bladder in the lower compartment and the heaving lungs and heart in the up per section. In between, for women, is the chamber called the womb. From the trunk, a neck rises up like a small lookout tower whose finial is the head.

Mine is a graceful body made strong by dancing and riding and of a milky porcelain color. Recently a few curly threads emerged from the triangle between my legs. Squeezing my thighs together, I try to shelter this delicate garden because my new hair seems frail and flimsy.

The French word for him, the prince who will become my husband and king, is Dauphin, and the French word for me, who will be his bride, is the same, but with a small letter e, curled like a snail in its flinty house, at the end of the word: Dauphine. I have many French words to learn.

My darling Austrian ladies sail around me in their bright silk dresses cerise, and emerald, deep blue with yellow stripes; their throats and sleeves bedecked with frothy, drooping lace. Like dancers, they bend and swoop to gather the garments I've shed; other ladies, standing patiently, hold my new French clothing folded across their forearms, cloth of gold and filmy lavender.

A flock of goose bumps sweeps over my bare flesh.

Antonia, the pretty mouths of my ladies breathe, Antonia. Their eyes glisten with unshed tears, for I am about to abandon my old name.

The stern French require that I step forward, naked, with no ribbon, memento, ruby, or brooch of Austrian de sign. To my ladies, I display my open palms so they may witness and affirm that I leave empty handed and am beholden in no way to my native Austria. Resplendent in rich colors, they draw near, in a solemn circle, to regard my vacant hands.

My nakedness complete, now I die as Maria Antonia, Archduchess of Austria, daughter of Maria Theresa, Empress of Austria.

To be her worthy daughter, I will that my chilled flesh unpucker itself and become all smooth and lovely. Clothed nobly in nothing but my own skin, described as pearly by some in its translucent sheen, I begin the donning of French clothes, no longer Maria Antonia but my French self, now named: Marie Antoinette.

I gasp my first damp breath of French air on this small island embraced by the arms of the rushing Rhine and re member the admonition of my mother: Do so much good to the French people that they can say that I have sent them an angel.

So said my mother, Empress of Austria, and I will love them, and they will love me, and I will love my husband, who is shy, they say, and the old King, Louis XV, who is not my future husband's father (that Dauphin having died without his ever having become king) but his grandfather; and I will love the maiden aunts of my future husband, Louis Auguste, who will become Louis XVI, God willing (but not soon, not soon I hope and pray, for in fact I know that not only my unformed body but also my spirit is still that of a child), and I will love the Ducde Choiseul, the great foreign minister of France, who has made my happiness come about by mating me with Louis Auguste, whom I have never seen yet and I will love the Count Mercy d'Argenteau, for he is Austrian Austrian! and my mother's friend and our no, not "our" but "the" Austrian ambassador to France. I will love them all, especially Choiseul the foreign minister and Mercy the Austrian ambassador, even as I have been instructed always to love those who further our cause the peace of Europe. And I will find new friends, my very own friends, to love as though they were sisters.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from Abundance by Sena Jeter Naslund Copyright © 2006 by Sena Jeter Naslund. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 58 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 36 )
  • ( 9 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 58 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2009

    A Real Page Turner!

    I wasn't expecting much when I purchased this book on sale. What a lovely surprise!! This book takes you in and you feel as though you are there sharing the moments. I am so glad I purchases this book and I would recommend it to all Marie Antoinette fans!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2008

    Good Book

    I was very happy with this book it was much better than the movie.It was very well written I recommend this book to Marie Antoinette fans you will be pleased.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2008

    A reviewer

    Abundance offers a richly embellished glimpse into the personal life, thoughts and actions of Marie Antoinette. Ms. Naslund's book is written in such a way as to resemble an intimate diary of the life of the queen who we think we know so much about. It is made all the more personal because we know how it will end. Thoroughly recommended.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 10, 2011

    You start to adore Marie Antoinette

    The book is presented in first person by the last Queen of France herself. It goes from her becoming French to her execution. However, since it shows Marie Antoinette in such a positive light, I found myself wondering who she really was. Every one seems to know her as either this evil queen the led France into poverty or the girl misunderstood. If your looking for answers, this is not the book for you. If you just want to indulge in the life of royalty (the parties, not the execution) this is the book for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2011

    Great read

    Marie Antoinette is captivating. Naslund depicts her in true Hapsburg/Bourbon form, as an elegant, gracious , and often misunderstood soul

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2011

    Loved this book!

    Fantastic read...truly an insightful view into the life of the Queen. I couldn't put it down! So much attention to detail.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Lovely details, a great story!

    Set in the luxurious palace of Louis XV (and later Louis XVI) this historical fiction novel about the Marie Antoinette was lovely! I could imagine all the details of life at court, and I was caught up in the intriguing plot line. Naslund follows the life of Marie Antoinette from the age of 14 (when she first moves to France) all the way to her untimely death at the guillotine. A must read for fans of historical fiction with a touch of romance!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent!!

    I'm the type of person who always finds something wrong with historical novels. Especially when it's on an event or historical figure that I love which is the case with Marie Antoinette. Ms. Naslund had a perfect understanding of Marie Antoinette and the events surrounding her life. After I finished the book I was completely in shock with myself that I loved every detail of this book. It's one that I could read over and again and enjoy it as much as I did reading it the first time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Review from kristireads.blogspot.com

    Oh my goodness. I think I just found my new favorite book.

    I swear, this book was absolutely fantastic! It is by far the BEST historical fiction novel about Marie Antoinette that I've ever read. Easily. And I've read quite a few.

    My favorite part about this book was the historical correctness. Very few historical novels stay as true to the real events as this one did. I mean, why do authors always want to add in outrageous twists into Marie Antoinette's life? Ms. Naslund definitely understood that Marie Antoinette's story didn't need any major embellishments. Sure, she added very minor things in here and there, but they didn't change the main plot at all. They were mostly just little points that just enhanced the story and made it better. She didn't feel the need to add in completely fictitious events, like a trip to Sweden (like in Carolly Erickson's The Hidden Diary of Marie Antoinette). Like the saying goes, why fix what isn't broken? (Or why change what isn't boring? is probably a better phrase).

    So, obviously, Sena Jeter Naslund did absolutely fantastic research. Almost every anecdote that I've read about in biographies was at least mentioned, but many of them were actually talked about in detail. Also, the author used REAL letters and quotes in her novel (but please note that not ALL the quotes are real!). This absolutely added more to the authenticity of it! I thought it was a really nice touch that not a lot of authors do, which really is a shame. Why not use the resources you already have? I loved those parts, because I really felt like I was learning so much more about Marie Antoinette.

    And, of course, I HAVE to mention Axel Fersen. However, for the first time, it's not something bad I have to say. While Naslund did say include the love affair between Marie Antoinette and Count Fersen, I think that she did it in a way that actually made it more believable than a lot of biographies present it . Naslund actually wrote it how I imagined it. I always thought that they were just innocently in love, not a passionate, physical affair. That's just the impression that I always got for some reason. I really felt like Naslund and I were on the same wavelength.

    I thought that she was particularly good at portraying Marie Antoinette's relationships. She effectively showed the innocent love and friendship between the King Louis XVI and the queen; the true friendship that Marie Antoinette and the Princesse de Lamballe shared; the true, motherly affection that she had for her children, and her relationships with everyone else. I felt like each character had a unique bond with Marie Antoinette, and there were always different characteristics of each person that attracted them to each other. It really added depth to the characters and made them seem like actual people instead of just imaginary, 2-D people.

    As you can tell, I absolutely, 100% loved it! The only thing I didn't like was the cover design and art. I thought it looked much too busy, but it doesn't matter. I highly recommend this one over other Marie Antoinette novels, because this one actual teaches you what really happened, but in the form of a not-biography (since biographies seem to turn people off). It's more personal and emotional, so read it!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2010

    Excellent historical fiction

    An excellent read if you like historical fiction. Any of the books by this author are wonderful. You can't go wrong. This is a keeper.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A good Preview of Marie Antoinette

    Coming from a Marie Antoinette lover this book was great. The events are real and the letters are real but the author writes it as if she was Marie Antoinette which gives you great insight as to what it may feel like to have been Marie Antoinette. The emotion in the book feels real and you will find yourself in Marie Antoinette. Follow the book with a biography and the movie and your experience with this monumental queen will be the best. A biography is a MUST if you want to learn more... this book is best just to let you feel the emotions Marie had felt.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Amazing

    Coming from a Marie Antoinette lover this book was great. The events are real and the letters are real but the author writes it as if she was Marie Antoinette which gives you great insight as to what it may feel like to have been Marie Antoinette. The emotion in the book feels real and you will find yourself in Marie Antoinette. Follow the book with a biography and the movie and your experience with this monumental queen will be the best.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    Must be added to your collection

    This is a wonderful historic fiction book. It shows another side of Marie that is not often potrayed in movies.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 26, 2008

    You feel as if you were actually her friend

    She talks to you as if she would talk to you in real life ! verry dramatic,romantic,THRILLING ! But i felt there should be more at the end when she dies but its good enough !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    loved it

    This is by far one of the best books I have read in the recent years. I don't have much time to read but when I do it is lovely to find a book as great as this one. I love the way Marie Antoinette is portrayed considering you usually only hear the negative. This offered another side to the Queen which was refreshing. I am a big fan of historical fiction so if you love this genre you will love this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2008

    A reviewer

    Marie Antoinette was an Austrian princess named Maria Antonia Josefa Johanna von Habsburg-Lothringen who went to France at fourteen years old and married Louis XVI. Marie Antoinette had many conflicts such as not being able to conceive a Dauphin, keeping the people of France under control, being in love with Axel von Ferson and having an affair with him, and more. Her conflict when she was a child was that her father died, and she was very close to him. However, the main conflict in the middle of her life was marrying the Louis XVI, who at that time was the Dauphin, and having to conceive at fourteen. However, Louis XVI doesn¿t pay attention to Marie Antoinette and focuses on hunting, which means that Marie Antoinette wasn¿t considered a full wife. She also fell in love with Axel von Ferson during this time and had to manage an affair with him while having either his or Louis XVI¿s five children: Marie Therese (born December 19, 1778 died October 19, 1851 of age), Louise Joseph (born October 22, 1781 died June 4, 1789 of tuberculosis), Louis Charles (born March 27, 1785 died June 8, 1795 in a prison), a miscarriage, and Sophie (died at nine months old). Her later years in life conflict was with the people of France, who wanted to kill her because she didn¿t do anything about the bread shortage in France that would starve the people- instead she just bought more outfits and fired some of her servants, leaving 173 servants left (and she complained she had no servants to do anything)!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2007

    Just Plain Annoying

    Marie Antoinette was obviously a woman who left quite an impact on the world (at least, enough of an impact to have books written and read about her...). You'd never guess it by reading this book. Perhaps it's because it is narrated in the first person from Marie's point of view. Perhaps it's because it's just fluffy writing. At most, Marie mentions the way the commoners swoon at her when she's in her carriage. No other indications anywhere of why she is the notorious woman who lives on through history. Even inside her own world and her own mind, I can only find deeper meaning based on my previous knowledge of Marie Antoinette. Honestly, I've learned more about this woman from my Versailles travel guides! Naslund presents her protagonist as being very annoying and very shallow. Granted, Marie Antoinette had her shortcomings (the former descriptions included), but Naslund really polarized these traits and never touched upon the WHY. I'm at the very end of the book and cannot wait for it to be over. I'm actually saying to myself, 'Can't she die already?' - and not because I see her as a villain like the revolutionaries did, but because she is possibly the most annoying character I've ever come across in a book. I wish I could at least say that the descriptions of the settings were good, but those too bordered on mundane. Skip this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2007

    Fascinating, Well Written Historical Novel

    For one who knew almost nothing about Marie Antoinette, the French Revolution or the Reign of Terror before reading this historical novel, the book was fascinating. It was well-written. Its appeal lay in both transportation to another time and place, and the glamor of European royalty, but also in its grittier parts. I thought it achieved a balanced, sympathetic view of major and minor characters -- none were painted as mastered by the darker side of human nature or innocent of significant flaws. I admired the author's statement in the preface that she believes Marie Antoinette's life a valuable one. The brutality of the Reign of Terror is appalling and fearsome 'some of it reminded me of stories of the Russian Revolution of 1917, and the fate of the Romanoff dynasty'. And I wasn't aware of the Parisian 'gutter press' of France's 18th century, or the sordid quality of the apparently unfair allegations of debauched behavior by Marie Antoinette. We have it easy, don't we? I thought 'Ahab's Wife' was brilliant and have yet to read Ms. Naslund's novel 'Four Spirits,' but am looking very much forward to it, and any other novels that she writes.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2007

    A reviewer

    I loved this book. I loved Naslund's use of Marie Antoinette's own words, combined with her fictionalized thoughts in the same tone, to paint a portrait of a relatively normal woman, despite the completely abnormal situations into which she was born and married. I was absolutely wrapped up in her story and engrossed in her thoughts, from beginning to end. My friends are all lined up to read it, too--I recommended it to just about everyone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2007

    Give or Take

    I myself am a Marie Antoinette junkie. I have read many books from her point of view, and also, non fiction. I bought this book thinking it would also be going on my bookshelf as soon as I read it. Unfortunately, this book was monotonous in some points, and the most exciting parts were the beginning and end. I hate to even admit this, but I even didn't WANT to read anymore. Believe me, this is a VERY rare occasion in my life. There were plot holes that didn't go anywhere (hidden room) and inconspicuous lies according to Marie Antoinettes life that have been proved wrong by history. For me, this was a waste of time, but if you are a person who likes sugarcoats, this is the book for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 58 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit