AC/DC: Maximum Rock and Roll - The Ultimate Story of the World's Greatest Rock-and-Roll Band

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$13.98
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 18%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (25)  
Used (8)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 25 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
2/5/2008 Paperback Very Good 0061133922 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to ... Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: New
2008-02-05 Paperback New New, unread, publisher overstock mark on the edge, minor shelf wear. After more than three decades and 150 million albums, AC/DC has established itself ... as much more than just a great rock band. For millions of fans spanning several generations across the world, they are an ear-bleedingly loud, sweat-soaked religion. Now, in a book of astonishing breadth and scope, comes the complete story of AC/DC. Everything you ever wanted to know and plenty more you never dreamt of is all here, the ultimate balls-out adventure, laced with sex, drunken escapades, and brawls??'?'?'?????'???????'??????'?????' off with rare intimate photos to create the ultimate portrait of the ultimate rock band. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.54
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2008-02-05 Paperback New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Like New
2008 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 488 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Helena, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.03
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.58
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

After more than three decades and 150 million albums, AC/DC has established itself as much more than just a great rock band. For millions of fans spanning several generations across the world, they are an ear-bleedingly loud, sweat-soaked religion.

Now, in a book of astonishing breadth and scope, comes the complete story of AC/DC. Everything you ever wanted to know and plenty more you never dreamt of is all here, the ultimate balls-out adventure, laced with sex, drunken escapades, and brawls—topped off with rare intimate photos to create the ultimate portrait of the ultimate rock band.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061133923
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 2/5/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 496
  • Sales rank: 371,109
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Murray Engleheart is one of Australia's most respected music writers with a career that spans more than a quarter of a century. He is a noted authority on AC/DC and has interviewed the members of the band on numerous occasions.

Read an Excerpt

AC/DC: Maximum Rock & Roll
The Ultimate Story of the World’s Greatest Rock-and-Roll Band

Chapter One

With a Glasgow kiss

The crushing mid-1960s summer heat in North Queensland, Australia's last wild frontier and Deep North to America's Deep South, was punishing enough. But the attitude of the locals presented a danger to The Easybeats and their touring partners, The Purple Hearts, that was far greater than heatstroke. No-one liked strangers in these parts, certainly not strangers that looked as they did. Something had to give and in Cairns it did, while Hearts guitarist Barry Lyde, aka Lobby Loyde, waited for a hamburger. An old local who objected to the length of Loyde's hair leapt up and put a knife to his throat. Thankfully, The Easybeats' George Young and Harry Vanda were on hand.

Lobby Loyde: 'George headbutted the prick. He's about two foot tall but, mate, don't get in his road, he's a killer! He just went, "Boof!" and Harry said, "Don't get up!", which he didn't do. Harry could throw a good blow too, I might tell you.'

George's headbutt first, ask questions later approach was an instinctive reaction from his days growing up on the streets of Cranhill, Glasgow.

Cranhill came into being in the '50s when the government decided to forcibly move a mix of people from the tenements of central Glasgow to an area in the east. The housing scheme was based on similar highly successful projects in southern Germany, however on the outskirts of Glasgow it failed spectacularly. The venture became a ticking social time bomb compounded by being out of sight and so out of mind when it came to facilities. By the '60s, razor gangs hademerged on the streets.

It was in this environment that William Young (born 1910) and his wife, Margaret (born 1915), were raising eight children — Steven (1933), Margaret (1936), John (1938), Alex (1939), William (1941), George (1946), Malcolm (1953) and Angus (1955).

Steel production and shipbuilding were the city's key industries, but work was hard to come by, a situation that weighed heavily on William, a spray painter who had been a ground mechanic in the air force during World War II.

Music was an ever-present distraction. Margaret, the revered and only sister among the seven brothers, acted as an evangelist of sorts for all manner of blues, jazz — such as the glorious freewheeling of Louis Armstrong — R&B and the earliest driving rock and roll recordings of Fats Domino, Little Richard and Chuck Berry.

It wasn't long before various members of the family began to play a range of instruments, from guitar, piano and sax to accordion and clarinet. John and Alex picked up the guitar first, while Stevie squeezed the life out of the piano accordion.

In the early '60s, Alex took that grounding into the wider world and secured work in Germany playing saxophone and bass with Tony Sheridan, whose former backing band was a then unknown Beatles.

The decision of Alex to break free with music dramatically increased the daydreams of George, who had shown great promise on the football field. The Youngs were, of course, football fans and supported Glasgow Rangers who, in the '50s, coincidentally boasted a fullback by the name of George Young. In 1961, Rangers became the first Scottish side to reach a European final only to be well beaten, 4-1.

As the '60s progressed, though, the club continued to rack up the trophies on home soil, including winning the Scottish championship and FA Cup in 1964.

By then the Youngs were on the other side of the world, after relocating to Sydney in 1963 on the strength of the Australian Government's £10 immigration package. Maybe in Sydney, Angus, who was eight, could avoid being hit by a car a second time, as he had been in the streets of Cranhill. He made his mark as soon as he arrived, decorating the airport with whatever was in his stomach.

Despite Australia's sun-drenched reputation, it poured rain constantly for six weeks when the family first arrived. To make matters worse, they had to share their basic living quarters in barrack accommodation at the Villawood Migrant Hostel in the city's western suburbs with local snakes and lizards desperate to find somewhere, anywhere that was dry. Everyone was horribly homesick and one night both William and Margaret were reduced to tears. From that moment on, the already strong bonds between the family tightened even further and they were determined to make a success of their move.

William had an additional headache. Apart from the increased employment prospects, he had hoped that the relocation would also act as a circuit breaker on the growing musical career aspirations of some of the family. It was a major if understandable miscalculation. Rock and roll was well established in Australia by the time the Youngs arrived. The switch had been flicked in 1955 with the screening of teen rebellion movie Blackboard Jungle, and its musical soundtrack in the form of Bill Haley and The Comets' Rock Around The Clock transformed normally sedate cinemas into virtual dancehalls. Then came the main players in person.

In January 1957 it was Haley and in October Eddie Cochran, Gene Vincent and Little Richard, while the arrival in Australia of the music of Elvis Presley and a January 1958 tour by Jerry Lee Lewis and Buddy Holly and the Crickets slammed shut all the remaining fire exits.

Not content with a typically manic performance, Little Richard also made history. During the flight to Australia, the deeply spiritual singer felt that the plane was being kept in the air by angels. Then when Russia's Sputnik satellite appeared in the night sky over the Sydney Stadium, he believed the sight was a directive from God. In response, he promptly announced his retirement from rock and roll and his entry into a life of religious service. The huge ring he threw into Sydney Harbour the following day in order to demonstrate the level of his faith is still somewhere in the murk.

AC/DC: Maximum Rock & Roll
The Ultimate Story of the World’s Greatest Rock-and-Roll Band
. Copyright © by Murray Engleheart. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Table of Contents

Introduction     1
With A Glasgow Kiss     5
The Rhythmatist     19
The Seventh Son     31
In The Beginning     45
Couldn't Make A Living As A Maniac     65
It Was Like A Hurricane     83
So You Think That's Loud?     95
High Voltage     107
TNT     123
Dirty Deeds     141
Anarchy In The UK     149
Trouble At Home     171
Let There Be Rock     185
The Promised Land     207
Powerage     229
Highway To Hell     255
Too Close To The Sun     285
Not The Most Ambitious Lad     305
Back In Black     323
For Those About To Rock     353
Flick Of The Switch     365
Fly On The Wall     377
Blow Up Your Video     387
The Razors Edge     395
Ballbreaker     413
Stiff Upper Lip     431
No Particular Place To Go     449
Discography     457
Acknowledgments     467
Photo Credits     472
Index     474

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 5 of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2008

    RIDING ON

    If you want to learn about the greatest rock band to roll down the highway of rock and roll then this book is for you. very informative. In depth features on the band's early years and the unbelieveable loss of Bon Scott. A talent that could never be replaced, he took them to the edge of superstardom only to fall one step short with his death in 1980. One can only wonder what might have been but this band was not destined to stop just shy of world domination. With the addition of Bryan Johnson they continued their climb to the top with the release of Back in Black. AC/DC the greated rock band of the 20th century.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 5 of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit