Access to Power

( 11 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.01
$6.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (49)  
Used (46)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0786014539 Excellent customer service. We ship daily Monday to Friday. MONEY BACK GUARENTEE! We value your satisfaction and our feedback.

Ships from: Dania Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2406)

Condition: Good
2001 Paperback Good Customer satisfaction is our priority with every sale, so please buy with confidence. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0786014539 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Good
Mass Market Paperback Used-Good USED book, some wear from reading creases. Good/Acceptable condition. Same or next day shipping.

Ships from: Topeka, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.03
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2001 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 380 pages. It was a clean kill-the beautiful blonde with the broken neck submerged beneath the murky, ... churning waters of the Potomac. But it woudn't... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.09
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Mass-market paperback Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Fiction, Fiction ... / Political, Fiction / Psychological, Fiction / Thrillers, Washington (D.C. ) Paperback 9780786014538 It was a clean kill--the beautiful blonde with the broken neck submerged beneath the murky, churning waters of the Potomac. But it wouldn't end there...Three weeks before a crucial senatorial election, a man is gunned down execution-style in a D.C. office. Police are quick to call it a case of robbery gone bad, but Frank Miles suspects something far more sinister behind the murder of his business partner. Washington's most feared image maker, frank's ruthless media manipulation has earned him countless admirers...and just as many enemies. Now, for the first time in his life, Frank's met his match in a shadowy schemer as clever as himself--but far more lethal. As the body count rises, Frank becomes the U.S. Attorney's chief suspect Read more Show Less

Ships from: St Petersburg, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786014538
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 8/1/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Product dimensions: 4.40 (w) x 6.82 (h) x 1.03 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786014538
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 8/1/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Product dimensions: 4.40 (w) x 6.82 (h) x 1.03 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2012

    Good

    The plot is very imterestimg but it can get graphic and violent at parts

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2012

    Best 99 cents I ever spent

    This was a fast paced story that keeps you guessing right up to the end. Highly recommend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 3, 2012

    Excellent - must read

    Highly recommended - believeable

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2001

    A window into the real politics of Washington

    Robert Ellis's first novel is a wide open window into the inner workings of the political machine wrapped around a taut tale of murder, double crosses, and sex. From the Capitol to the monuments to the slums, Ellis shines a light into every corner of the campaign machine. It's obvious from his narrative that Ellis has spent his time in the trenches and he brings a strong realism to every page. Toss in a hit man bent on self improvement with a destroyed candidate bent on revenge, mix well with a Senator's wife who will do anything to win and you have the basis for a great story of politics in our time. Everyone wants to move to the top. Forget Monica, there are far worse doings in Access to Power. Ellis doesn't miss a beat. You'll look at political campaigns in a whole new light after reading this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Exciting poliitcal thriller

    There is three weeks to go in the Virginia race for the US Senate when the Lou Kay camp begins to attack their opponent¿s wealth and residence. Frank Miles knows that his candidate Mel Merdock is in trouble and seems on the verge of losing. He needs a new strategy and not just one that tries to counter the Kay attack, which is quite accurate.

    However, Frank, whose reputation is to do anything including destroy a life with a lie (just ask Ozzie Olson) has a new problem. Apparently, a teen with a record broke into his office and murdered Frank¿s partner, who in turn killed his slayer. Frank sees inconsistencies with the police description of the crime. He begins his own investigation, following a trail of corpses that will show how far candidates will go to become elected.

    Does the premise behind ACCESS TO POWER seem implausible? At first perhaps yes, but when one considers some of the incidents in real life elections in other areas, perhaps this fast-paced story line could happen. This tale works because Frank seems genuine as he takes one step leading to several others before he realizes his life is in jeopardy. Though why Frank became a target of the killer is not clear, Robert Ellis has written a novel that depicts the potential extremes in today¿s election system. More than just John McCain will enjoy this interesting novel.

    Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 13, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit