Acheron (Dark-Hunter Series #16)

( 1214 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$23.72
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 5%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.44
$24.95 List Price (Save 98%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (139)  
Used (127)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 139 (14 pages)
$0.44
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former library book , usual stamps and labels, shows some cover/edge wear,finger smudging on bottom page edges

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-08-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 728 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Good
Binding tight,pages lightly age-toned,moderate shelf wear,DJ on covers,Oversized, Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-08-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 728 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-08-05 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 728 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.66
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3462)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4096)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 14
Showing 1 – 10 of 139 (14 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The most anticipated story in the blockbuster Dark-Hunter series. The never-before-revealed story of the Dark-Hunter leader, Acheron. He was made human in order to escape death, but in death he was reborn a god. . .

Eleven thousand years ago a god was born. Cursed into the body of a human, Acheron spent a lifetime of shame. However, his human death unleashed an unspeakable horror that almost destroyed the earth. Then, brought back against his will, Acheron became the sole defender of mankind.

Only it was never that simple. For centuries, he has fought for our survival and hidden a past he’ll do anything to keep concealed. Until a lone woman who refuses to be intimidated by him threatens his very existence.

Now his survival, and ours, hinges on hers and old enemies reawaken and unite to kill them both.

War has never been more deadly... or more fun.

  • Acheron
    Acheron

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312362157
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 8/5/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 736
  • Sales rank: 234,055
  • Series: Dark-Hunter Series, #16
  • Product dimensions: 6.60 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 2.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Sherrilyn Kenyon
Sherrilyn Kenyon

Sherrilyn Kenyon is a #1 New York Times bestselling author with more than sixteen million copies of her books in print, in over thirty countries.  She is the author of the Dark-Hunter novels, which have an international cult following and always appear at the top of The New York Times, Publishers Weekly, and USA Today lists.  Writing both as Sherrilyn Kenyon and Kinley MacGregor, she is also the author of several other series, including: The League, Brotherhood of the Sword, Lords of Avalon, The Dream-Hunters and the forthcoming Nevermore.

Read an Excerpt

June 23, 9527 BC

Acheron sat on the railing of his balcony completely drunk as he watched the elaborately dressed guests arriving for the birthday party in the palace below. His back was pressed against the building while his legs were stretched out before him in a precarious balance. He wasn’t sure how much he’d imbibed at this point.

Unfortunately, it wasn’t enough to kill him. But if he were lucky, he might yet tumble from his perch to the rocks a hundred feet below and die horribly there.

That would definitely fuck up his brother’s birthday celebration. For the first time in weeks, he laughed at the thought of Styxx dropping dead in front of the gathered nobles and dignitaries.

It would serve them right.

“It’s my birthday too,” he shouted, knowing no one could hear him. Even if they could, they wouldn’t care.

Not even Artemis could be bothered to celebrate with him. Why? Because she was afraid someone would see her with him...

Gods forbid.

Acheron turned his head and winced as pain cut through him. He hated the fact that she alone could give him so much anguish. So careful he’d been to shield himself from the callousness of those around him. But Artemis, she cut him on a level no one else could touch.

And like everyone else, she didn’t care how much she hurt him.

Then again, he should be grateful. At least this year he wasn’t celebrating the anniversary of his birth in prison...

Or a stew.

Ever alone. Even when he was in a crowd, surrounded by people, he was alone.

Truthfully, he was tired of it. No one wanted him. The only reason his so-called family cared whether he lived or died was because if he died, their beloved Styxx died too.

“I’ve had enough.”

Even though he was only one and twenty, he was as tired as an old man. He’d lived beyond his years and wanted no more pain. No more loneliness.

It was time to end it.

The voices he heard in his head were louder now. They were calling him home...

Acheron stood up on the railing. The winds from below rushed up, over him, fanning his hair out as he stared down at the black sea. He dropped his goblet and watched as it tumbled down below, vanishing from his sight.

One step.

No pain.

Everything would end.

“It’s time,” he breathed. There was no one here to stop him this time. No Ryssa to pull him back. No father to tie him down and prevent it. No Estes to call for a physcian.

Freedom.

Closing his eyes, he let go and stepped off.

Fear and relief whipped through him. In a moment, he’d have his long sought after peace.

Suddenly, something hard struck his stomach. Acheron gasped at the pain. He opened his eyes out of reflex.

Instead of falling, he was now rising, away from the sea. The sound of the waves crashing against rocks was replaced by the heavy fluttering of giant wings. He turned to see a demon holding him.

“Let me go!” he shouted, trying to free himself.

She didn’t. Not until she’d returned him to the balcony where he’d been.

Acheron staggered back as she perched on the railing and watched him closely. She had long straight black hair that fell over skin that was marbled with white and red. Her eyes glowed in the darkness, white irises, surrounded by vivid red. Like her hair, her wings and horns were black.

“What are you doing?” he asked, his voice filled with venom.

“Akri should be more careful,” she whispered kindly. “Had Xiamara been a moment later, you would have died.”

“I wanted to die.”

She cocked her head in a gesture that reminded him of a bird. “But why, akri?” She looked over her shoulder to where the people were still arriving. “So many come to celebrate your human birth.”

“They don’t come for me.”

Xiamara frowned at him. “But you are the prince. Heir.”

He laughed bitterly. “I’m heir to shit and prince of nothing.”

“Nay. You are Apostolos, son of Apollymi. Revered by all.”

“I am Acheron, son of no one. Revered only within the confines of a bedroom.”

She stepped slowly down before him. Her wings tucked themselves around her body. “You don’t remember your birth. I understand. I was sent here by your mother with her gift for you.”

He was trying to follow her words, but his mind was too numbed by drink. The demon was insane. She must have him confused with someone else. “My mother is dead.”

“The human queen yes. But your real mother, the goddess Apollymi is alive and wishes you all of her love. I am her most faithful servant, Xiamara and I am here to protect you as I’ve protected her.”

Acheron shook his head. He was drunk. Hallucinating. Maybe he’d already died.

“Get away from me.”

The demon didn’t. Before he could escape, she placed a small orb to his heart.

Acheron screamed out as pain tore through him. Never in his life had he felt anything like this and given the tortures they’d put him through, that said much. It was like there was poisonous fire in his veins, ripping through him.

From the center of his chest where the orb rested, his skin changed from tawny to blue...

And as the pain and color unfurled through him, images and voices screamed out, piercing his eardrums. Scents assaulted his nostrils. Even his clothes burned against his skin. He fell to the ground and curled up into a ball as every sense he had was assailed.

“You are the god Apostolos. Harbinger and son of Apollymi the Destroyer. Your will is the will of the universe. You are the final fate of all...”

Acheron kept shaking his head in denial. No. It couldn’t be. “I am nothing. I am nothing.”

The demon lifted his head. “Why are you not happy? You are a god now.”

Fury rode him hard as he grabbed her. He didn’t understand his powers or anything else that was happening to him, but all the years of his life, all the degradations and horrors tore through him. Those he let travel from his mind into hers.

The demon cried out as she slung her head back. “Ni! This was not supposed to happen to you, akri. Not this...”

He grabbed her and forced her gaze to meet his. “It was bad enough when they thought me the human son of a god. Can you imagine what they’ll do to me now? Take these powers away from me.”

“I cannot. They are yours by birthright.”

Acheron fell back, banging his head against the stone floor. “No!” he shouted. “No! I don’t want this. I only want to be left alone.”

Xiamara tried to embrace him.

Acheron pushed her away. “I want nothing from you. You’ve done enough damage to me.”

“Akri – “

”Out of my sight!”

Her eyes glowed with reluctance. “Your will is my own.” The orb she’d held against him appeared as a necklace about his neck. “If you need me, akri, call and I will come.”

Acheron pressed his hand against his skull that ached and throbbed with new voices and sensations. He felt as if he were going mad and perhaps he was.

 

ACHERON by Sherrilyn Kenyon

© 2008, St. Martin’s Press

First Chapter

Acheron


By Kenyon, Sherrilyn

St. Martin's Paperbacks

Copyright © 2009 Kenyon, Sherrilyn
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780312949419

Chapter One

May 9, 9548 BC

"Kill that baby!"

Archon's angry decree rang in Apollymi's ears as she flew through the marbled halls of Katoteros. There was a fierce wind blowing down the hallway, plastering her black gown against her pregnant body and whipping her white blond hair out in spiraling tendrils. Four of her demons ran behind her, protecting her from the other gods who were more than eager to carry out Archon's orders. She and her Charonte demons had already blasted half of her pantheon back. And she was ready to kill the rest.

They would not take her child!

Betrayal burned deep inside her heart. Since the moment of their union, she'd been true to her husband. Even when she'd learned Archon had been faithless to her, she'd still loved him and welcomed his bastards into her home.

Now he wanted the life of her unborn child.

How could he do this? For centuries she'd been trying to conceive Archon's son—it was all she'd ever wanted.

A babe of her own.

Now due to the prophecy of three small girls—Archon's jealous bastards, her child was to be sacrificed and killed. Because of what? Words those little brats had whispered?

Never.

This was her baby. Hers! And she would kill every Atlantean god in existence to keep him.

"Basi!" She shouted for her niece.

Basi flashed intothe hallway before her and staggered until she braced herself against the wall. As the goddess of excess, she was seldom sober—which fit Apollymi's plan perfectly.

Basi hiccupped and giggled. "Did you need me, Auntie? By the way, why is everyone so upset? Did I miss something important?"

Apollymi grabbed her by the wrist and then teleported them out of Katoteros where the Atlantean gods made their home down to the hell realm of Kalosis where her brother ruled.

She'd been born here in this dank, forbidden place. This was the only realm that truly scared Archon. Even with all his power, he knew the dark was where Apollymi reigned supreme. Here, with her powers fortified, she could destroy him.

As the goddess of death, destruction and war, Apollymi kept a room in her brother's opulent ebony palace to remind her of her station.

That was where she took Basi now.

Apollymi locked the doors and windows to her room before she summoned her two most trustworthy demon protectors. "Xiamara, Xedrix, I need you."

The demons who resided on her as tattooed marks pulled themselves off her body and manifested before her.

In her current incarnation, Xiamara's everchanging skin tone was red, marbled with white. Long black hair framed a pixieish face where large red eyes glowed with concern. Xiamara's son Xedrix shared her features, but his skin was marbled with red and orange, something it often did when he was nervous. "What do you need, akra?" Xiamara asked, addressing her with the Atlantean term for lady and master.

Apollymi had no idea why Xiamara insisted on calling her akra when they were more like sisters than master and servant. "Guard this room from everyone. I don't care if Archon himself demands entry, you kill him. Do you understand?"

"Your will is ours, akra. No one will disturb you."

"Do their horns have to match their wings?" Basi asked as she spun around the bedpost while eyeing the demons. "I mean really. You'd think to be so colorful, they'd have more variety. I think Xedrix would look better if his were orange."

Apollymi ignored her. She didn't have time for Basi's stupidity. Not if she were to save her son's life.

She wanted this child and she was willing to do anything for him.

Anything

Her heart hammering, she pulled her Atlantean dagger from her dresser drawer and held it in her hands. The gold hilt was cold against her skin. Black roses and bones were entwined and engraved down the steel blade that glowed in the dim light. It was a dagger meant for ending life.

Today it would be used to give it.

She winced at the thought of what was to come, but there was no other way to save him. Closing her eyes and gripping the cold dagger, she tried not to weep, but one tear slid from the corner of her eye.

Enough! She roared at herself as she angrily wiped it away. This was a time for action, not emotions. Her son needed her.

Her hand trembling from fury and fear, she went to the bed and lay down. She pulled her gown up, exposing her belly. She ran her hand over her distended stomach where her son was waiting, protected and yet in danger. Never again would she be this close to him. Never again would she feel him kick and turn in restlessness as she smiled in tender patience. She was about to separate them even though it wasn't time yet for Apostolos to be born.

But she had no choice.

"Be strong for me, my son," she whispered before she sliced open her stomach to expose him.

"Oh, how disgusting!" Basi whined. "I'm—"

"Don't you move!" Apollymi roared. "You leave this room and I'll rip out your heart."

Eyes wide, Basi froze.

As if knowing what had happened, Xiamara appeared by her side. The red-and-white-skinned demon was the most beautiful and loyal of all of Apollymi's army. In silent understanding, Xiamara lifted the baby out of her and helped Apollymi seal herself shut.

The demon removed the blood-red scarf from around her neck and wrapped Apostolos in it before she held him out to Apollymi and bowed low.

Apollymi pushed the physical pain aside as she took her son into her arms and held him for the very first time. Joy spread through her as she realized he was whole and alive. He was so tiny, so frail. Perfect and beautiful.

Most of all, he was hers and she loved him with every part of herself.

"Live for me, Apostolos," she said, her tears finally .owing. They fell like ice down her cold cheeks, glittering in the darkness. "When the time is right, you'll return here and claim your rightful place as king of the gods. I'll make sure of it." She placed her lips to his blue forehead.

He opened his eyes then to look at her. Mercurial and silver, just like hers, they swirled. And they held within them a wisdom far beyond even hers. It would be by those eyes that mankind would recognize his divinity and treat him accordingly. He brushed her cheek with one tiny fist as if he understood what was meant for him.

She sobbed at the contact. Gods, it wasn't fair! He was her baby. She'd waited a lifetime for this and now . . .

"Damn you, Archon, damn you! I will never forgive you for this."

She held her son close and never wanted to let him go.

But she must.

"Basi?" she snapped at her niece who was still swinging around the bedpost.

"Mmm?"

"Take him. Put him in the belly of a pregnant queen. Do you understand?"

She let go and righted herself. "Um, I can do that. What about the queen's brat?"

"Merge Apostolos's life force with that of the queen's child. Let her know by oracle that if my child dies, so does hers." That would protect him more than anything else.

But there was one more thing to be done. Apollymi jerked the white sfora from her neck and held it to Apostolos's chest. If anyone suspected he was her son or any god detected his presence in the human realm, they would kill him instantly.

His powers would have to be bound and locked away until he was old enough and strong enough to fight back. She placed the orb to his chest and watched as his godhood slid from him to the sfora. His tiny body turned from blue to the pale skin of humanity.

Now he would be safe. Not even the gods would know what she'd done.

Clutching the sfora tight in her hand, she kissed his brow one more time before she held him out to her niece. "Take him. And don't betray me, Basi. If you do, Archon will be the least of your fears. So help me, I won't rest until I bathe in your entrails."

Basi's brown eyes widened. "Baby in belly. Human realm. Don't tell anyone and don't mess up. Got it." She vanished, instantly.

Apollymi sat there, looking at the spot where they'd been. Her heart screamed out, wanting her baby returned.

If only . . .

"Xiamara, follow her and make sure she does as she was ordered."

The demon bowed before she vanished.

Her heart broken, Apollymi remained in her bloodied bed. She wanted to weep and to scream, but why bother? It would do no good. Her tears and pleas wouldn't prevent Archon from killing her child. His brats had him convinced that Apostolos would destroy their pantheon and replace Archon as the king of the gods.

So be it.

Her body aching, she pushed herself from the bed. "Xedrix?"

Xiamara's son appeared before her. "Yes, akra?"

"Fetch me a stone from the sea, please."

He appeared confused by her order, but he quickly complied.

When he returned, she wrapped the rock in swaddling. Weak from her son's birth and her own anger and fear, she leaned against Xedrix and held his arm. "Take me to Archon."

"Are you sure, akra?"

She nodded.

The demon helped her back to Katoteros. They appeared in the center of the hall where Archon stood with his daughters Chara and Agapa—ironically the goddesses of joy and love. The two of them had been born parthenogenically the first time Archon had looked at Apollymi. Together the goddesses had sprung out of his chest. His love for Apollymi had been legendary. Until he'd destroyed it by asking for the one thing she'd never give him.

The life of her son.

Archon's features were perfectly formed. Tall and muscular, he stood with his blond hair shining in the dim light. Truly, he was the most beautiful of all gods. Too bad that beauty was only superficial.

His blue eyes narrowed at the bundle in her arms.

"It's about time you came to your senses. Give me that child."

She moved away from Xedrix and placed the stone baby in her husband's arms.

Archon glowered at her. "What is this?"

"That is what you deserve, you bastard, and it is all you'll ever get from me."

By the light in his eyes, she knew he wanted to strike her. He didn't dare. They both knew who the stronger god was and it wasn't him. He ruled only because she stood at his side. To rise against her would be the last mistake he'd ever make.

By Chthonian law, one god was forbidden from ever killing another. To do so would bring their wrath down on the foolish god who'd angered them. The punishment for such actions was swift, brutal and irreversible.

Right now, Apollymi was embracing her rational thought over her turbulent emotions by a narrow margin. For Archon to strike her would push her over the edge and he knew it. It would make her forget to be afraid of the Chthonians and then she'd unleash the whole of her fury against him. She would no longer care who was punished and who died . . . not even herself.

Patience to the spider . . . She reminded herself of her mother's most favored saying.

She would bide her time until Apostolos grew into his own. Then he would rule in Archon's place and show the king of the gods what it meant to be all-powerful.

For her son's sake, she wouldn't upset the capricious Chthonians who might very well side with Archon and kill her child. They alone could permanently strip her powers and destroy Apostolos. After all, Archon and his lover Themis's three bastard daughters had been given the power of fate over everyone and everything. And out of their stupidity and fear, the Greek Fates had accidentally cursed her son.

That alone was enough to make her want to kill her husband who stared at her with a confused frown.

"You would damn us all for one child?" Archon asked.

"You would damn my baby for three half-Greek bastards?"

His nostrils flared. "For once be reasonable. The girls didn't realize they were condemning him when they spoke. They're still learning their powers. They were afraid that he'd supplant them in our affections. It's why they were holding hands when they spoke their fears. And because of that, their word is law and it can't be undone. If he lives, we die."

"Then we die, because he willlive. I've made sure of it."

Archon bellowed before he threw the swaddled stone through the wall. He reached for Agapa and Chara and began chanting.

Apollymi's eyes flared red at what they were doing. It was an imprisonment spell.

For her.

And because they united their powers, they would be able to bring her to heel.

Even so, she laughed. But most of all, she took note of every god who joined in to help her husband bind her. "You will all regret what you've done here this day. When Apostolos returns, you will all pay dearly."

Xedrix put himself between her and the others. Apollymi placed one hand on his shoulder to keep him from attacking. "They're not going to hurt us, Xedrix. They can't."

"No," Archon said bitterly, "but you will remain locked in Kalosis until either you reveal Apostolos's location or he dies. Only then will you be returned to Katoteros."

Apollymi laughed. "My son, at his maturity, will have the power to come to me. When he releases me, the world as you know it will die. And I will take you all down. All of you."

Archon shook his head. "We will find him. We will kill him."

"You will fail and I'll dance on your grave."

Excerpted from ACHERON by Sherrilyn KenyonCopyright © by Sherrilyn KenyonPublished in August 2009 by St. Martin's Press

All rights reserved. This work is protected under copyright laws and reproduction is strictly prohibited. Permission to reproduce the material in any manner or medium must be secured from the Publisher.



Continues...


Excerpted from Acheron by Kenyon, Sherrilyn Copyright © 2009 by Kenyon, Sherrilyn. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 1214 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1218 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 5, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Eleven thousand years ago a god was born to human parents. His name was Archeron. He was despised by humans and hated by the other gods.

    I don't want to put any spoilers in here. I totally loved this book, in fact, I plan on reading it again soon. I loved the love hate relationship Ash has with Artie. I cried at times, okay throughout most of the book. If you love Dark-Hunters you'll love this book. I remember the Author Goddess said that she wanted her hardbacks to be as inexpensive as possible and I think that for a 728 page book it's worth the price.

    18 out of 19 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Wow!! Thrilling, Sexy, Romantic, Suspenseful, One of a Kind!!

    I have read all the Dark Hunter series and kept on wondering when Sherrilyn Kenyon was going to write a book on the character Acheron. He is mentioned in every book and is always a mystery waiting to be solved. This book takes you through his complete past and present. In all the other books it is usually based on the present happenings, and only referred to one characters past. This book, however, takes you through Acheron's childhood, teenager, and adulthood. Bravo!! It is best to read her prior books in the Dark Hunter series to really get the entire understanding of this character. Can't wait for more books to be published!!

    10 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    WORST BOOK I'VE EVER READ!!!!!!! DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME OR MONEY

    The book starts out with a pregnat god trying to save her childs life. She sends the child to earth to be born into a royal family. The child is born with a twin brother and their lives are tied together. Acheron is born into a awful family that abuses him and sends him off to live with a uncle that turns the child into a whore because the sight of him turns people on. He is beaten and molested over and over again. His older sister finally rescues him and tries to hide him out only to have him taken back to the bad uncle that sells his body,beats and tortures him sexually. Finally the uncle dies and he is turned out into the street by his father. Once on the street and poor the only thing he knows how to do is whore, so he becomes a prostitue to get money to live. This goes on until it is discovered by his father he is whoring for money. People think the crown prince is the whore but it's Acheron so he is thrown into prison and beaten. This pattern is repeated throught the first 300 pages of the book always the same thing over and over again. it's as if the author was stuck in a rutt and couldn't think of anything to write about. She finally introduces something new to the story which comes in the form of the greek gods apollo and his twin artemis. They turn out to be some type of vampires that drink each others (and anyone elses)blood. Artemis takes an intrest in Acheron and uses him sexually. Acheron is beaten, betrayed, and hurt by everyone he comes in contact with. Finally he gets his powers but it's sure how to use them. Then the book starts to skip informatio nand jumps from one thing to another. The story gets really bad and starts to make no sense. I have never read anything as bad as this story, it's no wonder it was in the bargin bin.

    9 out of 41 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 5, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The story I was waiting to read

    FINALLY the story behind the man (god actually) that kept all the Dark-Hunters safe and saw the humanity in each of them. Could not put this book down and was sorry it was over so fast :(

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Loved it!

    I was on edge waiting for this book to come out. I actually re-read the entire series of books to prepare myself for Acheron. I picked it up the day it came out and once I started reading, I couldn't put it down. I literally stayed up all night reading this book. Ms. Kenyon didn't disappoint at all. The emotional ride was crazy but you had to go on it to understand the character that is Acheron, and I ended up loving his character more because of it. This book, actually the entie series will remain in my own personal library for a long, long, long, long time.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A great read

    I enjoyed this book at the beginining and then it got that if I had to read of one more beating to Acheron, because if his sisters stupidy I was going to rip out my hair. It happened for a 1/3 of the book, I almost skipped some chapters but then it got so compelling I had to keep reading, and I was glad I did. I just wish the last third was as gripping as the middle of the book. And to those that think they are reading Literature, move on this is a Romantic Novel series, not Greek literature, so dont be silly.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 1, 2010

    Wow.

    I read this book and I cried, a lot, it was that good. Sherrilyn Kenyon is an excellent author for the sad, yet completely romantic novels, adding in the perfect touch of comedy. This tale tells you so much about Acheron and really explains what the other books left out.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    MAGICAL!

    Splitting the book into parts was brilliant! Acheron's past is heartbreaking and (don't worry, no spoilers!) when I didn't think it could get much worse it did. However, the story had to be told to really understand how amazing Acheron's really is. I laughed, cried, cringed and everything in between! A week later, the story is still on my mind. I've read some reviews that expressed disappointment with Tory as his true love but I think the opposite. Tory is smart, strong and intelligent and most of all gave a certain Heifer Goddess a run for her money!!! :) She really was Ash's perfect match! Excellent story! MUST READ.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    This is an awesome story!

    For any that have read the Dark-Hunter series, Acheron is a must read! For those that have not read the series, start of with the first book like I did and become addicted. The first book is Fantasy Lover. You can read Acheron first if you wish, but there are lots of spoilers for the plots of the other previous books. Considering that Acheron is part 22 of the series, if you count all of the short stories and excerpts, it might be best to make the books even better and read them in order. You can find the reading order at www.dailyinquisitor.com/hunter/readingorder.htm or just look up Sherrilyn Kenyon. You will never regret getting into this series!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    AWESOME

    I have read almost all the Dark Hunter books and I have to say that it was no surprise that this book was so good. It has everything I like to read, suspense, romance, history, and men you only wish really existed LOL. And if any of you have found a real one...tell me where....

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 2, 2008

    Excellent Read

    I've read all of Sherrilyn Kenyon's books, but this is by far her best novel. I couldn't stop reading Acheron. It kept me in suspense from the beginning to the end. It was great reading a book that transports you into a whole new world. I loved the book and hope to read more about Acheron really soon.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2008

    Artemis needs to die

    Well, if you are wanting all the questions answered from what Acheron's motives are then this is the book for you.How this man ended up as compassionate and kind is a miracle after all the pain and suffering he went through. No wonder he felt so sorry for Zarek. It took me 2 days to read this book and I was very sorry to see it end. The only thing that I was hoping for was for the heroine to put a major beatdown on Artemis. Maybe in the future we can see this witch get her well deserved desserts. I cannot recommend this book enough and look forward to what comes next.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 1, 2011

    It was okay...*CONTAINS SPOILERS*

    Let me start off and say that I'm a big fan of Kenyon's work; I first started reading her novels when I was 19 and I have to admit there wasn't a novel I couldn't finish within 24 hours of purchase. Acheron was no exception, the first half of the book broke my heart over his injustices and the second half made me smile at the playful banter between Ash and Tory. You know those novels that you can pick up whenever you're bored and even though you've read it a hundred times, the hero and heroine still never fail to capture your heart and make you smile? Well I can't say this is one of them. To start off the gut wrenching story about Ash's past made me ache for him, but like so many other reviewers have said Ryssa could not be more naive I can't believe that after all the things Styxx and his father did to Ash she would still assume they'd listen to her and leave him alone. Like so many others I did find that it was repetitive, and as I was rereading it I found myself skimming the pages and skipping to part two. For part two I'll start off by saying that I've read several reviews that complain about Tory's blandness. I personally don't think she was too bland, but i do think that she was one dimensional, with a 'perfect-goody-two-shoes' complex; she hardly seemed real. From the book I gather she's a witty, super genius professor, who's an amazing cook, perfect OCD housekeeper that is fiercely protective of her family; Oh not to mention she can eat whatever she wants and not get fat. Her personal conquest of redeeming her family name is unselfish and adds to her being 'perfect'. It seemed the only purpose for her was to show Ash there was still good in the world, and before anyone says something, I do understand that it's the point of the story. But dang it was just too predictable! The only twist I guess I didn't see coming was how Ash's godhood was revealed. Sprite? A all powerful god who can't get drunk off of beer can't drink two twenty-four ounce bottles of Sprite? This novel was great the first time around,but it's not something I can reread over and over again like I generally do with my favorite books. I won't go as far as to say it was a waste of a novel, but I do think that Kenyon has spread herself a bit thin keeping up with her great series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 2, 2011

    Disturbing

    I read this book a few months ago and it has taken me this long to write a review. This book is broken down into two parts. The first part is Acheron's young life, from his birth to adulthood. The second part is his meeting his Love/Mate (I don't want to mention who it is for anyone that has yet to read the book). The first part: The most disturbing part about this is all the abuse Acheron suffered. Every kind of abuse imaginable he endured and I mean by EVERYONE in his life, except his Sister (I don't want to give away her fate so I won't go into that detail). The second part: I love that he met his Love. But, again I am disturbed by the fact that the first thing she does upon officially meeting him is to throw a hammer at him. This seems not to faze him. Overall: I think the Author threw everything out there (abuse wise) and expects us, the readers, to believe that Acheron came away from this relatively unscathed. Yes, he does have his "quirks", but after all he has endured in his life, Acheron should be a stark raving lunatic and not the character we know and love. I gave this book three stars, only because of the overall abuse.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 23, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Finally Acheron!

    Born of Gods but raised by human parents he was born and disowned and despised by his own family Acheron struggles to fight for his place in the world. Kenyon has written many stories of Dark-hunters but this one takes the cake of greatness finally tapping into the story of the leader of Dark-hunters. The story follows Acheron from his birth to meeting and falling for Artemis and then to be despised until he ends up in New Orleans in the current century and time. Tory is a archeologist growing up in a greek household she grew to love ancient things and its history, meeting Acheron grows her interest further but there are some underlying things that may keep these two from finding the one thing they really need.... each other. Kenyon writes the long awaited tale of Acheron about who he is and what he's all about, its a romantic and also heart-breaking story but it all comes to a heart-warming and sweet end when he meets Tory. A definite keeper in my personal library.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    A MUST READ !!

    ive read this book so many timee, acheron books so touching that it had me crying in the 2nd chapter. im not going to spoil anything but i must say his life was very, very rough and i like how sherrilyn makes him the powerful goddess i think he deserves it ! go read it if u havent and prepare to cry and then love acheron !!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2010

    ACHERON

    This is a good light summer read - it has some very interesting characters, based on Greek gods, can be a little hard for younger people because of sexual areas but it's well worth taking to the beach for fun! You don't need to have any prior knowledge of any of the storyline or characters,either, so that helps immensely.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    Can't put it down!

    This is the best book by Sherrilyn Kenyon. It has all the elements of a great book. My heart broke every time Ash was tortured and treated lesser than a bug. His character was so profound that every emotion, every pain inflicted on him was so real. Each chapter revealed more about each character from previous Dark Hunter novels and how they all connected.

    Can one go through so much and still come out winning? Can the pains and neglect from centuries long ago ever be forgiven? You'll find out more about the gods and goddesses involved with his destiny, and how all these events led to the man-god Ash turns out to be.

    There are moments of laughter as well when Ash shows his compassionate side while playing basketball with the children, and how he can be a kid as well. Ash shows his softer side when he fall in love with Tory, a human who is out to find the existence of Atlantis.

    Through my gasps of surprise, of feeling the pains, and all the suspense in this long novel, I wish there were more pages to read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2010

    Sherrilyn Kenyon has done it again, A+++

    Kenyon has written another great book to continue in the Dark Hunter series. Having read the previous books, I was thrilled to see Acheron (Ash) get his story. I was not dissappointed. Ash's story is well told and puts alot of understanding into the his past and the way he is. The characters are well written. Having read the previous books, it was a great to read how the other characters were doing. I can't wait to start the Nick series. This is a great summer read! I hope everyone enjoys it as much as I did.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Acheron

    By far one of the most anticipated books in the Dark Hunter series and it lives up to its reputation. I'd had it sitting on my shelf for months as I struggled to get to that point in the series, not being able to read fast enough. Sherrilyn Kenyon breaths new life into the vampire novel. She's original and extremely creative. Acheron is the book about the leader of the Dark Hunters, whom we've only gotten bits and pieces about up until now. He's got a dark past that will suck you in and keep you in your seat until the wee hours of the morning. There's a good balance of romance and storyline that will keep you thirsting for more and wishing that the story didn't have an ending.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1218 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit