All Other Nights

( 30 )
Hardcover
$24.07
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (47)  
Used (32)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME

Ships from: North Potomac, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0393064921 Former Library book that may show some signs of use and Library markings. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition: Good
Former library, usual stamps and labels, cover/edges worn, pages show wear from use.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(617)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 363 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Like New
Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this item supports the North Central Regional Library of Wenatchee, WA. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. ... Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Good
2009 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

How is tonight different from all other nights? For Jacob Rappaport, a Jewish soldier in the Union army, it is a question his commanders have answered for him: on Passover in 1862 he is ordered to murder his own uncle, who is plotting to assassinate President Lincoln.

After that night, will Jacob ever speak for himself? The answer comes when his commanders send him on another mission—this time not to murder a spy but to marry one.

A page-turner rich with romance and the history of America (North and South), this is a book only Dara Horn could have written. Full of insight and surprise, layered with meaning, it is a brilliant parable of the moral divide that still haunts us: between those who value family first and those dedicated, at any cost, to social and racial justice for all.

Editorial Reviews

Rebecca Tuhus-Dubrow
A love story…replete with intercepted letters, fantastic coincidences and miraculous escapes. These implausible twists, in Horn's skillful hands, are not only forgivable—they're delicious.
—The New York Times
From The Critics
In the slam-bang opening pages of her superb third novel, Dara Horn masterfully establishes both a gripping plot premise and a fascinatingly conflicted protagonist. She sends Jacob roaming across a war-torn landscape to encounter a marvelous variety of characters, each imagined with empathy and depth. The relatively conventional storytelling here is quite different from the kaleidoscopic narrative techniques Horn employed in her previous books, In the Image and The World to Come, but her scope is just as ambitious, her talents as prodigious as ever.
—The Washington Post

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393064926
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 4/2/2009
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 710,907
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Dara Horn, author of the award-winning novels The World to Come and In the Image, is one of Granta’s “Best Young American Novelists.” She lives with her family in New York City.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 30 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 12 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 9 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Civil War Fiction

    3.5 stars. I enjoy Civil War fiction and found this one somewhat unique compared to other CW novels I've read. It was interesting to hear the Jewish perspective of a story. I frequently waffled between liking and disliking Jacob Rappaport. At times he was strong and others he was easily influenced. The story was warranting a strong 4 stars for me but I eventually had to give it less. Although I found the espionage part of the novel interesting and tense, I thought the author did not do a strong job in establishing the relationship between Jacob and Jeannie. I never really got a good feeling of the ties between them. Also, the ending was a little anti-climatic. It was a quick blip and the story was over. I can't believe the editors didn't ask for a stronger ending. At any rate, still an interesting story and I did whiz through it fairly quickly.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2009

    An historical novel with a twist

    If you like historical novels, spy thrillers, and love stories, this well-researched book is for you. A Jewish Union spy goes undercover in the South and is faced with a multitude of moral dilemmas. The plot is fast moving and interesting, and the unusual characters are based on real people.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2009

    Page turning historical fiction

    It is the Civil War and a young Northern Jewish man enlists with the Union and is engaged as a spy in the South with ensuing moral dilemmas. The writing is excellent. I will be discussing this in my book group, and I can't wait. Highly recommended.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A historical novel about a patriotic young Jew's involvement in the Civil War

    Everyone in our synagogue book group agreed that this book was extremely well researched and beautifully written, a real page turner. Dara Horn's book is much more than just a love story, a historical novel or a spy thriller. The characters grow in the course of the story and we felt both empathy for and revulsion at most of them. Although this book would be enjoyable for any audience, we felt that there were nuances and sub-texts that were especially meaningful to Jewish readers...from the title of the book to Judah P. Benjamin's comments about his role in the Confederacy, and much more.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2010

    I paid for it, so I finished it.

    Were it not for the fact that Dara Horn is not a particularly subtle writer, I would think she was doing a Dorian Grey number on Jacob Rappaport, her protagonist. He gets uglier as the novel progresses. I learned a number of interesting facts about the Civil War, and enjoyed the personal histories of some of the major figures of the time. Ms Horn has some talent as a story teller---she moves the action along quite nicely. The palindromic Rose is very amusing. But Ms Horn's writing is irritatingly childish---she would benefit from the use of a thesaurus. Edwin Booth's cheeks are "gorgeous"? Ms Horn is entranced with curly dark hair, especially "errant" curls. Errant curls flop around throughout. Maybe she needs a better editor, or maybe she has a good editor but doesn't listen to him/her. In any case, her publisher should hold her to a higher standard of writing---writing sophisticated to match up with her plot, which was pretty good, even if I did think Jacob was despicable.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    A fast read

    I could not put this book down. I loved all the twists and turns Dara Horn's imagination brought to the story. A great gift!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 30 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit