All Rivers Flow to the Sea

( 7 )
Hardcover
$15.50
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$15.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (46)  
Used (32)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(485)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1254)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(540)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
New 0763625914 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(653)

Condition: Acceptable
0763625914 FASTER SERVICE FROM US!!! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, CREASES OR BENT. FASTER SERVICE FROM US!!!

Ships from: PITTSTON, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12863)

Condition: Good
A copy that may have been read, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing pages. May have a remainder mark. Spine may show signs of wear. Could be a library copy.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4445)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When a car accident leaves a teenage girl in a coma, her surviving sister struggles with grief and guilt as she faces the inevitability of moving on — and letting go.

To seventeen-year-old Rose, it seems it keeps happening - that car crash on a mountain road, her older sister, Ivy, behind the wheel, the same Ivy who is now in a coma with only the WISHHH of a respirator keeping her alive. Mom refuses to believe that Ivy is gone and won't even visit, spending her days at the brewing factory and her nights in the mindless weaving of potholders or folding of paper cranes. It's up to Rose and family friend William T. to make the daily vigil to Ivy's bedside, where Rose reads aloud from a book ...

See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.
Sending request ...

Overview

When a car accident leaves a teenage girl in a coma, her surviving sister struggles with grief and guilt as she faces the inevitability of moving on — and letting go.

To seventeen-year-old Rose, it seems it keeps happening - that car crash on a mountain road, her older sister, Ivy, behind the wheel, the same Ivy who is now in a coma with only the WISHHH of a respirator keeping her alive. Mom refuses to believe that Ivy is gone and won't even visit, spending her days at the brewing factory and her nights in the mindless weaving of potholders or folding of paper cranes. It's up to Rose and family friend William T. to make the daily vigil to Ivy's bedside, where Rose reads aloud from a book on the sudden destruction of ancient Pompeii. More and more, she has the frightening sense that there are rivers inside her threatening to overflow their banks. In an effort to feel something - anything - else, she takes to meeting a series of boys at the gorge while her mind drifts away like a hovering bird, watching her actions below.

Heart-rending, honest, and ultimately hopeful, this first young adult novel from the acclaimed author of SHADOW BABY and SNAP is the poetically told story of a teenager overwhelmed by trauma and loss yet steadied by loyal friendships and, finally, the solace of first love.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Rose gets through life 15 minutes at a time since the accident that left her sister, Ivy, comatose. As fine points of the car crash slowly emerge, Rose's confusion with life builds. From wondering about the whereabouts of her absent father to having sex at the Sterns Gorge with Jimmy Wilson and other boys in their small town, just to feel something ("I hurt. My body hurts. The hurt feels good; it feels alive-and then that too is gone"), Rose talks to Ivy continually. At first, the disconcerting second-person style effectively puts Rose at arm's length from readers, but the narrative quickly shifts to first-person, and the moment of transition feels almost like a pep talk ("Jimmy Wilson, next to you, isn't looking at you. Jimmy Wilson, next to me, isn't looking at me. It's me, Jimmy, me. Rose"). By the end of the first chapter, the cadence of the words flows smoothly, and readers vicariously experience the claustrophobic quarters of Rose's mind. McGhee writes confidently as one who remembers the ordinariness of adolescence as well as its angst, especially the need to focus on details when one is in deep pain. As in Snap and Shadow Baby, the author compellingly creates another protagonist blindsided by loss. Rose draws a parallel between the last seconds before the crash and the moments before Pompeii was destroyed, as she struggles to make the loss of her sister comprehensible in a world that often is not. Ages 14-up. (Nov.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
KLIATT
Without once descending to sentimentality or melodrama, this novel manages to reveal 17-year-old Rose Latham's pain at being the driver of the car in an accident that put her older sister Ivy in a coma. Forced to leave Ivy's bedside and return to school, Rose focuses on putting one foot in front of the other and showing a stoic face to the world. The prose at the beginning of the novel reflects her struggle in short, declarative sentences reminiscent of a Dick and Jane reader. As her encounters grow more complex, so does the prose. Rose seeks to find relief from pain with meaningless sexual encounters. She wants to maintain her numbness because the pain and guilt are unendurable. Yet she is blessed with friends who eventually help to carry the load of her grief. They are wonderful, quirky characters who offer solace with laconic charm and dry wit. This is one of those rare books that somehow manages to express the inexpressible. It rips the scabs off wounds to show the bleeding underneath. Perhaps this book would be good bibliotherapy, but those who have experienced recent loss may find it too difficult. Certainly, it offers a window into the process of grieving useful for those who must stand and watch to understand. KLIATT Codes: JS*—Exceptional book, recommended for junior and senior high school students. 2005, Candlewick, 176p., Ages 12 to 18.
—Myrna Marler
KLIATT
To quote the review of the hardcover in KLIATT, November 2005: Without once descending to sentimentality or melodrama, this novel manages to reveal 17-year-old Rose Latham's pain at being the driver of the car in an accident that put her older sister Ivy in a coma. Forced to leave Ivy's bedside and return to school, Rose focuses on putting one foot in front of the other and showing a stoic face to the world. The prose at the beginning of the novel reflects her struggle in short, declarative sentences reminiscent of a Dick and Jane reader. As her encounters grow more complex, so does the prose. Rose seeks to find relief from pain with meaningless sexual encounters. She wants to maintain her numbness because the pain and guilt are unendurable. Yet she is blessed with friends who eventually help to carry the load of her grief. They are wonderful, quirky characters who offer solace with laconic charm and dry wit. This is one of those rare books that somehow manage to express the inexpressible. It rips the scabs off wounds to show the bleeding underneath. Perhaps this book would be good bibliotherapy, but those who have experienced recent loss may find it too difficult. Certainly, it offers a window into the process of grieving useful for those who must stand and watch to understand. (An ALA Best Book for YAs.)
School Library Journal
Gr 9 Up-Sisters Ivy and Rose have shared secrets, attended high school together, and always been there for one another. Ivy, 18, has always been the free spirit, while Rose, 17, has always been the grounded one. When they are involved in an accident from which Ivy never recovers, Rose has to learn how to piece life back together without her. The story is a stark interweaving of the present and pre-accident events, and while it is not lengthy, it still captures a full range of emotion and turmoil before reaching a resolution. At times, McGhee's recurring, "Ivy and I had an accident. It was dusk in the Adirondacks that night, and we were coming around a curve" seems oppressive. However, as the story progresses, more is added to those two lines, leading to the discovery of what has occurred and how the characters' lives were altered. Rose's mother refuses to let Ivy go, but never visits the nursing home where she remains on life support. She won't talk about the accident, and is emotionally unavailable to Rose. Ivy's boyfriend finally makes an appearance, which shatters the ambivalence that has surrounded the accident for so long. Rose's main support is found through the family neighbor, William T., who drives her to the nursing home every day, while offering bits of spiritual wisdom and guidance. Rose seeks out sexual relationships in order to feel again-even if that feeling is hurt. While readers struggle along with Rose, they will gain a new perspective about the importance of family and of the grieving process.-Emily Garrett, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Rose and her older sister, Ivy, were in a car accident one dusky evening in the Adirondack Mountains near their home. Since then, Ivy has been in an unresponsive coma while Rose struggles to understand how life can keep moving without her sister. Haunted by memories of the accident, Rose tries to conceal her pain with promiscuity, only to realize that this makes her feel worse about herself. Fortunately, William T., her neighbor, and Tom Miller, a childhood friend, watch out for Rose's emotional well-being, especially since her mother lives in denial, impotently focused on making thousands of paper cranes instead of visiting Ivy. By the end, Rose is able to let Ivy go after realizing that she, unlike her sister who was like moving water, draws strength from her own inner, still waters-or reservoir-of love and memories. McGhee does a fine job of capturing the grief associated with losing a sibling at a young age, allowing readers to feel acutely Rose's pain through the intimate first-person narrative. Touching and triumphant. (Fiction. YA)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780763625917
  • Publisher: Candlewick Press
  • Publication date: 10/11/2005
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 1,247,497
  • Age range: 14 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 730L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.67 (d)

Meet the Author

ALISON MCGHEE is the author of the middle-grade novel SNAP, as well as three critically acclaimed novels for adults: SHADOW BABY, a TODAY SHOW Book Club selection; RAINLIGHT; and WAS IT BEAUTIFUL? She is also the author of two picture books, COUNTDOWN TO KINDERGARTEN and MRS. WATSON WANTS YOUR TEETH, both illustrated by Harry Bliss.

Read an Excerpt

All Rivers Flow to the Sea


By Alison McGhee

Candlewick

Copyright © 2007 Alison McGhee
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0763633720

Here is the school bus. Here is the school bus door, chuffing open with its familiar wheeze. Here are the school bus steps. Put your right foot on the bottom one. Haul your left leg up to the next. Here is mean Katie the bus driver, scowling out the big bus window. Here is your backpack, heavy and hurting your shoulders. Where is your sister Ivy who should be behind you, shoving you to hurry up? Ivy is not here. You and your sister had an accident. Now you are on the bus. Walk down the aisle. There's an empty seat. Sit down. Now everyone is on the bus. Now Katie shuts the door and shoves the big black gear stick.

Your first day back is over. The bell that is not a bell has blared, and the school day is over.

Jimmy Wilson is next to you on the old green vinyl seat. Jimmy Wilson, who has been silently in love with you since kindergarten. The bus jolts and bumps and groans and finds its way around the curves of Sterns Gorge. You are back on the bus.

Your sister Ivy and you had an accident.

The world should have stopped, but it didn't.

One month has passed since that day of the accident, the accident that you and your sister were in. One month has passed since that day at the end of March when time plucked you up and set you down again, here in this new place. In that month, Katie the bus driver stopped wearing her Dairylea windbreaker and Jimmy Wilson stopped wearing thefur hat that his uncle brought back from Russia. No more winter boots. No more mittens and scarves. Brown grass is now green. Every class has marched on: Goodbye Romeo and Juliet; hello Hamlet. Goodbye World War II; hello Korea. Goodbye, rudiments of sting theory, and hello chaos complexity.

Your sister Ivy and you had an accident. The world should have stopped, but it didn't. The world kept on going.

_________

ALL RIVERS FLOW TO SEA by Alison McGhee. Copyright (c) 2005 by Alison McGhee. Published by Candlewick Press, Inc., Cambridge, MA.

Continues...

Excerpted from All Rivers Flow to the Sea by Alison McGhee Copyright © 2007 by Alison McGhee. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 26, 2011

    Brutally Honest

    This book was amazing. The pain Rose describes in the story is simple- yet so tangible. Her story touches your heart and makes you think twice before you judge someone. As Rose emerges from her temorary alternate-universe, she grows as a person into someone you can only hope to be. Through pain, lack of trust, and denial she brings to life the feelings of love and loss. Powerful read. I highly reccomend this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2008

    it was a very personal book

    After reading this book, i saw how difficult dealing with car accidents can be. Being in a car accident can cause family distress and depression. While Ivy is unconscious, Rose has a fear of driving. She is 17 and afraid to drive. It shows how hazardous driving can be and how it can affect others.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2008

    Simple words are enough

    McGhee uses repition and quick sentences to show how torn Rose is by the lose of her sister. As the book goes on, the writing become mores fluid, branching with Rose. Beautiful, poignant prose that tells the story of loss and how it molds us without our cooperation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2005

    All Rivers Flow to the Sea Book Reveiw

    This book was a good quick read. It's about a girl who is in an accident with her closest friend.. Her sister. While her sister in in a coma at the hospital she learns to live, and move on. I enjoyed this book it had a good plot and likeable characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit