All The Buffalo Returning

Paperback (Reprint)
$19.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.48
$19.95 List Price (Save 88%)
All (16)  
Used (9)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$2.48
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2537)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 1996. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Good
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. 1996 Trade Paperback First Printing Near Fine Fiction. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Sequel to Buffalo Woman. This book is in near fine condition. There is a ... private library stamp on the title page. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hastings, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.45
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Soft Cover Paperback Very Good+ 0803275900 Trade Paperback Soft Cover. Nearfine/No. 1st Printing Paperback. Copy near new.

Ships from: St. Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
Lincoln 1996 Mass Market Paperback Mass Paperback Edition Very Good Movie Tie-in. 12mo-over 6?"-7?" tall. A BISON BOOK. FIRST PRINTING. FIRST PRINTING. 248 pages. A sequel to ... BUFFALO WOMAN by the honorary member of the Blackfoot Tribe, the Spur the Levi Strauss Golden Saddleman Awards winning author of A MAN CALLED HORSE and LOST SISTER. Originally published in 1979. A very good plus copy in pictorial wrappers. Light rubbing on its corners and light soiling on its edges (moderate on its bottom edge). The text is very clean and very sound. No reading or folding creases. Read more Show Less

Ships from: TYRONE, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.25
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1226)

Condition: New
1996 Paperback New Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.32
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(747)

Condition: New
1996 Paperback New Tracking provided on most orders.

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.80
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This sequel to Dorothy M. Johnson’s prize-winning Buffalo Woman continues the story of Grandmother Whirlwind’s family of Hunkpapa and Oglala Sioux who flee to Canada with Sitting Bull after the Battle of the Little Bighorn. All the Buffalo Returning is a haunting novel about the fate of the Lakotas who find no surcease in Canada but are driven back onto their dwindling reservation by starvation. They face the enormous problem of surviving in the world of the white conquerors. Stormy, the grandson of Whirlwind, travels with his family to Pine Ridge for Wovoka’s Ghost Dance. There, true believers who perform the sacred dance will experience the return of the lost buffalo and pony herds as well as the spirits of the beloved
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This sequel to Dorothy M. Johnson’s prize-winning Buffalo Woman continues the story of Grandmother Whirlwind’s family of Hunkpapa and Oglala Sioux who flee to Canada with Sitting Bull after the Battle of the Little Bighorn. All the Buffalo Returning is a haunting novel about the fate of the Lakotas who find no surcease in Canada but are driven back onto their dwindling reservation by starvation. They face the enormous problem of surviving in the world of the white conquerors. Stormy, the grandson of Whirlwind, travels with his family to Pine Ridge for Wovoka’s Ghost Dance. There, true believers who perform the sacred dance will experience the return of the lost buffalo and pony herds as well as the spirits of the beloved dead.

A fictionalized account of the changing fortunes of the Hunkpapa and Oglala Sioux from the victory at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in 1876 to the massacre at Wounded Knee in 1890.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Johnson, the author of such Westerns as Buffalo Woman and The Hanging Tree (Classic Returns, March 1, p. 110), here follows a family of Sioux Indians, who seek their destiny along different paths following the massacre at Little Big Horn.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780803275904
  • Publisher: Bison
  • Publication date: 3/1/1996
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 260
  • Sales rank: 887,510
  • Product dimensions: 0.55 (w) x 5.50 (h) x 8.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Dorothy M. Johnson grew up in Whitefish, Montana, and pursued a writing career in New York and other diverse locales, before returning to her beloved Montana in the 1950s. She is considered by many to be the dean of women writers of western fiction, and her best works feature strong characters, particularly women and Indians, accuracy of historical and cultural detail, and brevity of style. Her writing awards include a Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America, a Levi Strauss Golden Saddleman Award, and the Western Heritage Wrangler Award.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit