All the World

( 36 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$13.98
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.00
$17.99 List Price (Save 83%)
All (50)  
Used (23)  
New (27)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$3.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. fair

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.12
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(907)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. fair.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.96
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.04
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1st. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.29
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1416985808 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.91
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition: New
9/8/2009 Hardcover 1st New 1416985808 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.85
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.93
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1416985808 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 1416985808 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
1416985808 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (NOOK Kids) 
A digital children's book for use with the NOOK Color reader
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Kids for iPad

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.

Overview

All the world is here.

It is there.

It is everywhere.

All the world is right where you are.

Now.

Following a circle of family and friends through the course of a day from morning till night, this book affirms the importance of all things great and small in our world, from the tiniest shell on the beach, to warm family connections, to the widest sunset sky

2009 Parents' Choice Gold Award winner

Editorial Reviews

Andrew Bast
All the World, [Scanlon's] second book, weaves a sumptuous and openhearted poem of 18 couplets over 38 pages, all revolving around the title's singsong refrain. The verses take readers from an unexplored beach to a busy music-filled family room and into a tranquil, moonlit night. Beautifully illustrated by Marla Frazee, who won a Caldecott Honor this year for A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, it's the kind of book that will be pulled off the shelf at bedtime over and over again.
—The New York Times
Kristi Jemtegaard
To children, "all the world" is who they know, what they see and where they are. Liz Garton's gentle daylight-to-moonrise text reflects and respects this child-centric version of the universe even as it lulls young listeners with rhythms as gentle as waves…The illustrations echo the rhythm of the verse, alternating between sweeping double-page panoramas and vignettes that mimic the motion of the words.
—The Washington Post
Publishers Weekly
Tackling a topic no smaller than the world itself, Scanlon (A Sock Is a Pocket for Your Toes) and Frazee (A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever) invite children to explore a variety of its settings, starting with a beach where a young interracial family plays: “A moat to dig, a shell to keep/ All the world is wide and deep.” Tucked into a corner of the scene is a farmer's market, which becomes the focus of a subsequent spread (“Tomato blossom, fruit so red/ All the world's a garden bed”). This clever linking of Frazee's blithesome watercolor and pencil-streaked illustrations echoes the book's larger goal: to show the world's connectivity. The lively verse is consistently reassuring, even as life's stumbling blocks get their moment (“Slip, trip, stumble, fall/ Tip the bucket, spill it all/ Better luck another day/ All the world goes round this way”). Frazee's warm, endearing vignettes—a mother studying with her baby, grandparents embracing in their bathrobes—are a joyous counterpart to Scanlon's text. Together they create an empathic, welcoming whole. Ages 3–7. (Sept.)
Children's Literature
A series of rhymed couplets in hand-lettered text flow across the wide double pages as we follow a young family through a day of discovering that "All the world is wide and deep." They dig in the sandy shore, choose a tree to plant at a farmers' market, sightsee, and are caught in a thunderstorm. They dry off and have dinner in a restaurant, then return home as the sun sets. Family members gather for a musical get-together and mutual enjoyment. The message of pleasure in the world around us is clearly stated: "All the world is everything. Everything is you and me. Hope and peace and love and trust/ All the world is all of us." The few words are caption-like, only pointing out objects or actions. Black Prisma color pencil and watercolors create attractive, sensitive illustrations. Some scenes are detailed, as in the farmers' market with stalls, pots of flowers, and families socializing. The vertical downpour is striking as we peer through the watery curtain at a deserted pond and empty landscape with a single beach ball to make the human connection. This strong, contented, happy, hopeful message is delivered both visually and verbally. Reviewer: Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz
Kirkus Reviews
In flowing rhyme, Scanlon zooms outwards from smallness to bigness: "Rock, stone, pebble, sand / Body, shoulder, arm, hand / A moat to dig, / a shell to keep / All the world is wide and deep." Watercolor-and-line illustrations show several beach close-ups of siblings playing before pulling back to reveal the seashore and cove. Next: "Hive, bee, wings, hum / Husk, cob, corn, / yum! / Tomato blossom, fruit so red / All the world's a garden bed." Close-up on people tending bees and plants, then a broad double-page spread of farmstands and fields. Frazee connects all scenes with black pencil lines of shading, texture and motion. Her gift at drawing postures graces every page as multicolored families climb trees, get drenched by rain, seek a lit cafe at twilight and play in a musical jam session. An occasional grumpy child and wailing baby prevents idealization, but it's hard to imagine a cozier and more spacious world. At once a lullaby and an invigorating love song to nature, families and interconnectedness. (Picture book. 2-5)
Children's Literature
This DVD for the picture book, All the World, has brought together the right combination for a winning experience: a perfect narrator, lovely animation, nice sound effects, and a good story. All the World follows a family and friends over the course of a day, from morning till night. The story reveals the beauty in life in all things great and small; from a shell to the ocean, from the rain to a warm meal. This story comes alive, beginning with the narrator: Joanne Woodward, an actress of stage and screen. She adds warmth and subtle joy as she reads. Her inflections and tone unearths meaning and depth to the words but is not over dramatized. The animation is the same style as in the book. The use of full animation in bits and pieces helps to empathize key moments and action as the family moves from place to place and as we watch friends and their experience, too. The sound effects fill in those little gaps only when necessary. Hearing a child calling to her mother, and her mother responding adds to the warmth. However, these voices are in the background and are added strategically, as is the music enhancing the total experience. This is a wonderful DVD and one you'll want to show your child over and over again. Reviewer: Loretta Caravette

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416985808
  • Publisher: Beach Lane Books
  • Publication date: 9/8/2009
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 29,757
  • Age range: 3 - 5 Years
  • Lexile: AD380L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 11.00 (w) x 11.10 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Liz Garton Scanlon is the author of numerous celebrated picture books including Noodle & Lou and the Caldecott Honor recipient All the World. Liz is an adjunct professor of creative writing at Austin Community College, and her poetry has been published widely in literary journals. She lives with her family in Austin, Texas. Visit her at LizGartonScanlon.com.

Marla Frazee has illustrated many acclaimed picture books, including All the World by Liz Garton Scanlon, which received a 2010 Caldecott Honor; Everywhere Babies by Susan Meyers; and Harriet, You’ll Drive Me Wild! by Mem Fox; as well as her own The Boss Baby; Walk On!; Roller Coaster; Santa Claus the World’s Number One Toy Expert; and A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, which received a 2009 Caldecott Honor. She is also the illustrator of the bestselling Clementine chapter book series by Sara Pennypacker. She lives with her family in Pasadena, California. Visit her at MarlaFrazee.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 36 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(11)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(12)

2 Star

(5)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Beautiful Illustrations!

    This is a children's book which says ages 9-12, but my 4 year old liked it's simplicity and rhymes - not to mention the beautiful and detailed illustrations that grace every page. (I just found another site which places this in the 3-7 age group which I feel is more appropriate.)

    It follows a family from morning until night with various places, activities, weather - all the while reaffirming that everything that happens is part of our world - yet at the same time, a part of the bigger world - so we are all really connected. Did that make sense? That is what I got out of it at least.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2011

    Highly Recommended!!!

    What a beautiful book!! If you don't love poetry you will after reading this book!!! I agree this book is for 3yrs and up b/c my 2yr old just enjoys the pictures which are beautiful.I love how the book ties everything and everyone together. Some adults should read this and get back to what is important.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2010

    2010 Summer Reading

    Feel good book for 3 and 5 year old.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Love this book!!

    My child came home from school so excited about this book and when we walked into the bookstore weeks later and saw it front & center on a display in the Children's section, there was no question how some of our giftcard dollars would be spent! I love this book so much: the artwork is so beautiful & detailed alongwith the lovely writing that I have googled the author & illustrator to see what else they've created.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2010

    A beautiful story beautifully illustrated

    This book teaches kids about the parts of a whole, but -- more -- teaches them to appreciate many layers of their experiences. The text offers things for kids to find in the wispy, beautiful illustrations. Parents will enjoy the read, too. It's a perfect bedtime read, as it is almost a meditation on a day in the life of a community.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    This book gives you a strong feeling of hope.

    For many years I have been teaching early childhood and the one message I want the children to leave my classroom with is what a magical and wonderful world we live on and that we need to appreciate all the gifts we receive. This book also gives you a feeling of being connected to other people and families just by traveling along through one day with two children.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2012

    Beautiful Illustrations but a Tad Geocentric

    I'm going to get reamed by some people for this review, but I call it like it is. The illustrations in this book are gorgeous. They inject humor into the story in some places and I enjoy that it shows people of all skin tones and ancestral backgrounds.

    The poetry is simplistic (which you want in a child's book) and easy to understand. The concept is beautiful - we are the world and the world is us.

    The issue that I do have in this book is that it's quite geocentric. We're supposed to be talking about how we are all the world, but, while Frazee gives a nod to Mediterranean architecture and vehicles that can be European, it's very obviously set in the United States (or at least Western Europe). If we're supposed to be "all the world" why would the book not present how all the world holds these same activities and shares all of these characteristics? Why not depict different countries following the same activities in different ways?

    Maybe it's picky, but children are sharp and intelligent and pick up on these things, so, as adults, we should, too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    A new family favorite

    This one ranks right up there with Dear Mili.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Good book!

    Nice story and cool illustrations.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 36 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit