Amazing Gracie: A Dog's Tale

( 42 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$18.95 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (15)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing ... its dust jacket. We ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1005)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22275)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.93
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2455)

Condition: Very Good
Mild shelf wear. Signed by authors!! First printing, first edition, full number line.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.15
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(660)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-2000 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. Price clipped.

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.69
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(660)

Condition: Very Good
01-01-2000 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket.

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 21%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
Cundiff, Meg Michele 2000 Hard cover First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. ... Audience: General/trade. VG+/VG+ First edition with complete number line. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Erie, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It was love at first sight. Amid the frenzied barking and prancing of a house full of Great Danes, one pup was shivering in the corner. Gracie. But when Dan Dye reached her, she struggled to her feet like a clumsy foal, raised her forehead to his, and announced, as clearly as if she had actually spoken the words, You know I'm the one. Now get me outta here!

By turns funny, moving, tender, and inspiring, Gracie's tale is a treat for every dog lover. There is Gracie's first morning, racing around Dan in the snowy yard. Gracie's first determination to prove to her step-sisters, Dottie the Dalmation and Sarah the Black Lab, that she's one of the girls. Gracie's defiant romance with a ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It was love at first sight. Amid the frenzied barking and prancing of a house full of Great Danes, one pup was shivering in the corner. Gracie. But when Dan Dye reached her, she struggled to her feet like a clumsy foal, raised her forehead to his, and announced, as clearly as if she had actually spoken the words, You know I'm the one. Now get me outta here!

By turns funny, moving, tender, and inspiring, Gracie's tale is a treat for every dog lover. There is Gracie's first morning, racing around Dan in the snowy yard. Gracie's first determination to prove to her step-sisters, Dottie the Dalmation and Sarah the Black Lab, that she's one of the girls. Gracie's defiant romance with a pint-size charmer named Byron, a Boston Terrier from the wrong side of the fence.

Then born of necessity, the eureka moment: When Gracie's delicate constitution starts turning into anorexia, Dan teaches himself how to cook, and in three days is baking her the cookies that will spur her appetite, launch Three Dog Bakery, and transform their lives forever.

Courage. Compassion. Kindness. Soul. Tenacity. And joy, above all, joy. These qualities Gracie possessed in abundance, and shared with everyone, human or canine, who had the good fortune to cross her path.

Editorial Reviews

Chicago Tribune
"It's funny how the smallest things can change a life. Gracie was that thing. If you're short on inspiration, read Amazing Gracie."
Chicago Tribune
From The Critics
"Equal parts love story, salvation tale, and rags-to-riches saga. You don't have to be obsessed with dogs to love this story."
Philadelphia Enquirer

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780761119371
  • Publisher: Workman Publishing Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/28/2000
  • Pages: 248
  • Lexile: 1010L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 7.32 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Dan Dye is a co-founder of Three Dog Bakery and co-author of Short Tails and Treats from Three Dog Bakery and Three Dog Bakery Cookbook. He and Mark Beckloff live with their dogs Claire, Dottie Mae, and Joe in Kansas City, Missouri.

Mark Beckloff is a co-founder of Three Dog Bakery and co-author of Short Tails and Treats from Three Dog Bakery and Three Dog Bakery Cookbook. He and Dan Dye live with their dogs Claire, Dottie Mae, and Joe in Kansas City, Missouri.

Read an Excerpt


Chapter One

Blue is a nice word for how I felt. I must have looked like a cliche of mourning: gray late-November Sunday afternoon, me in raggedy sweats and a two-day beard, slumped down in a Sears Barca-Lounger that looked almost as good as it had the day I rescued it from a Dumpster my freshman year in college. All I needed was a half-empty bottle of whiskey, a crow on my shoulder, and an ashtray full of unfiltered cigarette stubs to finish the picture: Man Grieving Lost Loved One. It didn't make it any easier that the loved one was my childhood best friend of eighteen years-my dog, Blue. The phone could ring all day; I just sat and stared at it. I wasn't trying to avoid people. I just didn't have anything to say. Except to Blue. And she couldn't hear me anymore.

There aren't any diplomats or charm school graduates among my friends and family members, so their attempts to comfort me about Blue usually had the opposite effect. "She's probably happier now" was a favorite, along with "you can always get another one"-though nothing could top "thank God it was only a dog!" Only two people managed not to make me feel worse. One was Anne, my friend and fellow copywriter at Midwestern Company, who had lost her beloved golden retriever, Arthur, only a few months earlier. The other was Mark, my best friend, new housemate, future business partner, and generally the soul of good sense, skepticism, and bad taste.

Mark Beckloff and I had just gone in on a house together, a dilapidated "mansion" on Holmes Street in the heart of Kansas City. We planned to fix it up and sell it for a cool profit that would let us bankroll our business idea-as soon as we came up with one. For now it was our home until we did well enough to live somewhere else, or one of us pulled a Double Indemnity on the other-something I almost never considered. Blue's passing hadn't left us entirely dogless, because there were still Sarah and Dottie, aka "the girls," Mark's canine contribution to the household. He likes to think he's their human companion. Reality check: The girls are Mark's proud owners. Sarah's a two-year-old black Lab mix who's always in a good mood, especially when she's eating something Mark has to wear the next day. Dottie is an uncontrollable force of nature in the deceptive form of a year-old Dalmatian. Dottie wreaks havoc when she's in a good mood; only her spots keep people from mistaking her for a tornado.

Sarah, Dottie, Mark, and Anne gave me the most valuable gifts you can offer someone who's grieving: solitude and, occasionally, quiet company. Then one frigid morning a few weeks later, Anne added another great gift to quiet caring: distraction.

It was one of those bitter late-January days when you start wondering if a foot of snow might take the edge off the cold, and Anne, who always says her blood is too thin for Missouri winters, came into the office looking unseasonably happy. The fun-loving, energetic mom of two kids, Anne has the kind of call-'em-like-I-see-'em honesty that people associate with Harry S. Truman, who came from the same hometown. She's also a former prom queen with a way of flirting that always reminds me of a waitress in a greasy spoon-you know she doesn't mean it seriously, but it still makes you feel special. And once in a blue moon I get the eerie feeling she can read my mind.

I was a little suspicious about her good mood despite the single-digit temperature, and asked what was up. "Nothing!" she said brightly. How was her weekend? "Fine!" When I finally demanded to know what was going on, she pretended to be indignant: "Can't a gal be happy for no particular reason? Is there a law against being happy around here?" I knew better than to keep trying and went back to my work, which was just as well since we were up against a tight deadline on a new print-ad campaign for the Oh, So Delicioso! account.

They were expanding their "authentic sauces" line beyond "a bit o' Italy in every drop!" to "a bit o' Spain" and "a bit o' the Orient." Anne guessed that the company's authenticity experts must have logged grueling months of fieldwork in taco-terias and chop suey joints across the Midwest. (Market research had just told us that our leading contenders, "Oh-so es buen-o!" and "Ah, so-it's Oh-so!" didn't have the authentic foreign feel so prized by regular consumers of exotic canned goods.)

Anne left for lunch with a breezy "later, handsome!" but more than an hour later she wasn't back yet. I ran out to grab a slice at La Pizzateria Rusticana.

When I got back I found Anne crouched under her desk. I was just starting to think that the pressure of the Oh-So account had finally pushed her over the edge when she stood up, staggering under the weight of what looked like a small pony. She was beaming at the creature in her arms: a puppy. A squirmy and, for the moment, little Great Dane named Merlin.

He was a funny-looking guy, blue merle coated except for his cocoa brown eyes and the dark mask around his mouth that looked like a purple puppy version of Fred Flintstone's five o'clock shadow. His ears had just been cropped, and they were taped flat over his head with a bandage that reminded me of the bonnet on Whistler's mother. The way he was squirming around, you would have thought Anne had doused his fur with itching powder. Everything tickled him-if a puppy could laugh, Merlin had a case of the giggles. As it was Anne was doing enough giggling for the two of them, dropping barmaid lines like "baby, where ya been all my life?" in her husky alto. It was as if someone had taken my mature, wisecracking, accomplished colleague and replaced her with a wisecracking seven-year-old girl. If Merlin had been a man, I'd have worried about the spell he was casting on her, but it's hard to doubt the intentions of a puppy. Watching them, the Oh-So deadline vanished.

He wasn't even two months old and there wasn't much dog body to speak of yet, but he was bursting with puppy energy, all excited about being alive. As I cradled him in my arms, all the wonderful things I missed about Blue melded into one amazing and ineffable force I felt thrumping away in Merlin's heart-dog spirit. I wondered if I'd ever feel that force in my own life again.

Anne was transformed. Every day for the rest of the week she came in bubbling with stories and Polaroids of Merlin in action-getting a bath, wrestling with the dirty laundry, gnawing on his own tail, eating, sleeping, breathing . . . The temperature hadn't clawed its way above the twenty-degree mark in five days but Honolulu Annie hadn't even mentioned it, let alone taken personal offense the way she usually did. The reason was obviously Merlin. I could see how cute he was, and how much joy he gave her ("Yeah, yeah, yeah. Right in the middle of the rug. Adorable."), but by the end of the week I realized that I just wasn't sharing her joy. I was starting to narrow my eyes and grit my teeth whenever I saw her smiling. It was a subtle change, but she picked up on it.

"Something bothering you, hon?"

"Ha. Me, bothered? Never."

"You sure about that?"

"Yep."

"Maybe something you can't put into words?"

"Look," I snapped. "If something was going on in my subconscious, don't you think I'd know about it?"

"Hmm. Well, let me know if anything does bother you, okay?"

Not likely. I felt the way you do when your best friend falls in love, and suddenly the running buddy who gave you all that no-strings attention is focusing the spotlight on someone else-in this case, someone who generally has his face in a bowl of soggy kibble. Merlin was a walking reminder of everything about Blue that was gone. It seemed like everyone I knew had a dog, and they were all so darn happy about it. I couldn't even get away from it at home, since Mark had the girls, who might as well have been his shadows the way they stuck to his side. (Of course, real shadows don't shed, or beg for treats whenever you're cooking.) The girls were great in their way, especially if you have a soft spot for hyperactive narcissistic adolescent canine maniacs-which the historical record seems to suggest I do. And even though Sarah and Dottie hung out with me more and more, I could never shake the thought that they weren't Blue, and they weren't technically mine, even if we were living under the same leaky roof.

At the stroke of noon, my phone rang. "Listen, Dan, I hate to bother you..." It was Anne, calling from the other side of the office."...but I have a problem, and I really need your help."

I turned halfway around to look at her, but kept talking into the phone. "What kind of problem?"

"Well," she said, with a serious look. "It's Merlin's sister. She needs our help!"

It sounded like a call from the Justice League. I tried to swivel all the way around but ended up dropping the phone on my foot. "Oww-Merlin has a sister?"

Five minutes later we were in my car.

Excerpted from Amazing Gracie. Copyright c 2000 by Dan Dye, Mark Beckloff, and Richard Simon.

Table of Contents


Foreword (vii)

1. Kansas City Blues (1)

2. Finding Grace (9)

3. Here Comes Trouble (17)

4. Little Miracle (29)

5. Smell the Flowers (35)

6. Sister Trouble (43)

7. First Love (71)

8. The Gracious Gourmet (93)

9. My First Christmas (109)

10. Auld Lang Syne (121)

11. A Bakery for Dogs? (135)

12. GracieAs Prime Time (181)

13. Motherly Grace (217)

14. Goodnight, Gracie (235)

Epilogue (247)

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 42 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 37 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2011

    Highly Recommended- must buy!

    This is the best book I ever read!!! I love dogs but I love great danes even more. I love this book, I can't put it down!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2010

    This is an AWESOME book!

    I highly reccomend this book. It was so good and I couldn't put it down. Gracie was awesome!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I love this book

    This is an excellent book for everyone, not just dog lovers. This is a very inspirational book. I thought it was wonderfully written. Each character, including the dog, have their own personalities.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 6, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Life Changes When You Least Expect It....

    This is a must read for all dog lovers! This book made me remember that you can be going through your life day to day not realizing every little factor that plays into your destiny. I laughed and cried and beamed with respect and pride for Amazing Gracie's wonderful family!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2009

    Amazing Gracie is a very touching dog book!

    This book makes you laugh and cry; really worth reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A must read for dog lovers

    I LOVED this book! This is one of my favorite dog books and I've loaned it and recommended it to all the other dog lovers I know. You can't help but fall in love with Gracie. It's an interesting story about the start up of a dog biscuit bakery, too. A quick and easy read. I couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Do not miss this book!

    A fabulous story of love, loyalty, and a once-in-a-lifetime relationship. The story of Gracie, a Great Dane who was on the brink of being put down because she was deaf and blind in one eye, and her human companions; this story is touching for anyone who has ever had the special relationship with a canine friend. The love that these guys had for this little girl; their dedication to make food that she would eat...and that was good for her. I laughed at many of Gracie's antics and cried at the love they shared. I do not have a Great Dane; however, I am a Dachshund mom and I understand the joy that dogs can bring into a person's life. Do not miss this read...it is a memorable story of love!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2008

    An amazing Story

    Amazing Gracie is an Amazing story, they have good times and then bad times. I have read books like these, but Amazing Gracie is one of the best books that I have ever read! I, as a dog lover, would deffinatly recomend Amazing Gracie.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    DOGS RULE

    This book is amazing'no pun intended' the best book ever.The storie makes you laugh and cry....Dan and mark' dottie & sarah,claire' you are wonderful. Please write an other about your family. Thank you for your book 'amazing gracie' it's helped me through alot of things:'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2008

    This is the best book I've ever read!

    I've had 4 Great Danes in my life and this book REALLY lets you know what it's like to have one. The pictures are hysterical! The story is a good fast read, action packed the whole way. Don't miss out, and then go adopt a Great Dane. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2007

    amazing book!

    i didn't actually read all of it just read parts here and there, but from what i read, the book is really good. my mom read it and she cried at some of the sadder parts and laughed at the funnier ones. great book, i would reccomend this to anyone that likes dogs or just wants something different for a change.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2007

    Giving hope even now

    I was sad for weeks before I read this book. I had no idea what was weighing me down and didn't give it much thought. This book was amazing! I know that is a funny choice of words, but this book really made me laugh and cry. I felt a renew in my spirit. Gracie is still spreading her uplifting spirit even now through this wonderful story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 15, 2006

    Heart Warming

    As a Dane owner and someone who has lived through something that has made me wonder, 'why me', this book not only makes you laugh and cry, but makes you realize things happen for a reason. This is my all time favorite book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2006

    Yes!

    I loved the humor, the love and the entire story! You won't ever regret reading this book if you love animals and have a sense of humor!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2006

    What a Tribute to a Best Friend!

    I laughed and cryed. Being a pure dog lover, and knowing just the way a great dane is, I could not put this down. I want to meet the authors and their best friends, but then I really don't need too, as I feel I know them all already. Gracie, where ever you are, Thank you for your sprit!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 17, 2006

    You'll laugh, you'll cry.....I know I did.

    The story of the adoption of a deaf great dane puppy 'Gracie' and the way she became an integral part of the 'family' is touchingly told with humor and remarkable insight into what we get from our relationships with dogs. I read this in one sitting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2006

    One and only

    I would give this book 10 stars if I could! My 7-year-old daughter and I read it together and we laughed out loud at some of Gracie's exploits (for those who've read the book, picture the limo and the pill-box hat...). What a sweet, amazing dog. And, what fabulous parents to save her from the horrible breeding conditions she was is, to adapt their lives to accommodate her 'handicaps', to hide her indiscretions so that she could have a friend, and to try every cookie recipe they could find to get the girl to eat. This book not only shows us the love these men have for their dog, but also teaches us about Gracie's unending capacity for unconditional love. You'll laugh a lot, but I warn you -- get the big box of tissues for the last chapter. You will need it. Read this book! And read it to your kids.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2005

    I Love This Book!

    Gracie is the sweetest dog ever! I love her because her personality resembles my bloodhound's personality. I love all the little stunts she pulls. The end is so sad! But despite the ending, I love this book. I gave it to my friend to borrow, and she became obsessed with Gracie. I reccomend this book to all dog lovers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2005

    Amazing Gracie-- Amazing Dog, Amazing Book

    Totally recommended to ALL dog lovers. Dan Dye's true 'tail' will touch your heart! Gracie's story is unbelievable- how she went from 'wags' to riches!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2005

    Awesome Book

    I love this book. I am in middle of it and just got it yesterday. He has a hilarious way of writing. Gracie reminds me of my deaf, great dane, also named Gracie. I was skeptical about it at first because it looks like it is just a story, and I cant just have a story, it has to be a murder mystery, or something that will keep me on the edge, but this book has found a place in my favorites. Amazing Gracie is a great book and I haven't wanted to put it down. Hilarious story that I would recommend to anyone who has a clumsy dog.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 42 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit