America, New Mexico

Overview

In America, New Mexico, Robert Leonard Reid explores deep inside New Mexico's landscape to find the real New Mexico - with all of its gifts and challenges - within. Having traveled and hiked countless miles throughout the state, Reid knows New Mexico's breathtaking landscape intimately. But he knows the human landscape as well: its artists and poets, medicine men and businessmen, preachers and politicians, Hispanics and Anglos. He knows that amid the glittering mansions of Santa Fe there are homeless shelters, ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (13) from $1.99   
  • Used (13) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(55336)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3992)

Condition: Acceptable
1998 Hardcover Fair Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(367)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0816518513 Univ of Arizona hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, 1st printing, unused, remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise as New/as New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed ... in a Box w/delivery confirmation...New books NEVER have remainder marks. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine Exceptionally clean, like new hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding. Crisp clean pages. DJ shows minor shelf wear only. We guarantee all our books. We pack ... with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rio Rancho, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Like New
Tucson March 1998 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0816518513. Book shows virtually no wear. Remainder mark only flaw.; Remainder; 264 pages.

Ships from: Modesto, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.58
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7893)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.62
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
0816518513 Text and pages clean and new inside. DJ and edge shelf wear.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.62
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0816518513 Text and pages clean and new inside. DJ and edge shelf wear.

Ships from: SUNNYVALE, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. 1998 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine Book Hardcover. Near fine condition, light green remainder mark on bottom of book pages. New Mexico is a land of ... enchantment, but it's also a land of paradox. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
Tucson 1998 Cloth First edition Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 244 pp. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise Fine.

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

In America, New Mexico, Robert Leonard Reid explores deep inside New Mexico's landscape to find the real New Mexico - with all of its gifts and challenges - within. Having traveled and hiked countless miles throughout the state, Reid knows New Mexico's breathtaking landscape intimately. But he knows the human landscape as well: its artists and poets, medicine men and businessmen, preachers and politicians, Hispanics and Anglos. He knows that amid the glittering mansions of Santa Fe there are homeless shelters, that the Indians of myth and legend combat alcoholism and poverty, and that toxic waste lurks beneath a land of almost surreal beauty. America, New Mexico is a book about land, sky, and hope by a writer whose passion and inspiring prose invite us to see the promise and possibilities of reconnecting with the natural world. It is unflinching in its depiction of the adversities facing New Mexicans and indeed all Americans. But above all, it searches behind and beyond these troubling issues to find, standing staunchly against them, a quiet and unshakable confidence rooted in New Mexico's natural world.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
The title suggests a book of two layers. Reid, who exhibits strong feelings for his adopted state, travels throughout New Mexico to see what makes it special for him. While visiting peoples and places, he uses New Mexico as a microcosm to elaborate on larger societal problems. His trip to Santa Fe, now a chic city with its own style, magnifies the widening gap between haves and have-nots and the problem of homelessness. He visits artists in Taos, springing into a discussion on art. His travels to other parts of the state allow for explorations of gun control, Native Americans, the plight of immigrants, and storage of spent nuclear fuel. A good book on both layersas a work about New Mexico and New Mexicans and some interesting thoughts about societal problems. David Schau, Kanawha Cty. P.L., Charleston, W. Va.
Booknews
Explores deep inside New Mexico's landscape to find the real New Mexico within, and reveals a land of paradoxes: beautiful vistas hiding toxic waste dumps, Native communities plagued by alcoholism, and homeless shelters adjacent to mansions. Inspires readers to see the promise of reconnecting to the natural world as a way of overcoming problems that plague the modern world. No index. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780816518517
  • Publisher: University of Arizona Press
  • Publication date: 1/1/1998
  • Pages: 244
  • Product dimensions: 6.39 (w) x 9.06 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)