The American Plague

( 18 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$13.98
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 7%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$15.00 List Price (Save 87%)
All (41)  
Used (22)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.52
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4990)

Condition: Good
Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For ... California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.29
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0425217752 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(258)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Trade paperback Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Claremont, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2007 Paperback Reprint Very Good 9780425217757. Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rubbing to the page edges, slight aging to the paper.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; ... 368 pages; In this account, a journalist traces the course of yellow fever, stopping in 1878 Memphis to "vividly [evoke] the Faulkner-meets-'Dawn of the Dead' horrors, "-and moving on to today's strain of the killer virus. Over the course of history, yellow fever has paralyzed governments, halted commerce, quarantined cities, moved the U. S. Capital, and altered the outcome of wars. During a single summer in Memphis alone, it cost more lives than the Chicago fire, the San Francisco earthquake, and the Johnstown flood combined. In 1900, the U. S. Sent three doctors to Cuba to discover how yellow fever was spread. There, they launched one of history's most controversial human studies. Compelling and terrifying, The American Plague depicts the story of yellow fever and its reign in this country-and in Africa, where even today it stri Read more Show Less

Ships from: Normandy Park, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.97
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0425217752 Shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing.

Ships from: Boise, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: little falls, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2007 Trade Paperback First Thus Very Good + 8vo-over 7"-9" tall Pristine text, unread! Light shelfwear.

Ships from: San Antonio, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(199)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Soft cover Near Fine Binding Tight Pages Clean Minor Edge Wear.

Ships from: Carlisle, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.19
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(706)

Condition: Good
2007-09-04 Paperback Good 5.84.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In this account, a journalist traces the course of yellow fever, stopping in 1878 Memphis to "vividly [evoke] the Faulkner-meets-'Dawn of the Dead' horrors,"*-and moving on to today's strain of the killer virus.

Over the course of history, yellow fever has paralyzed governments, halted commerce, quarantined cities, moved the U.S. capital, and altered the outcome of wars. During a single summer in Memphis alone, it cost more lives than the Chicago fire, the San Francisco earthquake, and the Johnstown flood combined.

In 1900, the U.S. sent three doctors to Cuba to discover how yellow fever was spread. There, they launched one of history's most controversial human studies. Compelling and terrifying, The American Plague depicts the story of yellow fever and its reign in this country-and in Africa, where even today it strikes thousands every year. With "arresting tales of heroism,"** it is a story as much about the nature of human beings as it is about the nature of disease.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425217757
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/4/2007
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 125,649
  • Product dimensions: 5.56 (w) x 8.22 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Molly Caldwell Crosby has previously worked for National Geographic magazine, and her writing has appeared in Newsweek, Health, and USA Today, among others.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 18 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2011

    Great book, amazingly done

    The American Plague is an account of the Yellow Fever epidemic in the United States that ended in Memphis is 1878. The research the Caldwell Crosby has done seems to have been very exstensive, and the way that she presents it as a non-fiction story is very impressive. Once I started reading I could not put this book down until the end. It was a very well written book and was very fun to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 2, 2009

    An awesome book! Well worth reading. Informative and enjoyable read.

    This book is well reasearched with lots of facts. The author personalizes the biographical accounts of those she talks about. It is a non-fiction book but reads like a novel. I enjoyed it very much. I admire all the charity workers, doctors, and scientists who sacrificed their own lives while trying to care for and control this horrible disease. Yellow fever is a hideous infection that causes a horrible death in a matter of days. We should be grateful to those who worked so hard for near eradication of the disease.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2007

    A fine book, but falls short

    The American Plague never lives up to the hype that has been heaped on it. Having read 'Locust: The Devastating Rise and Mysterious Disappearance of the Insect That Shaped the American Frontier' a few months past, I was hoping for a similarly griping account of another late 1800's plague, and how the early American scientific community mobilized against the problem. 'The American Plague' couldn't deliver. More background and depth would have fleshed out the many historical characters and critical events.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2007

    An awesome and inspirational historical account

    More than half the population (25,000 people) left the city in three days 19,000 remained and 17,000 of them caught yellow fever. It's a story of mass panic, tragedy and the heros who fearlessly confronted an unknown disease. Well written and documented.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2006

    Couldn't put it down

    I read the New York Times Sunday review of this book. It made me buy it. I read the book in two days (and I'm a slow reader). Very engrossing and thought provoking. I never knew the real story behind this terrible virus or more importantly the incredible stories of the heroes involved. We need more people like the Doctors, nuns and volunteers in this epic story. I can't wait to see what Molly Crosby writes next!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2006

    Gripping!

    I read an early review of this book and had to buy it - pre-ordered it here and read it in one sitting. I relish literary non-fiction - The Perfect Storm, Devil in the White City, Ghost Soldiers, and others. There are few writers in this genre at least with any recognizable talent. This book was gripping from start to finish - great pace - beautiful writing - just the right amount of details that tell - I felt truly in the places Crosby described. I can't wait for Crosby's next book! I hope it's soon . . . . Conrad Meddows Potomac, MD

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 18 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit