American Son: A Portrait of John F. Kennedy, Jr.

( 23 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First Edition)
from
$0.01
$25.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (166)  
Used (154)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 166 (17 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50875)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22560)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(710)

Condition: Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to ... people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-03 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(854)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. First page removed.

Ships from: Eldora, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-03 Hardcover Very Good Good to Very Good condition. Good readable copy. Clean and clear text. Tight Book. Dust Jacket lightly worn or faded with small tears. Interior ... appears like new, unread. Thank You For choosing Opt By Design! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-03 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0805070516 Excellent Condition. All pages and binding are clean and tight. Shows minor shelf/reading wear. Buy with confidence....Customer Service is our TOP ... PRIORITY! Free Tracking. Thanks for buying used. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2002-05-03 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 166 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The last, defining years of the life of John F. Kennedy, Jr., as seen by an editor who worked for him at George magazine.

At thirty-four, better known for his social life than his work as an assistant district attorney, John F. Kennedy, Jr., was still a man in search of his destiny. All that changed in 1995, when Kennedy launched a bold new magazine about American politics, puckishly called George. Over the next four years, Kennedy's passionate commitment to the magazine — and to the ideals it stood for — transformed him.

One witness to this transformation was Richard Blow, an editor and writer who joined George several...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The last, defining years of the life of John F. Kennedy, Jr., as seen by an editor who worked for him at George magazine.

At thirty-four, better known for his social life than his work as an assistant district attorney, John F. Kennedy, Jr., was still a man in search of his destiny. All that changed in 1995, when Kennedy launched a bold new magazine about American politics, puckishly called George. Over the next four years, Kennedy's passionate commitment to the magazine — and to the ideals it stood for — transformed him.

One witness to this transformation was Richard Blow, an editor and writer who joined George several months before the release of its first issue. During their four years together, Blow observed his boss rise to enormous challenges — starting a risky new business, managing the pressures that attend a high public profile, and beginning life as a married man. With Blow as our surrogate, we see the many sides of Kennedy's personality: the rebel who fearlessly takes on politicians and pundits; the gentleman who sends gracious thank-you notes to his colleagues for their wedding gifts; the vulnerable son occasionally at odds with a mythic family legacy; the leader who stays true to his vision, no matter how difficult the circumstances.

Simply and sympathetically, Blow offers an affecting portrait of a complicated man at last coming into his own — sometimes gracefully, sometimes under siege, but never without the burden of great expectations.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
All Americans mourned the tragic death of John F. Kennedy Jr. on July 16, 1999. How was it possible that the little boy called "John John," whom we'd seen bravely saluting the hearse carrying the body of his murdered father, had been killed as well, and at such a tender age? What was JFK Jr. really like? Richard Blow, who worked with him at George magazine, gives us his impressions of the publishing maverick.
KLIATT
To much of the American public, John F. Kennedy, Jr., will always be the little boy saluting his father at President Kennedy's funeral. Yet, he was an celebrity in his own right—a handsome young man who loved activity and married his princess, Carolyn Bessette. His biggest venture was starting George, a political magazine, at the time when political magazines were not popular. Blow writes about his relationship with John and George from 1995 to John's tragic death on July 16, 1999. He focuses on all the inner dealings at the magazine but also reveals a lot about the human side of this icon. Kennedy fans will enjoy this book but so will anyone who wants to see how fame takes its toll on people in the limelight. KLIATT Codes: SA—Recommended for senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 2002, St. Martin's, 344p.,
— Barbara Jo McKee
Library Journal
Blow, an editor at George, focuses on Kennedy's last years, arguing that he finally came into his own while working on the magazine. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780805070514
  • Publisher: Holt, Henry & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 5/14/2002
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 294
  • Product dimensions: 6.12 (w) x 7.44 (h) x 0.72 (d)

Meet the Author

Richard Blow was an editor of Regardie's magazine in Washington, D.C., from 1993 to 1995. He joined the staff of George several months before publication of its first issue and worked there until 2000. His work has appeared in the New York Times,The Washington Post, George, The New Republic, Rolling Stone, and Mother Jones. He lives in New York City.

Read an Excerpt

"How do you feel about joining the media that has made your life hell?" a reporter asked.

John smiled and shook his head. "You didn't make my life hell." Sure, sometimes he was annoyed by the attention. But it was "part of the bargain" of being him.

"What would your mother say if she could see George?" another reporter called out.

John paused for a second and said quietly, "My mother would be mildly amused to see me up here, and very proud."

Something happened then. Even from where I stood, way up on the balcony, I could feel it, that powerful, unexpected blurring of the iconic and the actual, the life-movie and real life. There was a collective intake of breath, as if everyone in the room suddenly took a step back. For half a heartbeat, the reporters stopped seeing John as a commodity and connected with him as a person, an orphan who, rich and famous though he may have been, had to make his way in the world like all the rest of us.

Then someone else raised his hand and the moment vanished.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 23 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(13)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 23 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Offers a fresh perspective about the last years of JFK Jr.'s life and legacy

    The thing that makes this novel such a catchy and easy read is that it was written from a first-hand perspective. Richard Blow gives us as the reader a look into JFK Jr's life while working at his magazine George. He only writes what he knows and as he remembers it. It isn't stuffed with useless facts it only focuses on the last 5 years of JFK Jr's life and the encounters that they shared. It's insightful, interesting, and creates lasting sympathy for the only son of JFK.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2005

    Great book!

    This book gives great insight on JFK Jr's life. Wish there was more on John than George, but I love the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 12, 2003

    John Jr. was a man and thats all no more!

    He was nothing extraordinary, just the son of a man who was a United States President who was killed by an elite group of men who control the world,with their wealth, Kennedy did not fit into their plan so away with the man, thats all! and "so it goes"! proves one thing humans (WE)are fools, (Sheep) as it is written!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2002

    It wasn't a hearse

    Dear Editors: I could be wrong, but as I recall, John John was saluting his father's casket on a horse drawn caisson (spelling?). It was not a hearse.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2003

    A GLIMPSE OF THE REAL JOHN KENNEDY JR.

    I too loved this book - Blow is a gifted writer - I could not put it down. I could not imagine anyone who knew John Kennedy objecting to this book - it humanized John and showed a bit of who he really was. I will forever by amazed that a young man of such wealth would choose to roll up his shirt sleeves and work the 9 to 5. He is a real human being in this story and not an image. It is clear that Blow had great affection for John - he crosses no lines of respect or loyalty in this story. I like John so much better after this story because Blow actually let us know him - maybe just in the George years - but what incredible years they were. I look forward to your next book Richard - you have a wonderful gift for storytelling.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2002

    JFK Jr was just a man after al

    Richard Blow gave a great account of the everyday work life of John and also some personal insight to Johns personal life. He seemed at times to be envious of John, but i beleive he truly was a friend and that he did not betray John with this book. As much as he did write, I am sure there is much he did not say. I wonder if John knew how much of a friend he had in Richard. I felt that Richard was profoundly saddened not just by the death of his boss & a paycheck, but by the loss of a man he respected, admired and considered a friend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2002

    Paying Homage to a Friend

    What Richard Blow tries to express in this book is the human side of John F. Kennedy Jr. After all, he was just a man: A man who did some good; a man who made some mistakes along the way. I sometimes got the feeling that Richard wished he were John, but in the end, I believe writing this book was a form of therapy for Richard; a way of letting go of his friend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2002

    a touching story, much better than the critics said

    Well written, sad - because we knew what the ending would be. Can't you just see John in his kayak slipping thru the Hudson waters late at night?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2002

    Intrigued with the parallels drawn by the author and JFK's life's struggles

    Most interesting and fascinating how the author explored what JFK's persoanl issues were and how they played out in operating the magazine 'George'. Made me all the more sad such a talented, dedicated and compassionate individual is gone from the Amrrican political stage.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2002

    Beautifully Written!

    Once I started this book, I could not put it down! Heartfelt! Insightful! Beautifully Written! Richard Blow shows John Kennedy Jr. at his best. A wonderful tribute to a remarkable man.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 5, 2002

    Camelot 's American Prince

    BEAUTIFULLY WRITTEN!! I STARTED READING THIS BOOK AND I WASN'T ABLE TO PUT IT DOWN. I WANT TO THANK RICHARD BLOW FOR SHARING HIS INSIGHTS WITH US ABOUT A REMARKABLE MAN THAT WILL REMAIN IN OUR HEARTS FOREVER..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2002

    Glad I didn't listen to the reviews.

    I almost didn't buy the book because of some of the reviews. Glad I did. Very sensitivley written. Lets one know J.Kennedy Jr.was human like the rest of us. Richer, but just as sensitive.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2002

    John Kennedy Jr.....a life too short

    Let me first start by saying this was an exceptionally written book. Mr. Blow has given us a glimpse of the professional life of John Jr. How lucky he was to have spent four years working closely with America's Prince Charming. This book has made we respect John Jr. for his courage and creativity more than I did before. What a remarkable human being he was! He is deeply missed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2002

    avid kennedy reader, this book is very good

    not many books written about jfk jr. this book shows his bussiness side. a few tid bits about his personal life with his wife. i found it very good, touching, pulls at your heart strings. i reccommend it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2002

    An excellent title

    JFK,Jr. was like the 'prince' of an American 'royal family', the Kennedys and as such we all look at him like an American son. His personality , his achievements, even his flaws as a human being resonates with our definition of a 'American prince'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2002

    Wonderful reading...

    I loved this book! I wasn't alive when JFK Jr., saluted his father, but I had heard a lot of different things about his life. I wanted to know what people who spent time with JFK Jr. knew, the real stuff about him, and this book provides it. Thank you so much, Richard Blow, for writing this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 28, 2002

    Don't Listen to Reviews!!!

    I read the reviews for this book which made me not want to even pick it up in the bookstore--lucky for me I chose to ignore the reviews!! Richard Blow has done a fine job re-telling the every-day life of JFK JR. As an avid Kennedyophile (I've read everything), I was NEVER bored with this book as it shed new light on the humdrum, everyday existence of John and later on John and Carolyn. I've been to their No. Moore St. neighborhood, Tribeca, etc. so it was fun to stroll down the same streets with John and Carolyn. A must-read for every JFK Jr. lover!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 27, 2002

    I wish there was more juicy detail

    I just wish there was more juicy detail to this this book. However, it's still a wonderful read. Blow writes well and I'm sure John wouldn't mind the book being published, as some said.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 6, 2002

    American Son: A glimpse into the world of JFK, Jr.

    As I sat down to read this book I was intriguied at how my own perception (and I mean just that, a perception) very much mirrored that of Richard Blow's description of JFK, Jr. John Kennedy was searching for himself and with such a legacy for one to live up to, he did so with an interesting normalcy and grace, two very different words to describe this kind and yet vulnerable man. Many of us had such high hopes and dreams for John and I believe he tried his best to live up to his own ideals in his own way and on his own terms and we should all feel lucky for that. He was a kind person and yet he was simultaneously protected and yet(verbally) attacked which made him appear to have a vulnerabilty about himself as well. Richard Blow gave an honest yet guarded account of his time spent with JFK, Jr. I would have enjoyed reading more about his wife Caroline and her impact upon his demeanor, which I believe was not covered as much as it could have been. Her appearance from photographs and film clips show that she was much more than what met the eye. I felt Richard attempted to be candid and yet was characteristicly protective of John. I read the book in a day and did enjoy it because it was for me a glimpse into John's life I would not have been privy to and yet I found it interesting and open to aspects of John's contemporary life I did not know about. We miss him, even if we did not know him or have the opportunity to meet him in person, we knew of him and watched John grow from a small child into a man who had high hopes and dreams for himself. He is deeply missed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2002

    JFK, Jr...gone but not forgotten.....

    I bought this intially thinking it would be a tell all about JFK jr...all the things that were kept a secret about him. It wasn't .What I read was a telling recount of Mr. Blows experiences with JFK jr, and how it changed his life. I would imagine, most people believe it or not wanted to read that something was amiss in his short life, but it was the farthest from the truth. He had ups and downs like everyone else, except he wasn't everyone else. Most of this we already knew... He was a caring, generous and kind person. I read it cover to cover in one day. Anxious to read more about the man we lost too soon. Mr. Blow did a fine job, from where I sit he did not betray JFK, Jr in writing the book as many have said. It paints a clear and perfect picture that many of us wish we could have seen firsthand.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 23 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit