America's Test Kitchen Live!

( 1 )
Hardcover
$22.27
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$29.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (20)  
Used (17)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004-11 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition: Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.30
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Like New
Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.60
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Like New
Hardback 1st Fine in as new jacket 0936184825 America's Test Kitchen Brookline, Massachusetts (2004) 1st ed very good dj Preface by Christopher Kimball, appendix, index. ... Photographer: Daniel J. van Ackere, Carl Tremblay. Read more Show Less

Ships from: pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2004 Hard cover Illustrated. Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Good
2004-11 Hardcover Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Like New
2004 Hardcover 1st Edition As New in As New jacket Stated FIRST EDITION-DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW / Jacket has NO markings. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Book has NO cover wear; inside ... crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. * REDUCED FROM $20* LARGE! US MEDIA MAIL ONLY! NO INTERNATIONAL W/O PRIOR SHIPPING AGREEMENT! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Harvard, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

America¹s Test Kitchen Live! takes you inside the 2,500-square-foot test kitchen at Cook¹s Illustrated as our Test Cooks develop recipes you will be proud to serve. Learn why the most reliable holiday cookies start with an unusual mixing method. Discover how to make great eggplant Parmesan without frying a thing. Watch as we take 15 minutes to prepare cheese bread with a super crisp, cheesy crust. Uncover the secrets to roast chicken that boasts a complex lemon flavor. For this book, we¹ve selected all our favorite recipes developed in the test kitchen during the past year.

America¹s Test Kitchen is a real place a working kitchen that is home to Cook¹s Illustrated magazine as well as the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

America¹s Test Kitchen Live! takes you inside the 2,500-square-foot test kitchen at Cook¹s Illustrated as our Test Cooks develop recipes you will be proud to serve. Learn why the most reliable holiday cookies start with an unusual mixing method. Discover how to make great eggplant Parmesan without frying a thing. Watch as we take 15 minutes to prepare cheese bread with a super crisp, cheesy crust. Uncover the secrets to roast chicken that boasts a complex lemon flavor. For this book, we¹ve selected all our favorite recipes developed in the test kitchen during the past year.

America¹s Test Kitchen is a real place a working kitchen that is home to Cook¹s Illustrated magazine as well as the public television cooking series of the same name. At America¹s Test Kitchen, we take nothing for granted and test everything. Whether we¹re investigating the quality of price-club beef tenderloin (yes, it¹s just as good as mail-order beef that costs four times as much!) or developing a foolproof method for sautéing shrimp, our goal is simple: reliable recipes and practical information that will help you become more successful in the kitchen. Two-dozen cooks and editors taste, critique, rate, and evaluate recipes, equipment, and ingredients all day long in our test kitchen. As we are fond of saying in the test kitchen, "we do all the testing and make all the mistakes first so you don¹t have to."

  • More than 120 exhaustively-tested, foolproof recipes.
  • Hundreds of hand-drawn illustrations with step-by-step technique instructions.
  • 175 photographs in 26 chapters will take you right into the action. See our test cooks prepare gumbo or reinvent barbecued chicken in a skillet.
  • The science of cooking explained: We tell you how and why recipes work to help you become a better cook.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780936184821
  • Publisher: America's Test Kitchen
  • Publication date: 11/28/2004
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 1,089,281
  • Product dimensions: 8.56 (w) x 9.86 (h) x 1.17 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2007

    Great recipes that always turn out well

    I love America's Test Kitchen and these books are great to follow along with their PBS shows. Uncomplicated recipes that always work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit