An Exaltation of Larks: More than One Thousand Terms

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - The Ultimate Edition) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$11.97
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.33
$17.00 List Price (Save 80%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (30)  
Used (16)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$3.33
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3462)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(27)

Condition: Good
cover faded with shadow along edges. a few cover and page corner creases and other corners bent and worn. no marks on text

Ships from: San Diego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(959)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Paperback Fair All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) The book is a readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover ... may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1991 Soft Cover BCE VG+ Narrow Small Quarto. 324pp.

Ships from: Tipp City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.43
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
0140170960 Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.70
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PRINTED TEXT IS UNREAD; (shelf b22); Softcover; VG++ condition; light shelfwear; small remainder mark; "A classic ... collection of more than 1, 100 pithy terms and expressions in all areas of knowledge ("a gaggle of geese; a rash of dermatologists; a score of bachelors; a number of statiticians; and much more"); 324p; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nichols, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.76
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: New
1993-11-01 Paperback New

Ships from: Titusville, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1993 Soft Cover Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Very Good 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. A clean and unmarked book club paperback copy. 324pp., illustrations. More than 1, 000 ... terms! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1993 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. The Ultimate Edition. More than 1000 terms. 324pp.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(61)

Condition: Very Good
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1993 Trade Paperback First Edition Very Good 8vo-over 7"-9" Light scuffing and edge wear, binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked.

Ships from: Wixom, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

An "exaltation of larks"? Yes! And a "leap of leopards," a "parliament of owls," an "ostentation of peacocks," a "smack of jellyfish," and a "murder of crows"! For those who have ever wondered if the familiar "pride of lions" and "gaggle of geese" were only the tip of a linguistic iceberg, James Lipton has provided the definitive answer: here are hundreds of equally pithy, and often poetic, terms unearthed by Mr. Lipton in the Books of Venery that were the constant study of anyone who aspired to the title of gentleman in the fifteenth century. When Mr. Lipton's painstaking research revealed that five hundred years ago the terms of venery had already been turned into the Game of Venery, he embarked on an odyssey that has
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

An "exaltation of larks"? Yes! And a "leap of leopards," a "parliament of owls," an "ostentation of peacocks," a "smack of jellyfish," and a "murder of crows"! For those who have ever wondered if the familiar "pride of lions" and "gaggle of geese" were only the tip of a linguistic iceberg, James Lipton has provided the definitive answer: here are hundreds of equally pithy, and often poetic, terms unearthed by Mr. Lipton in the Books of Venery that were the constant study of anyone who aspired to the title of gentleman in the fifteenth century. When Mr. Lipton's painstaking research revealed that five hundred years ago the terms of venery had already been turned into the Game of Venery, he embarked on an odyssey that has given us a "slouch of models," a "shrivel of critics," an "unction of undertakers," a "blur of Impressionists," a "score of bachelors," and a "pocket of quarterbacks." This ultimate edition of An Exaltation of Larks is Mr. Lipton's brilliant answer to the assault on language and literacy in the last decades of the twentieth century. In it you will find more than 1,100 resurrected or newly minted contributions to that most endangered of all species, our language, in a setting of 250 witty, beautiful, and remarkably apt engravings.

For word lovers everywhere, a classic anthology of collective nouns--now vastly expanded and with a new introduction. Infectious in spirit, beautifully illustrated with over 250 witty engravings by Granville, Durer, and other artists, this work is a word lover's garden of delights.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780140170962
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/28/1993
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: The Ultimate Edition
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 138,232
  • Product dimensions: 6.16 (w) x 9.26 (h) x 0.86 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit