Anatomy for Artists: A New Approach to Discovering, Learning and Remembering the Body

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$3.90
$22.99 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (7)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.90
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6938)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
10-3-07 Paperback VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.2 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.67
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(349)

Condition: Good
158180931X Previously enjoyed book! All orders in US have delivery confirmation. We provide prompt friendly customer service.

Ships from: Freeport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.20
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1220)

Condition: Very Good
158180931X Near fine paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.20
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(105)

Condition: Very Good
2007 paperback Very Good 158180931X Near fine paperback, minor shelf wear, a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.74
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2438)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.18
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Stevens, Karl 2007 Trade paperback Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains ... undamaged. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Goring-By-Sea, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.98
(Save 0%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1664)

Condition: New
Stevens, Karl 2007 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.76
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
New *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To ... learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Leicester, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.09
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
NEW. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To ... learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: LIVERPOOL, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$28.12
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
NEW. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To ... learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: LIVERPOOL, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Bring Your Figure Drawings to Life

To draw the human body with accuracy and confidence, you have to know how its anatomy functions beneath the skin. But like many artists, you may struggle to apply traditional anatomy courses to your work in a meaningful way. This unique guide bridges the gap between observation and creative expression by showing you how to use your own body as a reference tool for better work.

Whether your goal is to achieve tight realism or stylized illustration, Anatomy for Artists goes beyond perceptual instruction, enabling you to blend what you see with what you learn and feel to be true about ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Bring Your Figure Drawings to Life

To draw the human body with accuracy and confidence, you have to know how its anatomy functions beneath the skin. But like many artists, you may struggle to apply traditional anatomy courses to your work in a meaningful way. This unique guide bridges the gap between observation and creative expression by showing you how to use your own body as a reference tool for better work.

Whether your goal is to achieve tight realism or stylized illustration, Anatomy for Artists goes beyond perceptual instruction, enabling you to blend what you see with what you learn and feel to be true about human anatomy. This active, physical approach to anatomy will allow you to develop rendering skills that capture the human form with greater richness and clarity.

Unlike conventional anatomy books, this guide focuses on the body's movements as opposed to its static structure. As you follow along, you will not only learn the relationships between bones, muscles and tendons, you'll observe these relationships in your own body as you perform various motions and exercises. Detailed illustrations reveal intricate anatomical features and also illustrate how the body's individual parts function together and affect one another.

When you begin drawing again after completing this book, you'll see improvement in your work right away, from rendering details to achieving proper proportions. You'll also experience a greater satisfaction from your drawing as you capture the essence of the human form with greater speed and ease.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781581809312
  • Publisher: F+W Media, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/3/2007
  • Pages: 128
  • Product dimensions: 8.40 (w) x 10.90 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Anthony Apesos is an artist and professor at the Art Institute of Boston at Lesley University. He has exhibited throughout the eastern U.S. and in California and China, has done major commissions, and has been reviewed/published in the Boston Herald, Boston Globe, Philadelphia Inquirer, New Art Examiner (regular reviewer), San Francisco Art Week, Art and Arts Exchange.

Karl Stevens' graphic novel Guilty is in Harvard's Fogg Art Museum and won a 2004 Xeric Foundation grant for comic self-publishing (established by Peter Laird, creator of the highly successful Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles). Stevens has been compared to such renowned comic creators as Chris Ware, Daniel Clowes and Joe Sacco. He draws a regular strip for the alternative weekly oston Phoenix.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2007

    A reviewer

    I haven't yet read this book, so I don't know if I should be writing, but as a student of Anthony Apesos, I can highly recommend anything he writes. The man is a genius, with a wealth of knowledge on every art subject. He's also an enthusiastic and engaging lecturer, so I can't wait to read and learn from this book! I'll try to get it autographed by Tony when I come back to the states this spring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit