And the Ass Saw the Angel

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Second Edition)
from
$5.68
$15.00 List Price (Save 62%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (10)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$5.68
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2nd. 2003 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.68
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2nd. 2003 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.70
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2596)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(368)

Condition: Good
100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust ... jacket, stickers, cover creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.13
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2323)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$95.51
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(511)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Paperback Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$101.74
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(674)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Paperback Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$139.26
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(511)

Condition: New
2003 Paperback New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$146.44
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(674)

Condition: New
2003 Paperback New Great customer service. You will be happy!

Ships from: Schenectady, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$150.26
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
2003 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. Alienation (Social psychology); Fiction; Foundlings; ... Genres & Styles; Literary; Maine; Music; Rock; Social life and customs Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lakewood, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Euchrid Eucrow - outcast among outcasts. Born mute to a drunken mother and a father who spends his days building vicious traps and his nights building delicate towers of cards. Euchrid has a mind that seethes with words to express his vision of the world around him." It is Euchrid alone - ever hidden to escape the town's self-righteous rage, finding more compassion in the family mule than in his fellow man who will grasp the cruel fate of Cosey Mo, the beautiful young prostitute in the pink caravan on Hooper's hill. And as years pass and events unfold, it is Euchrid, driven farther and farther from the human fold, deeper and deeper into his mad angelic vision, who will both redeem the town and its people with his pain ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Euchrid Eucrow - outcast among outcasts. Born mute to a drunken mother and a father who spends his days building vicious traps and his nights building delicate towers of cards. Euchrid has a mind that seethes with words to express his vision of the world around him." It is Euchrid alone - ever hidden to escape the town's self-righteous rage, finding more compassion in the family mule than in his fellow man who will grasp the cruel fate of Cosey Mo, the beautiful young prostitute in the pink caravan on Hooper's hill. And as years pass and events unfold, it is Euchrid, driven farther and farther from the human fold, deeper and deeper into his mad angelic vision, who will both redeem the town and its people with his pain and sacrifice - and wreak a terrible vengeance.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Australian rock musician, lyricist and actor Cave's first novel is an innovative, if wildly idiosyncratic, tall tale satirizing religious fanaticism. Euchrid Eucrow, despised ungainly son of a trapper father and ``slobstress'' mother, grows up mute but divinely inspired during the 1940s and '50s in fundamentalist Ukulore, a rural swamp peopled with cartoon-like sinners, tricksters, retardates and imbibers of moonshine. Euchrid--self-styled Monarch of Doghead--heeds a winsome guardian angel, along with talking beasts (the title evokes Balaam's ass), and is obsessed with human cruelty and carnality. The foundling Beth, becoming revered as a child-saint, believes Euchrid is divine; Euchrid slips into her room, and is brutally hunted down by Beth's avengers. The plot, rife with gory atrocities, is relayed through clotted, gutsy prose which ranges from poetic to rabid, and is interspersed throughout with graphs, lists, genealogies and scraps of Scripture. Although Cave's manic effort will not lure traditionalists, it may snare the more adventurous. (Sept.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781880985724
  • Publisher: 2.13.61
  • Publication date: 3/31/2003
  • Edition description: Second Edition
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 301
  • Product dimensions: 6.04 (w) x 9.01 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Meet the Author

Nick Cave
Nick Cave

The lead singer of the Birthday Party, the Bad Seeds, and Grinderman, Nick Cave has been performing music for more than thirty years. His album Murder Ballads has sold close to one million copies. In addition to his previous novel, he has authored King Ink, a collection of lyrics and poetry, and the screenplay and score for the film The Proposition. He recently composed the soundtrack for the film adaptation of Cormac McCarthy’s The Road. Born in Australia, Cave now lives in Brighton, England.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 3, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Modern Faulkner

    This is essentially modern Faulkner. It's dark and it constantly feels as if everything - plot, characters, location - is about to descend into complete madness.

    That is to it's credit. The book is difficult to read as the stylization is VERY specifically tailored to the book's feel. It is written in a southern American vernacular in much the same way as "Trainspotting" was written in a Scottish vernacular or "Everything is Illuminated" was written in a Ukrainian/broken English vernacular.

    Once you've gotten through the first chapter or two and the method behind the madness is gleaned, however, it's an excellent story and difficult to put down. Highly recommended if you can get your hands on a copy (I think it's out of print at this point).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2003

    The greatest book ever

    The most ingenious, imagininative, and innovative book ever read. A must read if you are willing to let the truth hit you and take a stranglehold.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2003

    A perfect book

    The best book ever written. With "the teachings of Don Juan" in a close 2nd.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2003

    The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

    Good - the wonderful depictions of character and landscape, the brilliant "voice" of Euchrid telling his tale - the poignant moments of clarity and vivid emotion - the honest search for meaning and the author's utter lack of deference to "good taste" and "politeness"; Bad - the big "scrambled egg" prose style - attempting to pack too much into the one novel; Ugly - incoherence and lack of discipline in the writing; this is sometimes brought on by the "I've swallowed (or at least had my head stuck in) a dictionary and want to make damn sure you know it!" excess of obscurities.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 13, 2002

    Unimaginably Awe-Inspiring

    Quite possibly the best work of fiction ever penned my human hands... While unconventional, and at times over the top as far as gore or depictions of suffering, if you can get past your own weak stomach to see the truth that lies in the Euchrid Euchrow inside us all, you'll see this book for what it truly is... a heartbreaking work of staggering genius.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit