Angel: After the Fall, Volume 2: First Night

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$17.34
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.04
$17.99 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (26)  
Used (18)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$3.07
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2009 Paperback Fine Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.04
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.04
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.13
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4667)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.14
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(178)

Condition: Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.16
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12663)

Condition: Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.30
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Like New
2009 Paperback Fine Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.30
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.30
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.85
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4301)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very good Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

First Night begins! What happened on the very night Los Angeles went straight to hell, the incident that ended the Angel television series with such a shocking cliffhanger? Why did the team go their separate ways? And how did Connor rise up to become one of Hell's greatest champions?
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

First Night begins! What happened on the very night Los Angeles went straight to hell, the incident that ended the Angel television series with such a shocking cliffhanger? Why did the team go their separate ways? And how did Connor rise up to become one of Hell's greatest champions?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781600103933
  • Publisher: Idea & Design Works, LLC
  • Publication date: 11/15/2009
  • Pages: 104
  • Sales rank: 240,282
  • Series: Angel Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 10.10 (h) x 0.30 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 23, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Yes, they're getting smaller

    It's here that the major flaw in switching a TV series to a comic series becomes evident; while I've greatly enjoyed the writing, art and story lines so far the second volume of the Angel series is a series of short reflections back to the night when Wolfram & Hart flung LA into Hell. It's emotional and engaging, but it's way too short and at $20 ($10 used) a pop it's just dissatisfying that there won't be another episode next week.

    I like, love, these characters and would follow them through a whole series in a reading-way-past-my-bedtime-on-a-school-night way. In a book or TV show these little snippets would be invaluable as mood builders and character defining asides. But as this book doesn't push the plot forward much (if at all), and is significantly slimmer than volume 1, I can't but be left feeling frustrated. Especially since the first graphic novel left off in the middle of a fight, and this one does little more than mention it.

    If you're a fan, of course you should check this out. But make sure to pick up the third too, because this won't be enough to sate your taste for angsty vampires and hell dimensions.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Unfortunate collection of "The 1st Night"

    I was really looking forward to see what happened the first night that Los Angeles went to hell after all the many startling revelations in the first Angel: After The Fall trade. Sadly, what I got where about sixteen interesting pages and the rest unnecessary filler. While the art ranged from decent to spectacular, overall the whole collection was a time waster and would've been a waste of many had it not been for my local library. To bad.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 2, 2010

    Not as good as the first . . .

    but anything with Joss Whedon's name on it is still amazing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit