Angels' Blood (Guild Hunter Series #1)

( 580 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (44)  
Used (22)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4448)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.83
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
0425226921 Paperback with very minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition ; We are going out of business, everything is on sale!!! All items are in stock, we ship ... quick and get your order to you fast and we have great customer service! Expedited and International shipping available! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.54
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Like New
Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.63
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy.

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$3.64
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 353 p. Berkley Sensation.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

FIRST IN THE GUILD HUNTER SERIES from “a major new talent” (CHRISTINE FEEHAN).

View our feature on Nalini Singh’s Angels' Blood.

Nalini Singh introduces readers to a world of beauty and bloodlust, where angels hold sway over vampires.

Vampire hunter Elena Deveraux is hired by the dangerously beautiful Archangel Raphael. But this time, it’s not a wayward vamp she has to track. It’s an archangel gone bad.

The job will put Elena in the midst of a killing spree like no other—and pull her to the razor’s edge of passion. Even if the hunt doesn’t destroy her, succumbing to Raphael’s seductive touch just may. For when archangels play, mortals break.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425226926
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/3/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 56,137
  • Series: Guild Hunter Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Nalini Singh
Nalini Singh

Nalini Singh is passionate about writing. Though she’s traveled as far afield as the deserts of China and the temples of Japan, it is the journey of the imagination that fascinates her the most. She’s beyond delighted to be able to follow her dream as a writer.

Nalini lives and works in beautiful New Zealand. For contact details and to find out more about the Psy-Changeling series, please visit her website.

Read an Excerpt

Elena’s instincts were screaming at her to grab the knife in her boot, do some damage and get the hell out, but she forced herself to stay in place. The truth was, she wouldn’t make it more than two feet before Raphael broke every single bone in her body.         

It was exactly what he’d done to a vampire who’d thought to betray him.

That  vampire had been found in the centre of Times Square. He’d still been alive. And he’d still been trying to scream—“No! Raphael, no!” But his voice had been a rasp by then, his jaw hanging on by stringlike tendons, his flesh missing in places.

Elena—out of the country on a hunt—had seen the news footage after the event. She knew the vamp had lain there in agony for three hours before being picked up by a pair of angels. Everyone in New York, hell, everyone in the country, had known he was there, but no one had dared help him, not with Raphael’s mark blazing on his forehead. The archangel had wanted the punishment witnessed, wanted to remind people of who and what he was. It had worked. Now the mere mention of his name evoked visceral fear.

But Elena wouldn’t crawl, not for anyone. It was a choice she’d made the night her father had told her to get on her knees and beg, and maybe, maybe, he’d accept her back into the family.
Elena hadn’t spoken to her father in a decade.

“You should have a care,” Raphael said into the unnatural silence.

She didn’t collapse in relief—the air continued to hang heavy with the promise of menace. “I don’t like to play games.”

“Learn.” He settled back in his chair. “You will live a very short life if you expect only honesty.”

Sensing the danger had passed—for now—she unclenched her fingers with an effort of will. The force of the blood rushing back into them was painful in its extremity. “I didn’t say I expected honesty. People lie. Vampires lie. Even—” She caught herself.

“Surely you’re not going to practice discretion now?” The amusement was back but it was tempered with an edge that stroked like a razor across her skin.

She looked into that perfect face and knew she’d never met a more deadly being in her life. If she displeased him, Raphael would kill her as easily as she might swat a fly. She’d be smart to remember that, no matter how the knowledge infuriated her. “You said I had to do a test?”

His wings moved slightly at that instant, drawing her attention. They truly were beautiful and she couldn’t help but covet them. To be able to fly…what an amazing gift.

Raphael’s eyes shifted to look at something over her left shoulder. “Less a test than an experiment.”

She didn’t twist around, had no need to. “There’s a vampire behind me.”

“Are you sure?” His expression remained unchanged.

She fought the urge to turn. “Yes.”

He nodded. “Look.”

Wondering which was worse—having her back to an enigmatic and highly unpredictable archangel, or to an unknown vampire—she hesitated. In the end, her curiosity won out. There was a distinctly satisfied expression on Raphael’s face and she wanted to know what had put it there.

Shifting, she turned sideways with her whole body, the position allowing her to keep Raphael in her peripheral vision. Then she looked at the two…creatures who stood behind her. “Jesus.”

“You may go.” Raphael’s voice was a command that awakened absolute terror in the eyes of the one who looked vaguely human. The other scuttled away like the animal it was.

She watched them leave through the glass door and swallowed. “How old was…” She couldn’t call that thing a vampire. Neither had it been human.

“Erik was Made yesterday.”

“I didn’t know they could walk at that age.” It was an attempt to sound professional though she was creeped out to her toes.

“He had a little help.” Raphael’s tone made it clear that that was all the answer she was going to get. “Bernal is…a fraction older.”

She reached for the juice she’d rejected earlier and took a drink, trying to wash away the stink that had seeped into her pores. The older vamps didn’t have that ick factor. They—except for the unusual ones like the doorvamp—simply smelled of vampire, like she smelled human. But the very young ones, they had a certain rotten-cabbage/putrid flesh smell that she always had to scrub three times over to get rid of. It was why she’d begun collecting the body washes and perfumes. After her initial contact with one of the newly Made, she’d thought she’d never get the smell out of her head.

“I didn’t think a hunter would be so disturbed at the sight of the just Made.” Raphael’s face appeared oddly shadowed, until she realized he’d raised his wings slightly.

Wondering if that implied focus or anger, she put down the glass. “I’m not, not really.” True enough now that that first, instinctive flash of disgust had passed. “It’s the smell…like a coating of fur on your tongue. No matter how hard you scrape, you can’t get it off.”
Open interest showed on his face. “The feeling is that intense?”

She shivered and looked around the table for something else to take the edge off. When he pushed a cut grapefruit in her direction, she dug into it with relish. “Uh-huh.” The citrus fruit’s acidic juices dampened the reek a little. At least enough that she could think.

“If I asked you to track Erik, could you?”

She shivered at the memory of those almost-dead/not-quite-alive eyes. No wonder people believed those stories about vampires being the walking dead. “No. I think he’s too young.”

“What about Bernal?”

“He’s on the bottom floor of the building right now.” The barely-Made vampire’s odor was so noxious, it permeated the building. “In the lobby.”

Golden tipped wings spread to shadow the table as Raphael put his hands together in a slow clap. “Well done, Elena. Well, done.”

She looked up from the grapefruit, belatedly aware she’d just proven how good she was when she should’ve flubbed it and gotten out of this, whatever “this” was. Shit. But at least he’d given her some idea of the job. “Do you want me to track a rogue?”

He rose from his chair in a sudden, liquid movement. “Wait a moment.”

She watched, transfixed, as he walked to the edge of the roof. He was a being of such incredible splendor that simply seeing him move made her heart squeeze. It didn’t matter that she knew it was a mirage, that he was as deadly as the filleting knife she carried strapped to her thigh. No one, not even she, could deny that Raphael the Archangel was a man made to be admired. To be worshipped.

That utterly wrong thought snapped her out of her dazed state. Pushing back her chair, she stared hard at his back. Had he been messing with her head? Right then, he turned and she met the agonizing blue of his eyes. For a second, she thought he was answering her question. Then he looked away…and walked off the roof.

She jumped up. Only to sit back down, blush reddening her cheeks, when he winged upward to meet an angel she hadn’t seen until that moment. Michaela. The female equivalent of Raphael, her beauty so intense that Elena could feel the force of it even from this distance. She had the startling realization that she was looking at a mid-air meeting between two archangels.

“Sara’s never going to believe this.” She forgot the stench of young vampire for the moment, her attention hijacked. She’d seen photos of Michaela, but they came nowhere close to the reality of her.

The other archangel had skin the color of the most exquisite, fine milk-chocolate and a shining fall of hair that cascaded to her waist in a wild mass. Her body was quintessentially female, slender and curvy at the same time, her wings a delicate bronze that shimmered against the richness of her skin. Her face… “Wow.” Even from this distance, Michaela’s face was perfection given form. Elena fancied she could see her eyes—a bright, impossible green—but knew she had to be imagining it. They were too far away.

It made little difference. The female archangel had a face that would not only stop traffic, it would cause a few pileups in the process.

Elena frowned.  Despite her appreciation for Michaela’s looks, she was having no trouble thinking straight. Which meant the damn arrogant blue-eyed bastard had been fucking with her mind. He wanted her to worship him? They’d see about that.

No one, not even an archangel, was going to turn her into a puppet.

As if he’d heard her, Raphael said something to his fellow archangel and winged back down to the roof. His landing was a lot more showy this time. She was sure he paused to display the pattern on the inside surface of his wings. It was as if a brush dipped in gold had started at the top edge of each wing and then stroked downward, fading to white as it neared the bottom. In spite of her fury, she had to face the truth: If the devil—or an archangel—came to her and offered her wings, she might just sell him her soul.

But the angels didn’t Make other angels. They only made blood-drinking vampires. Where angels came from, no one knew. Elena guessed they were born to angelic parents…though, come to think of it, she’d never actually seen a baby angel.

Her thoughts derailed again as she watched the fluid grace of Raphael’s walk, so seductive…so perfect.

Standing up, she sent her chair crashing to the tiles. “Get. Out. Of. My. Head!”

Raphael came to a standstill. “Do you intend to use that knife?” His words were ice. She felt blood scent the air and realized it was her own.

Looking down, she found her hand clenching on the blade of the knife she’d drawn instinctively from the sheath at her ankle. She’d never have made such a mistake. He was forcing her to hurt herself, showing her she was nothing but a toy for him to play with. Instead of fighting, she squeezed harder. “If you want me to do a job for you, fine. But I won’t be manipulated.”

His eyes flicked over the blood seeping from her fist. He didn’t have to say anything.

“You might be able to control me,” she said, in response to the silent mockery on his face, “but if that would’ve gotten the job done, you’d have never gone through the farce of hiring me. You need me, Elena Deveraux, not one of your little vampire flunkies.”

Her hand unclenched in a violent spasm as he made her release the blade. It fell to the ground with a thud cushioned to softness by the blood that had pooled below. She didn’t move, didn’t attempt to stem the flow.

And when Raphael walked to stand less than a foot from her, she stood her ground.

“So, you think you have me over a barrel?” The sky was a seamless blue but Elena felt storm winds whip her hair completely out of its coil.

“No.” She let his scent—clean, bright, of the sea—settle over the lingering coat of vampire on her tongue. “I’m ready to walk away without a backward look, return the deposit you paid the Guild.”

“That,” he said, picking up a napkin and wrapping it around her hand, “is not an option.”

Startled by the unexpected act, she closed her hand to help slow the bleeding. “Why not?”

“I want you to do this,” he responded, as if that was reason enough. And for an archangel, it was.

“What’s the job? Retrieval?”

“Yes.”

Relief began to wash through her like the rain she could feel so close. But no, it was his scent, that fresh bite of water. “All I need to start with, is something the vampire wore recently. If you have a general location, even better. If not, I’ll get the Guild’s computer geniuses on tracking public transport and bank records etcetera, while I hunt on the ground.” Her mind was already at work, considering and discarding options.

“You mistake me, Elena. It’s not a vampire I want you to find.”

That halted her in her tracks. “You’re looking for a human? Well, I can do it but I really don’t have any advantage over a good private investigator.”

“Try again.”

Not vampire. Not human. That left…“An angel?” she whispered. “No.”

“No,” he agreed and, once again, she felt the cool brush of relief. It lasted until he said, “An archangel.”

Elena stared at him. “You’re joking.”

His cheekbones stood out starkly against the sun-kissed smoothness of his skin. “No. The Cadre of Ten does not joke.”

Her stomach curdled at the reference to the Cadre—if Raphael was any example of their lethal power, she never wanted to meet that august body. “Why are you tracking an archangel?”

“That, you do not need to know.” His tone was final. “What you do need to know is that if you succeed in finding him, you’ll be rewarded with more money than you can hope to spend in your lifetime.”

Elena glanced at the bloodstained napkin. “And if I fail?”

“Don’t fail, Elena.” His eyes were mild but his smile, it spoke of things better not said aloud. “You intrigue me—I’d hate to have to punish you.”

Her mind flashed to that image of the vampire in Times Square, that broken mess that had once been a person…Raphael’s definition of punishment.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 580 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(372)

4 Star

(133)

3 Star

(47)

2 Star

(15)

1 Star

(13)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 583 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Somethin' about a guy with wings

    I think this book got to me so badly because, like Elena, I've always wanted to fly. There's nothing wrong with a gorgeous guy . . . with wings, even if he can control your mind. The publishing company did this story a disservice by focusing on the 'vampire hunter' part of this story because pop culture is inundated with vampire hunter references that are in no way related to Elena's career choice.

    My pet peeve with most paranormal romance is that the characters 'get together' too quickly. There's too much love at first sight. I like that Singh keeps her characters apart for most of the book. Even though the sexual attraction is there, and, oh baby, is it there, it takes some coming to grips on both parts before they mindlessly fall into bed together and, even then, they both know its lust.

    I don't want to give away the ending, so its up to you to find out if it continues to be lust or finally becomes something more. Trust me. you'll want to read more to find out.

    6 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 7, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Good read

    I have read all of Nalini Singh's books and this series is just the best as I've always been intrigued by angels. It has a story that will keep you entertained for hours.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Angels' Blood

    Elena Deveraux is a born vampire hunter. She's been hired by the Archangel Raphael to search for another Archangel, who's turn into a killer. Elena doesn't know if she'll make it out alive, because she's got a smart mouth and is making everyone angry from Raphael's head vampire to Raphael himself.

    I have to be honest, I really don't like trying out new series, by authors I don't know. But I'll have to eat my words about this one. I started it with a crappy mood and ended up loving every minute I was reading. In fact, I couldn't but the book down. I have to admit every time I was stopped at a red light I was reading the book. Elena was a great heroine and Raphael was a great hero. If you're into Urban Fantasy this is a book you might try.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 3, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    This book definitely took me by surprise

    This is the first book I have read from this author and I was NOT disappointed. I couldn't put it down and I intermediately had to go out and get the second book.

    Natlini creates a very intriguing world of angels, vampire and hunters. This book has just the right mix of mystery, adventure and a love story to end all love stories.

    If you are into paranormal romances, this is definitely a book you need to add to the must read pile.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2010

    Not your grandmother's angels

    The angels in this book are not your grandmother's angels! I found the origins of vampires in this book to be very interesting. I found myself wrapped up in the drama and caring about the characters. I look forward to reading more from this author. This book was a very positive first experience with her work!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Angels and Vampires being told like never before

    Angels have always intrigued me. That was one of the major motivators for me to pick up this book. Not only that, but i fell in love with this author while reading her Psy-changeling series. The sexual tension between the main characters in this book is intoxicating. I found myself very intersted in the storyline from the beginning because it is very unique and creative, but became hooked when Archangel, Raphael, was introduced. Loving an angel has never been so bad! He is arrogant, intelligent, and sexy. What better combination of traits in a man! Nalini Singh as outdone herself again! This book will have you in the store ready to purchase #2. Not only because it is sexy, but the author has given us a different spin on vampires that I haven't read anywhere else.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The next great thing in Vampires

    This book adds Angels and Archangels into the mix creating a society and hierarchy that stand completely independently of the stories that surround it. This book is anything but typical. It seems like everyone is looking for the next great vampire novel, only to find that the stories and plots become repetitive. This novel is unlike any vampire novel that I have read and the angels create a new and intriguing character structure that compliments the vampire tale and stands alone from it.

    The main character, Elena, is strong, independent, and in general a very likeable character. She is by no means a damsel in distress. She is human with the skills of a vampire hunter, which she was born with. Kicked out of her family because of these abilities, Elena relies on herself, creates her own havens and fights her own battles. Raphael, is an Archangel. He is powerful, strong, beautiful arrogant and at times insanely harsh and cruel. Together they hunt for a rogue Archangel that Raphael alone cannot seem to locate. My one complaint about the characters would be that I would have loved to see more banter between Elena and Raphael. Sometimes within hating each other, two people can begin to admire each other, and be drawn to each other. But that initially chemistry and excitement is lacking in the beginning. They become jealous over each other and protective, but the build to those feelings never truly seem justified. Yes Raphael is Archangel beautiful, but it is obvious that it will take more than that to appeal to Elena. And Elena is strong, and warrior powerful, but there just has to be something else that makes her stand out from all the other warrior women and angels that have and could appeal to Raphael. So when the two are finally drawn together, the reader feels it is not as passionate as it could have been. Mind you, Elena and Raphael are still very intriguing characters, and readers will love and hate Raphael as they are supposed to. What I'm talking about would have simply filled in gaps and made their bond seem that much stronger.

    As for the storyline, the mix of Angels, vampires, humans, and hunters is handled very well. I am easily able to accept the perimeters of this alternate New York City, where Angels hover around a building in the center of the city, adding a dark, gothic and fantastical feeling to the city I know so well. In fact, the Angels are a welcome edition to the New York skyline and fit seamlessly with the society. I see how Angels would be needed to rule and govern, to help maintain and enforce the peace, even if it is cruel at times. The hunt for the rogue angel is dangerous and exciting, and the secrets of Angels slowly become uncovered as Elena hunts her prey.

    Nalini Singh has to be one of the most visual writers I've read. Her colors and descriptions are beautiful, clear and breathtaking. From the details of Angel's wings, to the darkness of the city, to the cruelty of bruised and battered bodies, Singh puts her images into the reader's mind. We see what the characters see, we feel what the feel, smell what they smell, hear what they hear.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 27, 2009

    A great beginning to a new series

    When I received an advance copy of this book, I was quite excited because I really enjoy Nalini Singh's Psy/Changeling books. I was not disappointed. This book introduces a new world, and adds a surprising and unique twist to angels and vampires. The angels are most definitely not the on the side of "good," and the vampires are not your typical blood-sucking monsters. Into this world, the author places the female protagonist, Elena, a guild hunter who hunts rogue vampires for their masters, the angels. Raphael, an archangel, hires Elena to hunt a rogue angel. Elena is an engaging and fabulous character who is easy to like. She has courage, strength, wit and curiosity. There is enough mystery surrounding her to keep the reader guessing, and I like the fact that the author did not explain every thought that came into Elena's head and did not give the reader Elena's entire background. The reader has to apply her own imagination. The archangel, Raphael, is not your typical hero. In fact, I would call him an anti-hero. He is a dark and sometimes violent character who is not necessarily easy to like. That said, I liked him anyway because he is very interesting character with a lot of depth and an interesting history. The author manages to humanize a character who is definitely not human.

    The interaction between Elena and Raphael is engaging, fast paced and sexy. Their relationship is dangerous. From the very beginning, their romantic relationship has a dark edge, which I personally like quite a bit, and which I think makes the book much more interesting. Even though the romantic relationship between Elena and Raphael was the one of the primary themes, it was not the only theme. Elena's job as a guild hunter is a major part of the book, and she spends a lot of time hunting down a rogue angel. (Some of the action and murder scenes are pretty graphic, and not for the faint-of-heart.) The book is full of action. Elena's relationships with her friends and guild are also a prominent part of the book, and it was nice to see a real female friendship that doesn't just seem like "filler."

    I really enjoyed this book, and would highly recommend it. Just keep in mind it is not a romance book, but is really an urban fantasy book which contains a romantic storyline.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A must have, everything and more delivered in this one.

    Just finished reading an advanced copy of ANGELS BLOOD, by Nalini Singh. From the very first page it grabs hold with its refreshing new twist on Angels ruling Vampires. A very interesting action packed storyline that will keep you reading long into the night. A romamtic page turner that sizzles.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    I enjoy urban fantasy and really wanted to like this book. I'd h

    I enjoy urban fantasy and really wanted to like this book. I'd heard so much good about Nalini Singh so I was really looking forward to it. The blurb on the back sounded amazing and most of the reviews were good. However, I was really not sucked into the world as I should have been. I had a big problem with her hierarchy - archangel-angel-vampire-human. I could not suspend disbelief that archangels "make" vampires. It really bothered me in fact.

    Elena accepts the job to hunt the rogue archangels but it's not until about page 150 that she finally says, "So how do I hunt this guy?" I mean, really? This bugged me A LOT. The first half of the book is her spent trying to thwart Raphael's advances and it really gave me a "who cares" feeling. That feeling continued the closer I got to their big love scene. I wasn't attached to the characters at all and really didn't give a flip if they got together or not.

    I gave this three stars because the writing IS superb. I will not be reading any others books in this series as it's really not for me.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2012

    Recommended! Urban Fantasy/ Romantic Suspense

    Fascinating new world created by Nalini Singh. The book is fast moving, and offers a terrific escape. Characters are written very well. I could really hate them and really love them. No wishy washy folks here.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2012

    Great Series

    I've read the first three and I think this is a great series. It's unique and I like how Ms. Singh tells a story. I highly recommend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2012

    5 stars

    Terrifyingly superrb and sensual! I can't wait to read the next book!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2012

    Great writing and plot!

    Great writing and plot!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 6, 2012

    Nalini Singh is one of my favorite writers, I fell in love when

    Nalini Singh is one of my favorite writers, I fell in love when Slave to Sensation first hit the shelves. Her Psy/Changling series remains beyond compare.. Even with my own personal love of her work I refused to read a series about angels. It went against some of my basic beliefs to think of angels as erotic beings.. Warriors, yes I could see that.. but erotic, sensual, greedy and yes even evil was beyond me. That being said, I finally decided to go ahead and give Singh’s Hunters Guild Series a try. Let me tell you this, waiting was one of the biggest mistakes of my literary life! Angel’s Blood has it all!

    First off I will say this, these angels are not heavenly hosts they are immortal beings with wings.. In all honesty most of them aren’t even that likeable. They are arrogant, selfish, greedy, powerhungery, self serving.. yeah so not heavenly hosts.. I think Ms Singh just needed to give her human type characters a name and since they had wings.. well they must be angels..

    Elena Deveraux, is one of the best hunters around, if ever. She was hunter born and almost compelled to become a Vampire Hunter. As a guild hunter, her job is not to off Vampires willy nilly but rather to bring in Vampires who try and escape their contract.. Yes Vampires are made by angels and in return for near immortality they must sign a contract giving 100 years of service. And there are those who skip.. some are evil, some are confused and some are just well wicked.. A hunter captures them then returns them to the angel who “sired” them. Elena, being hunter born has talents many hunters who chose to become hunters do not have. She can scent a Vampire.. Escaping her is almost impossible.

    Raphael.. of course he has to be Raphael.. one of the most powerful Archangels has commanded Elena’s presence. He needs her skills to hunt down a rogue Archangel.. something that hasn’t happened in a millennium. He is arrogant enough to think she will just do his bidding or that he can at least slip into her mind and force her to do his bidding.. Yeah, men (even angel men) can be pretty stupid. Raphael is surprised, intrigued and finally aroused by Elena’s insistence on making her own choices.. On not be
    controlled in any way shape or form..
    In some ways their meeting and ensuing relationship is the proverbial rock and hard place.. but there is nothing keeping them apart. Just strong wills and an evil archangel to hunt. Because Urium, has turned Elena can scent him. After his first feeding he lets off the same type of scent all Vampires do. A scent unique to each vamp. The difference of course is, he isn’t a vampire and can’t be killed except by another Archangel. Hindered by secrets Elena must do her best to flush him out and allow Raphael to kill him.

    Ms Singh, leads us on an intense trail.. we see loyalty in Vampires and power hunger in angels.. we see a woman who fears becoming a pawn to anyone willing to sacrifice herself to save everyone. Elena has that inate dignity of spirit that few have. That one essence that has been dragged through hell and kept on going.. and came out with her integrity intact. She really is a fantastic heroine.

    Watching Raphael and Elena come together, accept what is and decide that it is worth risking all to save was almost beautiful. I hesitate to actually call it beautiful because this story is dark, the battle is dark and I would not want anyone to think it is a light or easy read. No, it makes you think and wonder and wish..

    After being so sure I would hate this series what I hate is of course having to say I was wrong.. It was fabulous.. I hate that I waited so long to start it and I am eternally grateful to find that Ms Singh doesn’t disappoint. Her stories have that evocative, sensual pull that brings a reader back for more..

    Shauni

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    JaKai

    This was my first read of Nalini & my favorite. I'm re-reading the series because it is that good! Great read, worth the buy!

    Enjoy!
    JaKai

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2012

    You must read this

    Ammazingly good book. Extremely well written. Excellent story. Creative, interesting, can not say enough good things about it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 29, 2012

    Good Read

    xxxxx

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 15, 2012

    Highly Recommend

    I like reading vampire love stories but this is a new twist on that genre and I really enjoyed it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    Loved it...a must buy

    Loved this book, couldnt put it down

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 583 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit