Another 100 of the World's Best Houses

( 1 )
Hardcover
$41.14
BN.com price
$60.00 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$60.00 List Price (Save 97%)
All (46)  
Used (40)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
Very clean. No bends, rips, or markings inside or out.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.84
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin ... notes. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Bent cover. Rip on dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Small closed tear on dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Rips on dust jacket. Small tear on bottom edge of back cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Rips, wear on dust jacket. Stain on spine of dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Acceptable Loose hinge. dust jacket ripped on spine......otherwise in good cond. Over 500, 000 Internet Orders FIlled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.23
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very Good Binding is slightly loose, but otherwise in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 46 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Following the success of IMAGES' first 100 of the World's Best Houses book, we searched the globe for another collection of amazing houses. The result of this search is Another 100 of the World's Best Houses . Each house in this new volume has been selected for its unique and extraordinary qualities. The overwhelming theme is the way in which architects use their remarkable skills to relate these masterpieces to their various contexts and landscapes. Locations are as diverse as the houses themselves and include the coast of Peru, inner-city London, rugged Australian coastal sites, urban Sao Paulo, spectacular New Zealand alpine retreats and coastal hideaways, American prairies, frosty Oslo, the gorgeous West Indies,
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Following the success of IMAGES' first 100 of the World's Best Houses book, we searched the globe for another collection of amazing houses. The result of this search is Another 100 of the World's Best Houses . Each house in this new volume has been selected for its unique and extraordinary qualities. The overwhelming theme is the way in which architects use their remarkable skills to relate these masterpieces to their various contexts and landscapes. Locations are as diverse as the houses themselves and include the coast of Peru, inner-city London, rugged Australian coastal sites, urban Sao Paulo, spectacular New Zealand alpine retreats and coastal hideaways, American prairies, frosty Oslo, the gorgeous West Indies, tropical Southeast Asia, suburban Lithuania, Costa Rica, and many other fascinating sites.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781920744243
  • Publisher: Images Publishing Dist Ac
  • Publication date: 2/28/2004
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 11.22 (w) x 11.16 (h) x 1.33 (d)

Table of Contents

20-22 Daleham Mews: bere:architects 8
3 Aberdeen Lane: Azman Owens Architects 12
511 House: Kanner Architects 16
A Cabin in the Woods: Good Architecture 20
A House in the Country: German del Sol, Architect 22
Andrew Road House: SCDA Architects Pte Ltd 24
Berty House: Alfredo De Vido Associates 28
Brick Bay Pavilion: Noel Lane Architects 32
Burraworrin Residence: Gregory Burgess Architects 34
Canal House: Sander Architects 38
Casa del Sol Fernandez: German del Sol, Architect 42
Castle Creek Lodge: 42140 Architecture Inc formerly Urban Design Group/Denver and Chicago 44
CH House: BAAS 48
Concrete Poll House: Gary Marinko Architects 52
Connecticut Residence: Elliott + Associates Architects 56
Coromandel Bach: Crosson Clarke Architects 60
Corum Residence: Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture 64
D'Ottavi Residence: Studio 9 Architects 66
Dalwhinnie: Murray Cockburn Partnership 68
Desert Residence: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen 72
Edgewater: WESKetch Architecture 74
Equis House: Barclay & Crousse Architecture 78
Fire Island House: Roger Hirsch, Architect, Susan Frosten, Architect, Drew Souza, Designer 80
Freeman House: Estes/Twombly Architects, Inc. 84
Gamma Issa: Marcio Kogan Architect 88
Gillespie Residence: James KM Cheng Architects 92
Glazer Residence: Appleton & Associates, Inc.--Architects 96
Glencoe Residence: Marmol Radziner and Associates 100
Gosline Residence: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson 104
Hinge House: Aleks Istanbullu Architects 108
House on the Hill: Carlos Bratke 112
House Otto: Peter Ebner + Franziska Ullmann 116
House R128: Werner Sobek 118
Island House: Shim-Sutcliffe Architects 120
Jones Residence: SFJones Architects Inc. 124
Kangaloon House: Peter Stronach, Allen Jack + Cottier 126
Kilburn Residence: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 130
Kimber House: Patroni Architects 132
Leesa and Sam's House: Charles R. Stinson Architects 136
Lexton McCarthy Residence: Lorcan O'Herlihy Architects 140
Lovall Valley Residence: Cass Calder Smith Architecture 144
M House: Barclay & Crousse Architecture 146
Maison Katz-Reniers: Victor Levy, Architect 148
Malibu Residence: Shubin + Donaldson Architects 152
Mankins-Camp Residence: Herbert Lewis Kruse Blunck Architecture 156
Mason House: Chenchow Little Architects 158
Matchbox House: Gluckman Mayner Architects 160
Montecito Residence: Shubin + Donaldson Architects 162
Montecito Hillside Residence: Ronald Frink Architects 166
Mountain Tree House: Mack Scogin Merrill Elam Architects 170
New House: Bevin + Slessor Architects 174
Ortega Ridge Residence: B3 Architects, a Berkus Design Studio 176
Palm Desert Residence: B3 Architects, a Berkus Design Studio 178
Palo Alto House: Swatt Architects 180
Park Presidio Residence: Kuth Ranieri 184
Private Residence: Dubbe-Moulder Architects 186
Rancho Dos Vidas: Michael G. Imber, Architect 190
Ranger Point House: New Work Studio 194
Residence and Atelier: Kim Young-Sub + Kunchook-Moonhwa Architect Associates 198
Residence at Sanur Elok: Paramita Abirama Istasadhya, PT (PAI) 202
Residence for a Sculptor 3: Sander Architects 204
Residence on Valentine Creek: Good Architecture 208
Reynolds Residence: Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects 212
Ruskin Place Townhouse: Alexander Gorlin Architects 214
Rustic Canyon Residence: A C Martin Partners 218
Santa Ana House: Arquitectura y Diseno SCGMT 222
Screened House: Bromley Caldari Architects 224
Serrana House: Joao Diniz Arquitetura Ltda 226
Sewell Residence: Charles R. Stinson Architects 228
Simmonds-Yin Residence: Joe Chindarsi Architect 230
Simplicity: Diamond and Schmitt Architects Incorporated 234
Stabilized Earth Poll House: Gary Marinko Architects 238
Steinhardt Residence: Mclntosh Poris Associates 242
Studio House: Olson Sundberg Kundig Allen 246
Sunrise Road House: Dawson Brown Architecture 250
Swatt House: Swatt Architects 252
Sweet Pond: Diamond and Schmitt Architects Incorporated 256
The Butcher Ranch: Michael G. Imber, Architect 258
The Haven: Paul Uhlmann Architects 260
The Point House: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson 264
The Red House: Jarmund/Vigsnaes AS Architects 268
The Water House: Dale Jones-Evans Pty Ltd 270
Tivoli Road Residence: Jan Manton Design Architecture 274
Tonn Residence: Anderson Anderson Architecture 278
Tree House, Studio--Pavilion: Dawson Brown Architecture 280
Tugun Towerhouse: Paul Uhlmann Architects 282
Victoria Park House: SCDA Architects Pte Ltd 286
Villa Fujii: Motomu Uno + Keizo Ikemura/Phase Associates 290
Waratah Bay House: Holan Joubert Architects 294
Weathering Steel House: Shim-Sutcliffe Architects 296
Webster Residence: Steven Ehrlich Architects 300
Williams Residence: Kamal Amin Associates 302
Williers House: John Howey & Associates 304
Wilson House: John Daish Architects & Kebbell Daish 308
Windy Hill: Ken Tate Architect 310
Wings: Norm Applebaum AIA, Architect 314
Wood Residence: House + House Architects 316
Woods Drive Residence: Aleks Istanbullu Architects 320
Woollahra Residence: Alexander Tzannes Associates 324
Yellow Villa: Vilius Ir Partneriai: Vilius Adomavicius and Vida Vysniauskiene 328
Project descriptions 330
Index 350
Acknowledgments 352

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2006

    Great Book to View and Display

    I bought this book and loved it so much that I bought the other two that coincide with it. It's filled with very artist photos and sometimes detailed floorplans. Its a book I leave on my coffee table so guests can check it out too. I love the book and I sit around looking at it and dreaming up my own dream home. I would definitely recommend it. Its well worth the money paid for such an entertaining book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit