Anti 9-to-5 Guide: Practical Career Advice for Women Who Think Outside the Cube

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$2.46
$14.95 List Price (Save 84%)
All (20)  
Used (15)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$2.46
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.47
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(907)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.47
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(992)

Condition: Good
Good The book has been read but is still in clean condition. The pages are intact and readable; the dust jacket (if applicable) is included. The cover is not creased nor torn. ... The book may contain: publisher remainder mark on an outside edge, a spine showing s. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Waltham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3675)

Condition: Good
2006 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.71
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition: Very Good
1/18/2007 Paperback Very Good 1580051863 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller ... Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.80
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(115)

Condition: Very Good
*** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! SOFT COVER, VG/VG, Seal Press, 2007, 240 pages, 0.9 in. H x 8.1 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 11.1 oz.. This copy has visible ... but minimal creasing of the spine, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Farmingdale, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Today, lots of women would love to integrate their passion with their career and are seeking advice on how to do just that. Michelle Goodman, a self proclaimed, "wage-slave" has written a fun, reassuring, girlfriend-to-girlfriend guide on identifying your passion, transitioning out of that unfulfilling job, and doing it all in a smart, practical way. The Anti 9-to-5 Guide realizes that not every woman wants the corner office, in fact, some women don't want to be in an office at all. Today's women are non-traditionalists, do it yourself sort of girls who want to travel the world, take up knitting, frolic in the land of freelancing but want to do it all without going broke. The Anti ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Today, lots of women would love to integrate their passion with their career and are seeking advice on how to do just that. Michelle Goodman, a self proclaimed, "wage-slave" has written a fun, reassuring, girlfriend-to-girlfriend guide on identifying your passion, transitioning out of that unfulfilling job, and doing it all in a smart, practical way. The Anti 9-to-5 Guide realizes that not every woman wants the corner office, in fact, some women don't want to be in an office at all. Today's women are non-traditionalists, do it yourself sort of girls who want to travel the world, take up knitting, frolic in the land of freelancing but want to do it all without going broke. The Anti 9-to-5 Guide provides readers with the resources you need to have it all and still have a place to sleep. Michelle suggests great tips for easing into the life you want. With an entire chapter devoted to pursuing your passion on the side, The Anti 9-to-5 Guide encourages us to tweak our current career path or head down a new one, and ultimately succeed.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Freelance editor and writer Goodman draws on her decade's worth of self-employed experiences and mistakes in this collection of practical suggestions and entrepreneurial tips for women trying to "flee the cube." Chapters are divided by thematic section, complete with quotes from other self-employed women and references to other books, and conclude with a short "Action Plan" and three- to five-item checklists culled from the text. While Goodman's tone and word choice are often a bit saucy, the first six chapters offer solid, if not overly detailed, suggestions for breaking into one's dream field, combining full-time and part-time gigs, working at home, and being in charge of one's own scheduling and bookkeeping. The final two chapters, although somewhat randomly placed, nonetheless furnish concrete advice for setting up one's own nonprofit organization and finding work that includes travel. Appendixes provide information on negotiating and doing temp work, and the bibliography lists business, legal, and financial titles for "fempreneurs." The result is both inspiring and grounded and has much to offer for its reasonable price. Although some information would benefit readers of either gender, the tone and approach will likely receive the best response from its intended audience. Recommended for all public libraries.
—Sarah Statz Cords

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781580051866
  • Publisher: Avalon Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 1/28/2007
  • Pages: 220
  • Product dimensions: 5.44 (w) x 8.16 (h) x 0.69 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Review of The Anti 9 to 5 Guide

    Okay, so it took me a little longer than I care to admit to read this one, but I¿m a full-time mom, and a full-time cube monkey (a.k.a. desk jockey), whose bringing home the bacon and then some. My inability to read this particular book in a timely fashion in no way should deter anyone from running out and picking it up.

    The Anti 9 to 5 Guide isn¿t going to give you advice on how not to work (To all the Lazy McCouch-Potatoes out there, this books not for you.), rather, how to pick and choose the work you are most passionate about, and ideas for turning that passion into a reality. Sure, you can wear your fuzzy bear claw slippers and PJ¿s while you telecommute from your home office from Noon to 8:00pm if that¿s your goal, and Michelle Goodman outlines some of the steps to help make this a reality for you. From negotiating a more flexible work schedule with your boss, to reducing the amount of time you spend in your cube each week and increasing the time you spend on your pet project, the realistic advice you¿ll find between the covers of this tome will help you turn your dream into a reality.

    Goodman did a fantastic job of pulling together the down-to-earth career advice that we¿ve all heard before but most likely have forgotten over time, as we¿ve dug ourselves into the proverbial career traps of the all powerful 9 to 5 with its regular paychecks and medical benefits. Goodman¿s use of a girlfriend style play on words to make this read fun and exciting was just what this female booklover needed. I enjoyed the subtle in-your-face; this is how you do it, advice about going after what you want and not letting anything, or anyone, stop you. Even if it¿s your family. (I still can¿t get over Angela Cimato¿s story. There¿s just something about having a good support system, or enough belief in yourself, to help carry you to your dream.)

    I particularly enjoyed the appendix segment, Boss in a Box (and no, it doesn¿t have anything to do with putting your current boss in a box so you can torture him/her). Taxes, business law and figuring out what to name your new business venture are featured in this section. It¿s not enough to think you know how to run your own business; you actually need to know (research and know-how is going to be key to your success), or know who you can go to for the services you need. If you don¿t have the capital to pay for the services you need, barter, Barter, BARTER, whenever possible.

    If you¿re just starting your career at Corporate Inc., thinking about making a mid-life career change, or are just looking to fill some of the space in between, this book is for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit