Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret

( 316 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - REISSUE) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (126)  
Used (124)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 126 (13 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1182)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1991 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Mass market paperback in very ... good shape. Read more Show Less

Ships from: mustang, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1991-10-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1991-10-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0440904196 Very good Condition. All pages/text and binding are clean and tight. Shows minor shelf/reading wear. Light page tanning. Buy with ... confidence....Customer Service is our TOP PRIORITY! Free Tracking. Thanks for buying used. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1991-10-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Very Good
1991 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1991-10-01 Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
1991 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 126 (13 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret

No one ever told Margaret Simon that eleven-going-on- twelve would be such a hard age.  When her family moves to New Jersey, she has to adjust to life in the suburbs, a different school, and a whole new group of friends.  Margaret knows she needs someone to talk to about growing up-and it's not long before she's found a solution.

Are you there God?  It's me, Margaret. I can't wait until two o'clock God.  That's when our dance starts.  Do you think I'll get Philip Leroy for a partner?  It's not so much that I like him as a ...

See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 
Sending request ...

Overview

Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret

No one ever told Margaret Simon that eleven-going-on- twelve would be such a hard age.  When her family moves to New Jersey, she has to adjust to life in the suburbs, a different school, and a whole new group of friends.  Margaret knows she needs someone to talk to about growing up-and it's not long before she's found a solution.

Are you there God?  It's me, Margaret. I can't wait until two o'clock God.  That's when our dance starts.  Do you think I'll get Philip Leroy for a partner?  It's not so much that I like him as a person God, but as a boy he's very handsome.  And I'd love to dance with him... just once or twice.  Thank you God.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Judy Blume's body of work returns to her original editor, Richard Jackson, with the rerelease of four classics in hardcover. An African-American family moves to all-white Grove Street in Iggie's House, to be released in April. The author's breakthrough title, Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret, about 11-year old Margaret Simon's struggles with puberty and religion, is now available in hardcover as well as in a Spanish-language edition, Estas ahi Dios? Soy yo, Margaret. Two additional titles came out last season: Blubber takes on preteen teasing; and It's Not the End of the World explores the effects of divorce. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.
From The Critics
Margaret Simon is starting sixth grade in a new school in a new state. She and her parents have just moved from New York City to a suburb in New Jersey. Margaret is not too happy about all this. For one thing, the move has taken her away from her grandmother, Sylvia Simon, who is her biggest fan. Chapter one begins with Margaret talking to God. She tells God how scared she is to be facing all these changes. Throughout the book, Margaret talks to God in a very open and spontaneous way. Although she talks to God, Margaret does not belong to any one religion. Her parents were both raised in different faiths and their marriage created problems for their extended families. So they decided to let Margaret make her own decision about joining a religion when she gets older. This is an issue for Margaret in the suburbs because it seems that all the kids she meets are either Christian or Jewish. Margaret also worries about being liked by her classmates. She soon meets a girl named Nancy, and becomes part of her group. The girls are obsessed with boys and bodily changes. They are curious in a healthy way about how they will change from girls to teenagers. Female readers will identify with Margaret and relate to the things she worries about during her sixth grade year. Although this book was originally published in 1970, the issues Margaret deals with are timely for today's girls on the verge of adolescence. Readers will laugh with Margaret. It will be easy for girls to imagine themselves in Margaret's world because it is a realistic one. She experiences a wide range of emotions, all of which will strike a chord with readers. 2004 (orig. 1970), Dell Yearling/Random House, Ages 10 to 14.
—Jeanne K. Pettenati, J.D.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780440904199
  • Publisher: Random House Children's Books
  • Publication date: 10/28/1991
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: REISSUE
  • Pages: 160
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Product dimensions: 5.51 (w) x 6.98 (h) x 0.44 (d)

Meet the Author

Judy  Blume
Judy Blume
A pioneer of books for young adults and the author of classics such as Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret, the Fudge series, and many others, Judy Blume has always had the uncanny ability to capture the embarrassments and worries of growing up, striking comforting chords with readers of all ages.

Biography

Before Judy Blume, there may have been a handful of books that spoke to issues teens could identify with; but very few were getting down to nitty-gritty stuff like menstruation, masturbation, parents divorcing, being half-Jewish, or deciding to have sex. Now, these were some issues that adolescents could dig into, and Blume’s ability to address them realistically and responsibly has made her one of the most popular – and most banned – authors for young adults.

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret, published in 1970, was Blume’s third book and the one that established her fan base. Drawing on some of the same things she faced as a sixth grader growing up in Elizabeth, New Jersey, Blume created a sympathetic, first-person portrait of a girl whose family moves to the suburbs as she struggles with puberty and religion. In subsequent classics such as Then Again, Maybe I Won’t, Deenie, Blubber, and Tiger Eyes, Blume wrote about the pain of being different, falling in love, and figuring out one's identity. Usually written in a confessional/diary style, Blume’s books feel like letters from friends who just happen to be going through a very interesting version of the same tortures suffered by their audience.

Blume has also accumulated a great following among the 12-and-under set with her Fudge series, centering on the lives of preteen Peter Hatcher and his hilariously troublesome younger brother, Farley (a.k.a. Fudge). Blume’s books in this category are particularly adept at portraying the travails of siblings, making both sides sympathetic. Her 2002 entry, Double Fudge, takes a somewhat surreal turn, providing the Hatchers with a doppelganger of Fudge when they meet some distant relatives on a trip.

Blume has also had success writing for adults, again applying her ability to turn some of her own sensations into compelling stories. Wifey in 1978 was the raunchy chronicle of a bored suburban housewife’s infidelities, both real and imagined. She followed this up five years later with Smart Women, a novel about friendship between two divorced women living in Colorado; and 1998’s Summer Sisters, also about two female friends.

Blume has said she continually struggles with her writing, often sure that each book will be the last, that she’ll never get another idea. She keeps proving herself wrong with more than 20 books to her credit; hopefully she will continue to do so.

Good To Know

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing was inspired by an article given to Blume by her babysitter about a toddler who swallowed a small pet turtle. She wrote a picture book introducing Fudge (based on her own then-toddler son), the turtle, and older brother Peter; but it was rejected. A few years later, E. P. Dutton editor Ann Durell suggested that Blume turn the story into a longer book about the Hatcher family. Blume did, and the Fudge legacy was born.

Blume is not an author without conflict about her station in life. She says on her web site that, as part of her "fantasy about having a regular job," she has a morning routine that involves getting fully dressed and starting at 9 a.m. She has also getting out of writing altogether."After I had written more than ten books I thought seriously about quitting," she writes. "I felt I couldn't take the loneliness anymore. I thought I would rather be anything but a writer. But I've finally come to appreciate the freedom of writing. I accept the fact that it's hard and solitary work."

Blume's book about divorce, It's Not the End of the World, proved ultimately to be closer to her own experience than she originally imagined. Her own marriage was in trouble at the time, but she couldn't quite face it. "In the hope that it would get better I dedicated this book to my husband," she writes in an essay. "But a few years later, we, too, divorced. It was hard on all of us, more painful than I could have imagined, but somehow we muddled through and it wasn't the end of any of our worlds, though on some days it might have felt like it."

Her most autobiographical book is Starring Sally J. Friedman as Herself, says Blume. "Sally is the kind of kid I was at ten," Blume says on her web site.

Blume keeps setting Fudge aside, readers keep bringing him back. The sequel Superfudge was written after tons of fans wrote in asking for more of Farley Hatcher; again more begging led to Fudge-a-Mania ten years later. Blume planned never to write about Fudge again, but grandson Elliott was a persistent pesterer (just like Fudge), and got his way with 2002's Double Fudge.

    1. Hometown:
      New York's Upper East Side, Key West, and Martha's Vineyard
    1. Date of Birth:
      February 12, 1938
    2. Place of Birth:
      Elizabeth, New Jersey
    1. Education:
      B.S. in education, New York University, 1961
    2. Website:

Read an Excerpt

Are you there God? It’s me, Margaret. We’re moving today. I’m so scared God. I’ve never lived anywhere but here. Suppose I hate my new school? Suppose everybody there hates me? Please help me God. Don’t let New Jersey be too horrible. Thank you.

We moved on the Tuesday before Labor Day. I knew what the weather was like the second I got up. I knew because I caught my mother sniffing under her arms. She always does that when it’s hot and humid, to make sure her deodorant’s working. I don’t use deodorant yet. I don’t think people start to smell bad until they’re at least twelve. So I’ve still got a few months to go.
I was really surprised when I came home from camp and found out our New York apartment had been rented to another family and that we owned a house in Farbrook, New Jersey. First of all I never even heard of Farbrook. And second of all, I’m not usually left out of important family decisions.
But when I groaned, “Why New Jersey?” I was told, “Long Island is too social-Westchester is too expensive-and Connecticut is too inconvenient.”
So Farbrook, New Jersey it was, where my father could commute to his job in Manhattan, where I could go to public school, and where my mother could have all the grass, trees and flowers she ever wanted. Except I never knew she wanted that stuff in the first place.
The new house is on Morningbird Lane. It isn’t bad. It’s part brick, part wood. Also, there is a very nice brass knocker. Every house on our new street looks a lot the same. They are all seven years old. So are the trees.
I think we left the city because of my grandmother, Sylvia Simon. I can’t figure out any other reason for the move. Especially since my mother says Grandma is too much of an influence on me. It’s no big secret in our family that Grandma sends me to summer camp in New Hampshire. And that she enjoys paying my private school tuition (which she won’t be able to do any more because now I’ll be going to public school). She even knits me sweaters that have labels sewed inside saying MADE EXPRESSLY FOR YOU…BY GRANDMA.
And she doesn’t do all that because we’re poor. I know for a fact that we’re not. I mean, we aren’t rich but we certainly have enough. Especially since I’m an only child. That cuts way down on food and clothes. I know this family that has seven kids and every time they go to the shoe store it costs a bundle. My mother and father didn’t plan for me to be an only child, but that’s the way it worked out, which is fine with me because this way I don’t have anybody around to fight.
Anyhow, I figure this house-in-New-Jersey business is my parents’ way of getting me away from Grandma. She doesn’t have a car, she hates buses and she thinks all trains are dirty. So unless Grandma plans to walk, which is unlikely, I won’t be seeing much of her. Now some kids might think, who cares about seeing a grandmother? But Sylvia Simon is a lot of fun, considering her age, which I happen to know is sixty. The only problem is she’s always asking me if I have boyfriends and if they’re Jewish. Now that is ridiculous because number one I don’t have boyfriends. And number two what would I care if they’re Jewish or not?

First Chapter

Chapter One

Are you there God? It's me, Margaret. We're moving today. I'm so scared God. I've never lived anywhere but here. Suppose I hate my new school? Suppose everybody there hates me? Please help me God. Don't let New Jersey be too horrible. Thank you.

We moved on the Tuesday before Labor Day. I knew what the weather was like the second I got up. I knew because I caught my mother sniffing under her arms. She always does that when it's hot and humid, to make sure her deodorant's working. I don't use deodorant yet. I don't think people start to smell bad until they're at least twelve. So I've still got a few months to go.

I was really surprised when I came home from camp and found out our New York apartment had been rented to another family and that we owned a house in Farbrook, New Jersey. First of all I never even heard of Farbrook. And second of all, I'm not usually left out of important family decisions.

But when I groaned, "Why New Jersey?" I was told, "Long Island is too social -- Westchester is too expensive -- and Connecticut is too inconvenient."

So Farbrook, New Jersey it was, where my father could commute to his job in Manhattan, where I could go to public school, and where my mother could have all the grass, trees and flowers she ever wanted. Except I never knew she wanted that stuff in the first place.

The new house is on Morningbird Lane. It isn't bad. It's part brick, part wood. The shutters and front door are painted black. Also, there is a very nice brass knocker. Every house on our new street looks a lot the same. They are all seven years old. So are the trees.

I think we left the city because of my grandmother, Sylvia Simon. I can't figure out any other reason for the move. Especially since my mother says Grandma is too much of an influence on me. It's no big secret in our family that Grandma sends me to summer camp in New Hampshire. And that she enjoys paying my private school tuition (which she won't be able to do any more because now I'll be going to public school) . She even knits me sweaters that have labels sewed inside saying MADE EXPRESSLY FOR YOU...BY GRANDMA.

And she doesn't do all that because we're poor. I know for a fact that we're not. I mean, we aren't rich but we certainly have enough. Especially since I'm an only child. That cuts way down on food and clothes. I know this family that has seven kids and every time they go to the shoe store it costs a bundle. My mother and father didn't plan for me to be an only child, but that's the way it worked out, which is fine with me because this way I don't have anybody around to fight.

Anyhow, I figure this house-in-New-Jersey business is my parents' way of getting me away from Grandma. She doesn't have a car, she hates buses and she thinks all trains are dirty. So unless Grandma plans to walk, which is unlikely, I won't be seeing much of her. Now some kids might think, who cares about seeing a grandmother? But Sylvia Simon is a lot of fun, considering her age, which I happen to know is sixty. The only problem is she's always asking me if I have boyfriends and if they're Jewish. Now that is ridiculous because number one I don't have boyfriends. And number two what would I care if they're Jewish or not?

Copyright c 1970 by Judy Blume

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 316 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 316 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 13, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Good to force.

    I admit that at first the only reason I got this book was like the main character my name is Margaret. But, after reading the whole book, cover to cover, I actually really liked it. Sure at points you can sense the awkwardness of it but besides that it was a fun read, and good to force on your friends.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2008

    BEST BOOK EVER

    I am just starting sixth grade and my mom suggested this book. I read it in two days and I absolutely love it. I reccomend it for all girls from ages 11 to 100!!!You can really relate to all of the troubles that Margaret goes through.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2011

    Best book for girls!

    When I was younger before I read this I was nervous about it and didn¿t know how good it would be or if it would be an uncomfortable book to read. But this book surprised me and ended up being a fantastic book, Judy Blume has never written a book I didn¿t like. This is one of those books every girl should read VERY VERY VERY relatable and helpful.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 18, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Are you Pre-teen?

    Are you there God ?It's me,Margaret is a Great book !It is about growing up too fast fro Margaret who start growing up when she joins a club.She soon wants a bra and too be a women.Margaret finds out her best friend is a lier about her period.When all this is going on ,only in sixth grade for a girl.Margaret and all the girls start to like the same boy!Soon Margaret gets to dance with him and a Kiss!!!!!!!!She lied to her friends about making -up with him too!This book is a one-night read !Great for a 12 year old girl who is now a pre-teen !

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2009

    not my kinda book...

    Okay im 15 years old and honestly i didnt like the book that much. It was a bit to young for mee. girls no older than 12 should read it. sorry but i liked forever much much better. but no girl under my age should read that.

    1 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 31, 2009

    OUTSTANDING!

    I am 11 years old and loved the book, ''Are you there, God ? It's me, Margaret.''For a while, I couldn't put it down. When I finished, I wanted it to last just a little longer.I think it's a really good book for girls my age. It's amazing!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    One do pass on for all future female generations!

    I read this book over 30 years ago, and my 11 year old, who has had a really hard time warming up to reading just finished it and absolutely loved it!! She is searching for other books to read that she can relate to as well as she did this one!! I saw her attitude toward reading do a complete flip-flop. I recall loving this book and being totally involved in the character of Margaret. Having gone to a catholic elementary school, I connected to the prayer focus in the book quite well. This is definitely a book for us all to pass on to our preteen girls who have such a hard time with life today.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 12, 2008

    AMAZING

    THIS IS MY FAVORITE BOOK EVER!!!!! IT IS SOOOO GREAT!!!!! For any girl who wants to learn more about friends, your body, and religion. Judy please write a second Margaret book. I about died when you cut the book off like that. I wanted to know what happens to her next year and while she's at camp.AMAZING READ THIS BOOK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2008

    areally good book a must read for girls!!!NO BOYS SHOULD PEEK IN!!!

    Ghis book was a wonder to my eyes about girl problems and boys. Lying is never the answer because if u are lying something happend and it didnt and it does when you are when the person that you lied to not to good . A must read for young adults and im 100 and i understould and loved everything!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 28, 2008

    I LOVE IT!!!!!

    Dear Mrs. Blume this is one of the best books in the world ever sense i just finished it i wanted to read it again and again and AGAIN!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 27, 2006

    Judy Blume Rocks!!

    Blume, Judy. Are You There God It¿s Me Margaret. New York. Bantam Double Day Dell Publishing Group Inc. 1986 Are You There God It¿s Me Margaret by Judy Blume was the first book which I can remember reading by myself. It is a humorous yet realistic look at a young girl as she becomes a teen. Margaret Simon has reluctantly moved from New York City to the suburbs with her parents, leaving behind her friend and confident¿.her Grandmother. Margaret finds solace in talking to God about everything from boys to not wearing socks with her penny loafers. Each time she addresses God, Margaret says, ¿Are you there God, it me Margaret.¿ She has a conversation such as when she says, ¿I met a girl today named Nancy. She expected me to be very grown up,¿ Blume adds humor and candor to the plight of adolescence. In her new town, Margaret forms a ¿club¿ called ¿the four PTS¿s¿ which stands for ¿Pre Teen Sensations¿ with Nancy, Gretchen and Janie. The club has a rule which states, ¿The first one to get her period had to tell all the others about it. Especially how it feels.¿ This exemplifies the humor with which the trials of puberty are addressed in this story. This book is a ¿must read¿ for any girl from fourth grade up to high school. Judy Blume grew up in Elizabeth, New Jersey, creating stories in her head. As she became an adult, she has lived in many different places, she now writes her stories on paper. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret Superfudge Blubber Just As Long As We're Together and Forever are widely recognize books, not only by children but also by adults. Her books have sold more than 75 million copies. Blume¿s books have been translated into more than twenty languages. Judy Blume has won more than ninety awards for her writing. In 1961 the American Library Association honored Blume with the Margaret A. Edwards Award for Lifetime Achievement. Judy earned her B.S. in Education from New York University Blume founded The Kids Fund, which is a charitable and educational foundation. In her spare time Blume serves on the boards of the Author's Guild the Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators and the National Coalition Against Censorship, working to protect intellectual freedom. Recently, she edited Places I Never Meant To Be, Original Stories by Censored Writers. Judy lives on Martha¿s Vineyard on the East Coast with her husband George Cooper, who writes nonfiction. They have three grown children and one grandchild.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2006

    The #1 book for information on how to handle puberty.

    This book is about a girl who is in sixth grade and has moved to New Jersey from New York. Margaret has started in puberty, and is eager to start menstruating. Also, she joins up in a club that has only three rules: #1: you have to tell when you've started menstruating (gross!) and also tell what it's like. #2: you have to have a 'boy book' with you at all times. A 'boy book' is a notebook that has names of boys you like in the order of the boy you most like to the boy you like, but the boy you like the least. Lastly, #3: you can only meet on Mondays, with the exception of emergency meetings. Overall, it was a supremely satisfying book, with all the twists and turns of actual life. That is why I enjoyed the book so much!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2006

    Is there a better book, I think not!

    What a gem! A good book is one that we can not forget 30 years later. This novel is timeless. Readers can identify with ever aspect of what happens to Margaret as she enters the strange and intriguing journey into adolescence. There are moments of every girl's life that mark her entry into 'womanhood.' This book captures them all. Its innocence is beautiful as it approaches the preteen years with humor, depth and candor. What a marvelous book. Even though times have changed and readers have countless options of preteen books, this book surpasses them all

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2004

    YUCK!

    This is a book about Margret, duh. It talks about puberty and Margret is a gross girl with crushes and she wants a bra. She is a shallow headed idiot. JUudy blume does Not write good books, they have swear words also. If you didn't like the book, don't read tiger eyes either, it's worse.

    1 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2011

    must read thiis book

    Are You There God? It¿s Me Margaret. Book review If you are middle school girl that loves girl issues, then the book Are You There God? It¿s Me Margaret. It¿s the perfect book for you by Judy Blume. This book is about Margaret trying to grow up, but Nancy is pushing her to grow up faster. It¿s not all about growing up, but sometimes there¿s drama and romance. Will Margaret grow up with somebody pushing her or by herself? Go crazy to find the book to see what happens to Margaret Simon. The book Are You There God? It¿s Me Margaret by Judy Blume has not won an award.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 25, 2011

    Fantastic

    This is a great book for preteens. I'm twenty now and I still remember reading this book in the 5th grade and being able to relate to so much that Margaret went through. I laughed out loud to this book when I was younger because it's freakin hilarious. I highly recommend it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 15, 2011

    A Classic

    I am loving the fact that my 8 year old loves the same books I used to read at or around her age!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 11, 2011

    highly recomended

    I think this book is very intresting , and that you should read it because it is something alot of people can relate to and a book that is funny and good at the same time because it tells the life of a girl who goes through some things and goes to somebody for help but not just anybody but god and you should talk to god if you have problems or need help to and this is also a good book for our young christians out there who like to read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2011

    Great for Younger Girls

    I read this book so many times when I was growing up, to the point where it fell apart in my hands. My aunt had brought me a box full of books to me to go through and see which books I had wanted. This was the only one out of them that I wanted, and I tore right into it. It is definitely a book for girls ages 10-13, but I will definitely be getting another copy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2011

    YOU MUST CHECK IT OUT!

    M Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 316 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit