Art of Garnishing

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$2.16
$32.95 List Price (Save 93%)
All (12)  
Used (11)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$2.16
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover Good First edition hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. Moderate wear. No other markings. Pasadena's premier independent new ... and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(338)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0442010842 Hardcover and dust jacket ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked.

Ships from: Cedar Park, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Good
1993 Hard Cover Good in Good jacket Hardback with dust jacket in overall good condition with general wear. Light cover wera with rubbed edges and bumped corners. The bottom ... edge of the spine is a little bit crushed, causing some creasing to the corresponding area on the dust jacket. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Covington, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.13
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.99
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
1993 Hardcover *** QUALITY EX LIBRARY COPY***IN VERY GOOD GENERAL CONDITION***MAY HAVE SOME LIBRARY STAMPS, MARKINGS ETC. DAILY PRIORITY DISPATCH FROM UK WAREHOUSE STOCK. ... *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sleaford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.16
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Good
1993 This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition., 700g, 9780442010843. *****PLEASE ... NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lincoln, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.95
(Save 9%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(43)

Condition: Like New
9.5 x 0.75 x 7.75 Inches; 106 pages; Instructions on how to create 30 displays of flower designs carved from common vbegetables, as well as 22 arrangements for holidays and ... special occasions.Illustrated with many full page photos. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Columbia, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(351)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0442010842 Van Nostrand Reinhold hardcover w/dustjacket, 1993, clean/tight, inscription on front endpaper SIGNED by James Gerard Smith (photographer) else ... Fine/Fine...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$42.27
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Here are clear instructions on how to create 30 stunning displays of flower designs carved from common vegetables, as well as 22 arrangements for holidays and special occasions. Instructions are easy to follow and no special tools are required.

A lavishly illustrated reference that demystifies the art of decorating food. With precision and clarity, two renowned authorities have revolutionized garnishing by creating a how-to that takes the mystery out of executing impressive and memorable designs. 84 full color and 112 duotone photos.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Here are clear instructions on how to create 30 stunning displays of flower designs carved from common vegetables, as well as 22 arrangements for holidays and special occasions. Instructions are easy to follow and no special tools are required.

A lavishly illustrated reference that demystifies the art of decorating food. With precision and clarity, two renowned authorities have revolutionized garnishing by creating a how-to that takes the mystery out of executing impressive and memorable designs. 84 full color and 112 duotone photos.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780442010843
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/15/1993
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 106
  • Product dimensions: 7.72 (w) x 9.53 (h) x 0.63 (d)

Meet the Author

About the Authors Inja Nam has worked as Chef Hors d'Oeuvre in the Garde Manger Department at the Waldorf-Astoria. Her decorative works have been on display at dinners of state, charity balls, and private parties attended by U.S. presidents and international dignitaries. Ms. Nam's vegetable flower creations have won First Prizes in their category every time they were entered at the New York Salon of Culinary Arts. She also demonstrated her skills at the International Hotel and Motel Show in New York City from 1981 to 1991. Arno Schmidt is president of Arno Schmidt Enterprises, a hotel and restaurant consulting firm in New York City. Previously he was Executive Chef at The Waldorf-Astoria, as well as Food and Beverage Director at Bally Park Place Casino Hotel in Atlantic City and the New York Helmsley and Plaza Hotels in New York City. Mr. Schmidt has served as Chef-Coordinator at the Culinary Institute of America and is a Member Emeritus of the Institute's Board of Trustees. He has won many medals at culinary competitions, and he was Team Manager of the Chaine des Rotisseurs Culinary Team at the Culinary Olympics in 1988. James Gerard Smith, a freelance photographer, has worked in publishing and advertising for over 20 years. He specializes in food and location photography and maintains a studio in the Hudson Valley.

Table of Contents

INDIVIDUAL FLOWERS.
Acorn Squash Flower.
Beet Rose.
Beet Tulip.
Carrot Paint Brush Flower.
Carrot and Leek Gladiolus.
Carrot Rose.
Carrot Tiger Lily or Tulip.
Eggplant Large Flower.
Endive Flower.
Ginger Blossom Gladiolus.
Jicama Day Lily.
Leek Paint Brush Flower.
Leek Flower.
Radicchio Flower.
Radish Dahlia.
Radish Cherry Blossom.
Red Cabbage.
Decorative Leaves.
Red Cabbage Daisy.
Red Cabbage Large Flower.
Red Cabbage or Carrot.
Bird of Paradise.
Red Onion Mum.
Red Onion Flower.
Red Pepper Poinsettia.
Red or Yellow Pepper Daisy.
Red or Yellow Pepper Large Flower.
Turnip Carnation.
White Turnip Daisy.
White Turnip Calla Lily.
Yellow Squash Sunflower.
Zucchini Tulip.
FLOWER CENTERPIECES.
Buffet Centerpiece.
Wedding Centerpiece.
Father's Day/Oriental Motif.
Valentine's Day.
Outdoor Party with Fruits and Berries.
Silver Anniversary.
Birthday Party.
Thanksgiving.
Independence Day.
Big Lobster Display.
Easter Bonnets.
Spring Bouquet.
Tray with Assorted Canapes and Flowers.
Summer Bouquet.
New Year's Day.
Oriental Arrangement.
Christmas Centerpiece.
Golden Anniversary.
Engagement Bouquets.
Crudite Assortment on a Silver Tray.
Small Centerpiece.
Mother's Day.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit