Art of the Maasai: 300 Newly Discovered Objects and Works of Art

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$3.00
$50.00 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (11)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3512)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1992 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$35.00
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(47)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1992 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 11 x 10 1/2. 164 page hardcover with many illustrations in color and b/w. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. ... Full cloth exterior with title on front cover and spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. No flaws. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Lebanon, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.00
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(72)

Condition: Good
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Good ++ in Very Good jacket Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color"; ... gently used ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels, tape residue on front cover, tiny fore edge stain with a hint of penetration to outer margins of four but all text pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Windsor, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.00
(Save 22%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(72)

Condition: Acceptable
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color"; gently used ex-library copy with ... usual stamps and labels, and mylar-protected DJ taped to covers, but all text pages clean and unmarked. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Windsor, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.00
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Like New
New York 1992 Cloth Fine in Fine jacket Hard Back. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Thye dust jacket, book and book contents are in near finen condition and the contents are clean and tight.

Ships from: Media, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$63.85
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$75.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. First/First. An amazing collection of art with photography by Peter Beard. Near Fine with lightly sunned spine.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$79.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(72)

Condition: Like New
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color"; neat and ... brief ink gift inscription on free front endpaper, very tiny traces of shelf wear to book and DJ, otherwise almost as new. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Windsor, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$95.10
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: Very Good
1992 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This book presents for the first time 300 extraordinary ceremonial artifacts - discovered by Gillies Turle and never before seen outside the villages to which they belong - that were created over many generations by members of the Maasai tribe of Kenya. What makes their discovery particularly exciting is that high art has been found in a part of the world in which, until now, it was believed no art had ever been created. In his text, Turle talks about the significance of these objects - symbols of Maasai spiritual life used by the tribe's leader, the laibon, in ceremonies of healing, marriage, circumcision, admission into elderhood, and other crucial human occasions. We see a sculpted hippopotamus tooth, mortars made from ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This book presents for the first time 300 extraordinary ceremonial artifacts - discovered by Gillies Turle and never before seen outside the villages to which they belong - that were created over many generations by members of the Maasai tribe of Kenya. What makes their discovery particularly exciting is that high art has been found in a part of the world in which, until now, it was believed no art had ever been created. In his text, Turle talks about the significance of these objects - symbols of Maasai spiritual life used by the tribe's leader, the laibon, in ceremonies of healing, marriage, circumcision, admission into elderhood, and other crucial human occasions. We see a sculpted hippopotamus tooth, mortars made from elephants' pelvic bone sockets, ivory clubs, and carved rhinoceros horns, especially honored for the power of the great beasts themselves and for the courage of the men who captured them... Turle gives us, as well, the feeling and the rhythm of the Kenya he has come to know, from the Ngong Hills and the Great Rift Valley to the Magadi Flats and the Aberdare Range. During the ten years of his friendship with the Maasai, they revealed to him their past and the hidden heart of their world. He describes their ceremonies and rituals, and the ways in which they have retained their own culture. He tells how they shielded themselves from the outside world until, in recent years, the Kenyan government outlawed many of their customs and seized their open tribal plains, so that now they must struggle to maintain space for themselves and for the cattle that are their most precious possessions. The ceremonial objects brought together here are extraordinary, and Peter Beard's photographs of them are in themselves works of art. This is a book whose publication is an event in the worlds of art and African culture.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
As much about culture as about art, this handsome book pays homage to Kenya's most notable tribe, the Maasai, who are ``content with one God who had granted them life, children and all cattle.'' Turle, an antiques dealer in Nairobi, began to acquire Maasai objects, such as a rhinoceros horn club known as an o-rinka ; he gained the trust of the Maasai and became increasingly convinced that Africa ``had much to teach me.'' The 115 photos, 80 of which are in color, are as striking as might be expected from the veteran Beard ( The End of the Game ), who was assisted here by Greenberg. Turle's long, thoughtful essay, punctuated by Maasai proverbs, demonstrates his enthusiasm for his subject even if he does not always focus on the photographed art objects. However, the quotations that amplify the photo captions often are from older books such as Out of Africa , and more information is needed on the Maasai struggle against ``progress'' today. (Oct.)
From The Critics
Turle, a Nairobi art collector, here provides a sympathetic portrait of life and art among the Maasai tribes of Kenya. His never-stale anecdotal account of visits to Maasai villages and meetings with tribal elders is spiced with details about the rituals and the place of art among these nomadic hunters. Turle relates the purpose, use, and spiritual significance of the artifacts portrayed, from ivory spears to carved rhinoceros horn and sculptured giraffe vertebrae. Close-up photos of the objects, reproductions of historical photographs of the Maasai peoples, and quotations from famous authors on East Africa amplify the experience. Of interest for its unusual art and its ethnographical and historical value.-- Russell T. Clement, Brigham Young Univ. Lib., Provo, Ut.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780394583235
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 11/3/1992
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Pages: 160
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit