- Shopping Bag ( 0 items )
Art of the Maasai: 300 Newly Discovered Objects and Works of Art
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$3.00
$50.00 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)
Used (11)
New (2)
Condition:
Good
1992 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Ships from: Tucson, AZ
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
NY 1992 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 11 x 10 1/2. 164 page hardcover with many illustrations in color and b/w. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean.
...
Full cloth exterior with title on front cover and spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. No flaws.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: New Lebanon, NY
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Good ++ in Very Good jacket Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color";
...
gently used ex-library copy with usual stamps and labels, tape residue on front cover, tiny fore edge stain with a hint of penetration to outer margins of four but all text pages otherwise very clean and unmarked.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Windsor, Canada
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Acceptable
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color"; gently used ex-library copy with
...
usual stamps and labels, and mylar-protected DJ taped to covers, but all text pages clean and unmarked.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Windsor, Canada
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Like New
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket
Ships from: Seattle, WA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Like New
New York 1992 Cloth Fine in Fine jacket Hard Back. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Thye dust jacket, book and book contents are in near finen condition and the contents are clean and tight.
Ships from: Media, PA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Ships from: Richmond, TX
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
Condition:
Like New
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. First/First. An amazing collection of art with photography by Peter Beard. Near Fine with lightly sunned spine.
Ships from: Seattle, WA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Like New
New York 1992 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine jacket Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, ix + 160 pages, "With 195 photographs, 80 in full color"; neat and
...
brief ink gift inscription on free front endpaper, very tiny traces of shelf wear to book and DJ, otherwise almost as new.
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Windsor, Canada
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Condition:
Very Good
1992 Hardcover Very good
Ships from: MIAMI, FL
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
Overview
This book presents for the first time 300 extraordinary ceremonial artifacts - discovered by Gillies Turle and never before seen outside the villages to which they belong - that were created over many generations by members of the Maasai tribe of Kenya. What makes their discovery particularly exciting is that high art has been found in a part of the world in which, until now, it was believed no art had ever been created. In his text, Turle talks about the significance of these objects - symbols of Maasai spiritual life used by the tribe's leader, the laibon, in ceremonies of healing, marriage, circumcision, admission into elderhood, and other crucial human occasions. We see a sculpted hippopotamus tooth, mortars made from ...