Art of the Snowflake: A Photographic Album

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (First)
$19.45
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.50
$30.00 List Price (Save 78%)
All (28)  
Used (14)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 28 (3 pages)
$6.50
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
St. Paul, Minnasota 2007 Hardcover Good. No Jacket Wear on edges and corners. no markings. no jacket.

Ships from: Lake Elsinore, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.63
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3696)

Condition: Good
0760329974 Never used! Overstock from publisher with moderate wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket is torn.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(534)

Condition: Very Good
0760329974 **Never used** copy, minor edge rubbing to boards, contents in unmarked EXCELLENT condition; ships USPS with delivery confirmation in US 827HH

Ships from: Carson, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Good
0760329974 Good hardcover in dust jacket, minor rubbing to book and shelfwear to dust jacket, otherwise a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good 0760329974 Good hardcover in dust jacket, minor rubbing to book and shelfwear to dust jacket, otherwise a great copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very Good Small tear on dust jacket, Clean Copy, may have light wear on cover/edges, otherwise fine, Trusted Seller With Excellent Customer Service! Established ... Seller, We Ship Daily! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Moorpark, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Softening at spine ends. NO marks in text; binding is solid.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.60
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0760329974 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.50
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Dr. Kenneth Libbrecht’s incredible snowflake microphotography captures real snowflakes in full color and incredible detail. His work has been hailed around the world by everyone from the National Geographic to the New York Times. His images have appeared on U.S. Postal Service stamps and in museum collections.

Now, his newest and best images are collected here, in The Art of the Snowflake, a photographic album that will amaze all.

Snowflakes appear literally out of thin air. They are born high above us within grey winter clouds, where the simple act of freezing turns formless water vapor into spectacular crystalline ice sculptures. They grow and develop as they drift slowly to Earth, where Libbrecht intercepts their fall and uses microphotography to capture these fleeting works of natural art.

As he states, “Photographing snowflakes is always enjoyable because there are so many different types, with no two exactly alike. Each new snowfall is another world to explore, and I still often find novel specimens. The snow may seem rather unvaried to the naked eye, but the microscope reveals an amazing menagerie of beautiful crystalline forms.”

“The man is a doctor of snowflakes.” —Chicago Tribune

“Libbrecht knows snow…both the science and beauty. Libbrecht is deeply immersed in the magnificent, marvelous, mysterious world of snowflakes.” —Salt Lake City Deseret News

Editorial Reviews

Chicago Tribune
The man is a doctor of snowflakes.
Salt Lake City Deseret News
Libbrecht knows snow . . . both the science and beauty. Libbrecht is deeply immersed in the magnificent, marvelous, mysterious world of snowflakes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760329979
  • Publisher: MBI Publishing Company
  • Publication date: 10/15/2007
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 156
  • Sales rank: 154,799
  • Product dimensions: 10.88 (w) x 12.34 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Kenneth Libbrecht is the author of The Snowflake. He is a professor of physics and head of the physics department at Caltech. Dr. Libbrecht has published numerous articles on a range of scientific topics, including the free oscillations of the sun and stars, ultra-cold atomic gases, the detection of gravitational radiation, and the mechanics of crystal growth. He is the author of The Little Book of Snowflakes and Ken Libbrecht's Field Guide to Snowflakes. He lives in Pasadena, CA, with his wife and two children.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted January 29, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I highly recommend this dealer

    Lovely book, arrived quickly and in excellent condition; this book is like brand new. I wanted it for a gift and was most pleased. It's a great coffee table book. Dealer is excellent. Thanks Barnes and Noble for providing this service.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit