Asserting Yourself: A Practical Guide for Positive Change

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Updated)
$11.72
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.83
$15.95 List Price (Save 89%)
All (34)  
Used (13)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$1.83
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2004 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Acceptable
Stain damage. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from ... Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.28
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1384)

Condition: New
2004 Paperback New We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: New
11/2/2004 Paperback Updated New 0738209716 **Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(77)

Condition: Like New
2004-10-27 Paperback Like New Book appears unused. Cover is yellow with red lettering. All proceeds benefit local libraries.

Ships from: Palos Verdes Estates, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0738209716 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0738209716 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.06
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.63
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Utilizing a number of techniques from behavior-change psychology, speech, communications, and acting, the authors Sharon and Gordon Bower outline an effective assertiveness program to help people improve their self-esteem, articulate their opinions, and develop meaningful relationships. Exercises and examples throughout-including the celebrated "DESC scripts" (describe, express, specify, consequences)-allow readers to practice the program, adapt it to their own lives, and evaluate their progress. For both personal and professional use, Asserting Yourself is the classic guide to building confidence and taking a stand.

Over 140,000 ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Utilizing a number of techniques from behavior-change psychology, speech, communications, and acting, the authors Sharon and Gordon Bower outline an effective assertiveness program to help people improve their self-esteem, articulate their opinions, and develop meaningful relationships. Exercises and examples throughout-including the celebrated "DESC scripts" (describe, express, specify, consequences)-allow readers to practice the program, adapt it to their own lives, and evaluate their progress. For both personal and professional use, Asserting Yourself is the classic guide to building confidence and taking a stand.

Over 140,000 readers have raised their self-esteem with Asserting Yourself. New examples of the Bowers' celebrated DESC scripts, showing readers how to state their needs without crumpling before negative replies, make this popular assertiveness handbook more useful than ever. Other additions include assessment worksheets and improved stress-reducing skills. Illustrations.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780738209715
  • Publisher: Da Capo Press
  • Publication date: 11/1/2004
  • Edition description: Updated
  • Pages: 244
  • Sales rank: 255,980
  • Product dimensions: 6.14 (w) x 9.28 (h) x 0.66 (d)

Meet the Author

Sharon Anthony Bower is President of Confidence Training, Inc. She has led communication workshops for Apple, IBM, Hewlett-Packard, and government agencies. Gordon H. Bower is Professor of Psychology at Stanford University, having received his Ph.D. from Yale. He is a member of the National Academy of Sciences.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit