At the Greek Boss's Bidding (Harlequin Presents #2623)

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$4.50 List Price (Save 78%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (56)  
Used (52)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Don Mills, ON, Canada 2007 Soft cover VG Book Very Good.

Ships from: Limestone, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-04 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 187 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3651)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0373126239 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-04 Trade Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 187 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(582)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Romance Harlequin Presents Synopsis: 187 pages. In his power-and out of control! ...Impossible, infuriating-and irresistible! Kristian ... Koumantaros is the most difficult patient Elizabet... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-04 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 187 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Like New
2007 Mass Market Paperback Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$3.36
BN.com price
$4.05 List Price (Save 17%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Impossible, infuriating—and irresistible! Kristian Koumantaros is the most difficult patient Elizabeth's ever met. The arrogant Greek billionaire likes being in control, and isn't adjusting to being temporarily blinded after a helicopter crash.

Alone with Kristian at his luxurious retreat, Elizabeth experiences the full force of his sexual charisma. She knows she'll have to leave! But Kristian will use every weapon he has to entice her to stay and play!


... See more details below

Overview

Impossible, infuriating—and irresistible! Kristian Koumantaros is the most difficult patient Elizabeth's ever met. The arrogant Greek billionaire likes being in control, and isn't adjusting to being temporarily blinded after a helicopter crash.

Alone with Kristian at his luxurious retreat, Elizabeth experiences the full force of his sexual charisma. She knows she'll have to leave! But Kristian will use every weapon he has to entice her to stay and play!


Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373126231
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 4/28/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 192
  • Series: Harlequin Presents Series, #2623
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Jane Porter
Jane Porter

Jane Porter is the author of Flirting with Forty, Odd Mom Out, and The Frog Prince. She lives in Seattle, Washington, with her two sons, where she is currently working on her next book. Visit her website at www.janeporter.com.

Read an Excerpt

"OHI. No." The deep rough voice could be none other than Kristian Koumantaros himself. "Not interested. Tell her to go away."

Standing in the hall outside the library, Elizabeth Hatchet drew a deep breath, strengthening her resolve. This was not going to be easy, but then nothing about Kristian Koumantaros's case had been easy. Not the accident, not the rehab, not the location of his estate.

It had taken her two days to get here from London—a flight from London to Athens, an endless drive from Athens to Sparta, and finally a bone-jarring cart and donkey trip halfway up the ridiculously inaccessible mountain.

Why anybody, much less a man who couldn't walk and couldn't see, would want to live in a former monastery built on a rocky crag on a slope of Taygetos, the highest mountain in the Peloponnese, was beyond her. But now that she was here, she wasn't going to go away. "Kyrios." Another voice sounded from within the library and Elizabeth recognized the voice as the Greek servant who'd met her at the door.

"She's traveled a long way—"

"I've had it with the bloody help from First Class Rehab. First Class, my ass."

Elizabeth closed her eyes and exhaled slowly, counting to ten as she did so.

She'd been told by her Athens staff that it was a long trip to the former monastery.

She'd been warned that reaching rugged Taygetos, with its severe landscape but breathtaking vistas, was nearly as exhausting as caring for Mr. Koumantaros.

Her staff had counseled that traveling up this spectacular mountain with its ancient Byzantine ruins would seem at turns mythical as well as impossible, butElizabeth, climbing into the donkey cart, had thought she'd been prepared. She'd thought she knew what she was getting into.

Just like she'd thought she knew what she was getting into when she agreed to provide Mr. Koumantaros's home health care after he was released from the French hospital.

In both cases she had been wrong.

The painfully slow, bumpy ride had left her woozy, with a queasy stomach and a pounding headache.

Attempting to rehabilitate Mr. Koumantaros had made her suffer far worse. Quite bluntly, he'd nearly bankrupted her company.

Elizabeth tensed at the sound of glass breaking, followed by a string of select and exceptionally colorful Greek curses.

"Kyrios, it's just a glass. It can be replaced."

"I hate this, Pano. Hate everything about this—"

"I know, kyrios." Pano's voice dropped low, and Elizabeth couldn't hear much of what was said, but apparently it had the effect of calming Mr. Koumantaros.

Elizabeth wasn't soothed. Kristian Koumantaros might be fabulously wealthy and able to afford an eccentric and reclusive lifestyle in the Peloponnese, but that didn't excuse his behavior.And his behavior was nothing short of self-absorbed and self-destructive.

She was here because Kristian Koumantaros couldn't keep a nurse, and he couldn't keep a nurse because he couldn't keep his temper.

The voices in the library were growing louder again. Elizabeth, fluent in Greek, listened as they discussed her.

Mr. Koumantaros didn't want her here.

Pano, the elderly butler, was attempting to convince that Mr. Koumantaros it wouldn't be polite to send the nurse away without seeing her.

Mr. Koumantaros said he didn't care about being polite.

Elizabeth's mouth curved wryly as the butler urged Mr. Koumantaros to at least offer her some refreshment.

Her wry smile disappeared as she heard Mr. Koumantaros answer that as most nurses from First Class Rehab were large women Ms. Hatchet could probably benefit from passing on an afternoon snack.

"Kyrios," Pano persisted, " she's brought a suitcase. Luggage. Ms. Hatchet intends to stay."

"Stay?, Koumantaros roared.

"Yes, kyrios." The elderly Greek's tone couldn't have been any more apologetic, but his words had the effect of sending Kristian into another litany of curses.

"For God's sake, Pano, leave the damn glass alone and dispense with her. Throw her a bone. Get her a donkey. I don't care. Just do it. Now."

"But she's traveled from London—"

"I don't care if she flew from the moon. She had no business coming here. I left a message two weeks ago with the service. That woman knows perfectly well I've fired them. I didn't ask her to come. And it's not my problem she wasted her time."

Speaking of which, Elizabeth thought, rubbing at the back of her neck to ease the pinch of pain, she was wasting time standing here. It was time to introduce herself, get the meeting underway.

Shoulders squared, Elizabeth took a deep breath and pushed the tall door open. As she entered the room, her low heels made a faint clicking sound on the hardwood floor.

"Good afternoon, Mr. Koumantaros," she said. Her narrowed gaze flashed across the shuttered windows, cluttered coffee table, newspapers stacked computer-high on a corner desk. Had to be a month's newspapers piled there, unread.

"You're trespassing, and eavesdropping." Kristian jerked upright in his wheelchair, his deep voice vibrating with fury.

She barely glanced his way, heading instead for the small table filled with prescription bottles. "You were shouting, Mr. Koumantaros. I didn't need to eavesdrop. And I'd be trespassing if your care weren't my responsibility, but it is, so you're going to have to deal with me."

At the table, Elizabeth picked up one of the medicine bottles to check the label, and then the others. It was an old habit, an automatic habit. The first thing a medical professional needed to know was what, if anything, the patient was taking.

Kristian's hunched figure in the wheelchair shuddered as he tried to follow the sound of her movements, his eyes shielded by a white gauze bandage wrapped around his head, the white gauze a brilliant contrast to his thick onyx hair. "Your services have already been terminated," he said tersely.

"You've been overruled," Elizabeth answered, returning the bottles to the table to study him. The bandages swathing his eyes exposed the hard, carved contours of his face. He had chiseled cheekbones, a firm chin and strong jaw shadowed with a rough black beard. From the look of it, he hadn't shaved since the last nurse had been sent packing.

"By whom?, he demanded, leaning crookedly in his chair.

"Your physicians."

"My physicians?"

"Yes, indeed. We're in daily contact with them, Mr. Koumantaros, and these past several months have made them question your mental soundness."

"You must be joking."

"Not at all. There is a discussion that perhaps you'd be better cared for in a facility—"

"Get out!" he demanded, pointing at the door.

"Get out now."

Elizabeth didn't move. Instead she cocked her head, coolly examining him. He looked impossibly unkempt, nothing like the sophisticated powerful tycoon he'd reportedly been, with castles and estates scattered all over the world and a gorgeous mistress tucked enticingly in each.

"They fear for you, Mr. Koumantaros," she added quietly, " and so do I. You need help."

"That's absurd. If my doctors were so concerned, they'd be here. And you—you don't know me. You can't drop in here and make assessments based on two minutes of observation."

"I can, because I've managed your case from day one, when you were released from the hospital. No one knows more about you and your day-to-day care than I do. And if you'd always been this despondent we'd see it as a personality issue, but your despair is new—"

"There's no despair. I'm just tired."

"Then let's address that, shall we?, Elizabeth flipped open her leather portfolio and scribbled some notes. One couldn't be too careful these days. She had to protect the agency, not to mention her staff. She'd learned early to document everything. "It's tragic you're still in your present condition—tragic to isolate yourself here on Taygetos when there are people waiting for you in Athens, people wanting you to come home."

"I live here permanently now."

She glanced up at him. "You've no intention of returning?"

"I spent years renovating this monastery, updating and converting it into a modern home to meet my needs."

"That was before you were injured. It's not practical for you to live here now. You can't fly—"

"Don't tell me what I can't do."

She swallowed, tried again. "It's not easy for your friends or family to see you. You're absolutely secluded here—"

"As I wish to be."

"But how can you fully recover when you're so alone in what is undoubtedly one of the most remote places in Greece?"

He averted his head, giving her a glimpse of a very strong, very proud profile. "This is my home," he repeated stubbornly, his tone colder, flintier.

"And what of your company? The businesses? Have you given those up along with your friends and family?"

"If this is your bedside manner—"

"Oh, it is," she assured him unapologetically.

"Mr. Koumantaros, I'm not here to coddle you. Nor to say pretty things and try to make you laugh. I'm here to get you on your feet again."

"It's not going to happen."

"Because you like being helpless, or because you're afraid of pain?"

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2007

    Passion, pain and pride!

    To describe this book I would use the adjectives passion, pain, loneliness, despair, wealth, determination and pride. This was truly a story which goes to show one that money can¿t buy everything¿¿.it can¿t buy love and it certainly can¿t buy happiness. Both of these characters came from extreme wealth and position. Kristian Koumantaros was in a horrible accident and not only in pain due to physical injuries but he had lost use of his legs and eye sight. His disposition was so miserable he went through several nurses and sent them all running. Now the owner of an English nursing firm has come to an isolated location in Greece make sure she gets the job done and helps this angry and desolate man heal. Elizabeth Hatchet suffered her own pain from a failed marriage, and hiding secrets about her past. She has been hired by a woman she believes to be Kristian¿s fiancé and if she does not help him to get on his feet, Elizabeth fears she will loose her nursing business. She also becomes aware of just how handsome, rugged and sexy this Greek billionaire is and vows not to succumb to his charm. However, the tables are turned on both Kristian and Elizabeth as the attraction between them sizzles, a friendship develops and they share an evening of passion. But it doesn¿t just stop there¿¿they run into Elizabeth¿s ex-husband and her true identity is exposed! This is a wonderful story about finding peace, respect, joy and love during an incredible healing process. Bravo Jane Porter for again, entertaining your readers with a strong and powerful love story set in beautiful Greece.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2007

    A reviewer

    Kristian Koumantaros was in a terrible accident that cost him his eyesight and the use of his legs temporarily. He has secluded himself in the Taygetos Mountains of Greece. Elizabeth Hatchet is a nurse and owner of First Class Rehab. Kristian has run off every nurse Elizabeth has hired for him so she is now taking over his care. Kristian and Elizabeth get off to a rocky start. Kristian is obstinate and rude but Elizabeth won't put up with his negativity or self-pity. She fully intends to get him back on his feet and back to the land of the living. She wasn't prepared for what Kristian would do for her life though. At The Greek Boss's Bidding is romantic, emotional and sensual. Kristian is irresistible he's dynamic and sexy. Elizabeth is kind and caring and a good match for him. I was thoroughly charmed by Kristian and delighted by this tender story. I didn't want it to end! Nannette Reviewed for Joyfully Reviewed

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 4, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 7 of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit