Athens and Aigina in the Age of Imperial Colonization

Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (13) from $22.00   
  • Used (13) from $22.00   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$22.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1925)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0801842964 hardcoer. Inside dust jacket is slight smduge/stain. no markings on text. 1991.

Ships from: alameda, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(377)

Condition: Very Good
Very good VG+ book/no jacket.

Ships from: Ann Arbor, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Very Good
Baltimore 1991 Hardcover First printing Near Fine in near fine jacket First edition, 1991. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 274 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy in Near ... Fine dust jacket, cocking to the book, minor discoloration to the dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$50.00
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Like New
Baltimore, MD 1991 Hardcover First edition Fine in fine jacket First Edition. c.1991. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 274pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents ... unmarked. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wilkinsburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$60.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(247)

Condition: Like New
1991 Fine 0801842964 Fine. (Binding: Hardcover, Jacket: Fine) Cataloguing Sticker at the bottom of the spine.

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$71.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
Very good.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$71.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Good
Possible retired library copy, some have markings or writing.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$117.50
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Like New
As new.

Ships from: Chatham, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Figueira (classics and ancient history, Rutgers U.) explains why the Athenians expelled the inhabitants of the island of Aigina in 431 B.C. and planted a colony there, and the impact of the action on the Peloponnesian War (just starting) and Athenian colonial policy. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780801842962
  • Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Publication date: 11/1/1991
  • Pages: 274
  • Product dimensions: 6.29 (w) x 9.29 (h) x 1.14 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)