An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems, 1988-1991

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$5.99
$17.95 List Price (Save 67%)
All (16)  
Used (13)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.53
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Good
Scranton, Pennsylvania 1991 Hardcover Reprint Good in Good jacket 0393030695 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 60 pages.

Ships from: Enola, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.00
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1991 Soft Cover First Paperback Printing Near Fine. No Jacket First printing in trade paperback; 60pp.

Ships from: Springtown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.51
(Save 8%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition: Very Good
***PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest Help ... section*** Published by W W Norton & Co Ltd in 1992. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 70. Ex. Library copy - usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.06
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
1991-10 Hardcover First Edition Very Good Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 1st print (full # line), hardcover tight clean unmarked except for a long gift inscription on first page ... (text looks new apart from inscription), appears unread, dj NOT price-clipped, boards likewise clean and undamaged. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Taos, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(44)

Condition: Very Good
hardcover First Edition First Edition, First Printing. 60 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0393030695.

Ships from: Doylestown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(191)

Condition: Like New
NY: 1991 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0393030695. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.67
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
1992 Hardcover Despatched from UK within 24hrs. Published by W W Norton & Co Ltd in 1992. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 70. Ex. Library copy-usual ... stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Near Bath, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$63.98
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(773)

Condition: Like New
1991 Hardcover Fine

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this, her thirteenth book of verse, the author of "The Dream of a Common Language" and "Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law" writes of war, oppression, the future, death, mystery, love and the magic of poetry.

Throughout this book, a milestone in the poet's work and in the poetry of our time, Rich gathers images of our lives and focuses them blindingly in memory's "smoky mirror." As always, she maps out new territory, charting the landscapes of our lives amid the beauties and cruelties of a difficult world.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this, her thirteenth book of verse, the author of "The Dream of a Common Language" and "Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law" writes of war, oppression, the future, death, mystery, love and the magic of poetry.

Throughout this book, a milestone in the poet's work and in the poetry of our time, Rich gathers images of our lives and focuses them blindingly in memory's "smoky mirror." As always, she maps out new territory, charting the landscapes of our lives amid the beauties and cruelties of a difficult world.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780393030693
  • Publisher: Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/28/1991
  • Pages: 1
  • Product dimensions: 1.00 (w) x 1.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Adrienne Rich's honors include the National Book Foundation’s Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit